First day brings regional berths, lots of finalists

FREMONT – Calvert and Hopewell-Loudon each had a winner, Carey holds a half-point lead over St. St. Wendelin for second and several area athletes earned berths in the finals Wednesday at the first day of the girls Division III track meets at Fremont Ross.

Danbury leads the way in one of the meets with 25 points, with Carey maintaining a 20 1/2-20 edge over St. Wendelin for second. Calvert and Hopewell-Loudon are tied for sixth with 13 points and Old Fort is ninth (8).

Lakota is competing in the other meet at the same site, ending the first day tied with Margaretta for sixth with 19 3/4 points.

Calvert’s victory came in the 4×800, with Danielle Kontak, Katie Tiell, Morgan Smith and Olivia Smith crossing the line in 10:13.73.

St. Wendelin’s Victoria Volpe, Jocelyn Reinhart, Maddie Borer and Sophia Volpe claimed second (10:16.51) and Carey’s Joanna Worst, Kristina Nusbaum, Taylor Watkins and Jaclyn Troiano came in fourth (11:15.12).

The top four in each final qualify for next week’s regional at Columbian.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Kiley Siegel cleared 9 feet to win the pole vault. St. Wendelin’s Sara Goddard (8-6) and the Carey duo of Christy Wickhiser (8-0) and Shelby Snyder (7-0) rounded out the top four.

Molly Cleveland of Old Fort captured second in the high jump (4-8).

Hopewell-Loudon’s Lizzie Erlanger, Marisa Heldman, Grace Portentoso and Leah Reinhart took sixth in the 4×800 (11:30.46).

Carey’s Mary Jo Bash (30-7 1/2) and Samantha Mullholand (28-6) finished seventh and eighth in the shot, and teammate Sara Craig tied for seventh (4-6) in the high jump.

Several finals will have a handful of area runners Saturday.

Calvert’s Mallory Paul, Megan Somodi, Emma Sullivan and Kontak enter the finals of the 4×100 with the fastest time after running a school-record time of 52.18 seconds.

Carey’s Haley Heinze, Lauren Wenner, Gwen Wentling and Amber Spurlock (52.86), Old Fort’s Jackie Becker, Morgan Kemenah, Cleveland and Kayla Garza (56.2), and H-L’s Sabrina Vargas, Hunter Strahm, Baleigh Searles and Gala Morel (56.47) also advanced in the 4×100.

The 100 hurdles will include Erlanger (16.9), St. Wendelin’s Alexa Hallman (17.1) and H-L’s Alexis Feindel (17.62).

The 100 will have Sullivan (13.62), Somodi (13.65), Hallman (13.98) and Strahm (14.34).

Wentling (1:02.79) and St. Wendelin’s Hailee Burns (1:05.43) moved on in the 400.

Erlanger (50.09) and Carey’s Courtney Palte (53.59) and Morgan Blair (54.26) will run in the 300 hurdles.

Area finalists in the 200 are Spurlock (27.53), Somodi (28.67) and Paul (29.05).

In the other district meet, Lakota’s Taylor Smith tied three others for second in the high jump (4-8).

Teammate Katie Park added a third in the discus (109-8) and a fifth in the shot (30-10 1/2).

Cariss Reese enters the finals in the 100 hurdles (16.28) and 300 hurdles (47.87) with the second-fastest time in each race, and helped the 4×100 (53.62) also advance.

Paige Alloway, Smith and Makaya Kiser rounded out the 4×100.

Tornadoes find a way to district finals

The first day of the Division I district track meet didn’t bring any regional qualifiers for Columbian, but the host Tornadoes did have a few entries qualify for Friday’s finals.

Freshmen Madison Zimmerman (1:00.29) and Derra Cheatham (2:28.12) advanced to the finals for TC’s girls in the 400 and 800, respectively, with the fastest times out of prelims.

The 4×400 team of Cheatham, Amanda Schwartz, Zimmerman and Annie Demith (4:11.4) and the 4×200 team of Zimmerman, Sydney Schank, Tierra LeGrant and Demith also advanced to the finals (1:49.42).

Columbian’s girls ended the first day 13th with one point, which came from Chelsea Depinet’s eighth in the discus (98-10).

The top four in each event qualified for the regional meet.

Columbian’s boys enter the final day Friday tied with Mansfield for 11th with four points. Joey Moore took fifth in the shot (47-0 3/4).

Advancing to finals for the Tornadoes were Kordell Hunt in the 400 (52.65), Ross Pauly in the 300 hurdles (42.17).

and the 4×100 team of Donovan Walker, Josh Gibson, Justin Jarrett and Cliff Miller (44.9), the 4×200 team of Walker, Hunt, Jarrett and Miller (1:32.22) and the 4×400 team of Walker, Pauly, Miller and Hunt (3:33.59).

Rams, Redmen jumping out of Defiance

DEFIANCE – Two Upper Sandusky Rams and a Fostoria Redman are regional qualifiers after Day 1 of the Division II district meet in Defiance. Upper Sandusky’s Mallory Weininger leapt to a second place finish in the high jump, clearing 5-0. She’ll be joined at next week’s regional meet by teammate Collin Gardner who took the fourth and final qualifying spot in the shot put with a toss of 47-4.

Moving on for Fostoria is Rayshon Martin who took second in the long jump, leaping 20-6 1/4.

Also in Wednesday’s finals, Upper Sandusky got a seventh-place finish from Jacob Wages in the shot (44-6 1/2) and an eighth from Cody Clifford in the long jump (19-2 3/4).

Several others will have a chance to move on when the meet resumes Friday with the rest of the finals.

Upper Sandusky’s Dominic Solis had the top qualifying time in two events. He finished the 800 with a time of 2:01.93 and the 1,600 in 4:39.47. Also in the 800, teammate Austin Myers qualified taking seventh in his semifinal heat (2:10.19) and Fostoria’s C.J. Matheney was third in his heat (2:06.74). Matheney also moved on in the 1,600, finishing his heat fourth in 4:47.32. Also qualifying in the 1,600 is Upper Sandusky’s Garret Miller (4:56.27) and Fostoria’s Aquiles Estrada (4:51.09).

Also for Fostoria, Martin was the top qualifier in the 400 (51.27) and the 4×400 team of Martin, Matheney, DaeMier Johnson and Skylar Cramer (3:40.70) also moved on.

Also in the finals for Upper Sandusky is Anthony Reep (16.04) and Alec McMillan (16.23) in the 110 hurdles and Chase Barnett in the 300 hurdles (43.63).

On the girls side, Upper Sandusky’s Zoe Garber qualified in the 800 (2:43.46) while the 4×100 team of Trudy Daughenbaugh, Anna Massara, Emma Smith and Shiloh Powers (53.27) moved on. Fostoria has a pair of relays moving on. Olivia Valenti, Valencia Cousin, Lilianna Velasquez and Taylor Tucker advanced in the 4×100 (53.37) and 4×200 (1:56.20).