TC, Calvert records fall at district meet

BOWLING GREEN — Sergi Mont had a hand in setting three Columbian boys records and Calvert’s Taylor Harris set two girls school marks at the Division II district swim meet at Bowling Green State University.

No area entries gained automatic state berths by finishing first or second in Friday’s races, but a few could earn at-large bids which will be formally announced today.

The state meet runs Wednesday through Saturday at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton.

Those in the running for at-large bids include Mont and Harris, who each nearly claimed an automatic bid.

Mont claimed third in the boys 200 IM in a school-record time of 1:58.61, while Harris captured third in the girls 100 fly in a school-record time of 57.91 seconds.

Mont also took fourth in the 100 free, setting a Columbian record with a time of 48.46 seconds, and helped the Tornadoes set another school mark by finishing seventh in the 400 free relay in 3:23.65.

Josh Fanning, Clay Moore and Cole Eisenhower joined him on the relay.

Harris earned her other Calvert record by finishing fifth in the 100 breast in 1:05.57.

A few other area entries finished in the top 10 in their events.

Mont, Moore, Colin Burkett and Eisenhower took eighth in the boys 200 free relay (1:31.93).

In the girls meet, Upper Sandusky’s Abbey Wenger touched in sixth in the 100 breast (1:05.93) and swam with Katie Conley, Kami Swartz and Maya Collins to end seventh in the 200 medley relay (1:53.02).

Several other local entries also placed at the district meet.

Upper Sandusky’s Will Barnes took 11th in the 100 fly (56.21) and 19th in the 100 back (1:00.0).

He also swam with Quinten Voorhees, Seth Rothlisberger and Trever Daughenbaugh to end 14th in the 200 medley relay (1:45.99).

Rothlisberger added a 19th in the 200 free (1:56.37) and a 20th in the 500 free (5:23.34), and Voorhees took 19th in the 100 breast (1:07.04).

The Rams also ended 19th in both the 200 free relay (1:35.81) and 400 free relay (3:36.05). Barnes, Daughenbaugh, Gage Frey and Brody Williams swam in the 200 free relay, and Jacob Newsome, Frey, Williams and Rothlisberger competed in the 400 free relay.

Daughenbaugh added a 29th in the 100 free (53.25).

Eisenhower gave Columbian a 14th in the 100 free (50.45) and a 17th in the 50 free (23.32). Josh Fanning took 20th in the 200 free (1:57.2) and 21st in the 100 fly (58.43).

Corbin Hite, Kerrick Fanning, Josh Fanning and Burkett ended 23rd in the 200 medley relay (1:52.86).

Calvert’s Sam Krout came in 29th in the 200 free (2:00.45).

In the girls meet, Alana Kennedy, Meghan Miller, Erin Wagner and Harris took 11th in the 400 free (3:54.64).

Wenger, Swartz, Cali Andres and Conley gave Upper Sandusky a 12th in the 200 free relay (1:43.77), while Collins, Andres, Conley and Addison Byrne came in 20th in the 400 free relay (3:59.1).

The Rams had Swartz take 14th (1:02.89), Conley come in 16th (1:03.94) and Andres end 20th (1:05.88) in the 100 back.

Wenger added an 18th in the 50 free (25.52), Swartz finished 20th in the 200 free (2:05.4) and Andres ended 25th in the 200 IM (2:29.3).

COMMENTS