Sectional Wrestling Roundup

Champion Blue Devils send 10 to district

CAREY – Three Carey wrestlers earned titles, two more finished second and another five gained district berths Saturday as the Blue Devils rolled to a Division III sectional championship.

The title is the third in the last four years for Carey, which beat Riverdale 174-129 for the crown. Hopewell-Loudon held off Bucyrus 125-116 for third.

Mohawk took fifth (91), St. Wendelin ended 12th (36) and Calvert finished 13th (7).

Carey individual titles came from 106-pounder Jevyn Pratt pinning St. Wendelin’s Nick DeHaven (1:57), Zach Brodman beating Fremont St. Joe 145-pounder Sean Vasquez 5-2, and Jon Racheter defeating McComb’s Jayden Taulker 8-1 at 195 pounds.

Dylan Kincade and Deryk Sammet each finished second. Riverdale 113-pounder Kolten Martin dropped Kincade 17-1 and Liberty-Benton 120-pounder Tyler Sarreshteh pinned Sammet (3:35).

Thirds came from Blue Devils Cody Ferguson (152), Brady Mullholand (182) and Zack Sauber (220).

Ferguson beat Hopewell-Loudon’s Dakota Magers 8-2, Mullholand scored a 15-2 major decision against Liberty-Benton’s Raymond Honeyman, and Sauber pinned Riverdale’s Caleb Tracy (2:58).

Kyler Dyer (132) and Dylan Pratt (138) each finished fourth, with Bryce Tackett taking fifth (170).

The top four in each weight class advance to the district, which begins Friday at Bowling Green State University.

The Blue Devils will see a lot of familiar faces there.

Hopewell-Loudon is sending eight wrestlers, Mohawk has three going, two from St. Wendelin will make the trip and Calvert has one qualifier.

Tristan Myers leads the H-L contingent after beating McComb’s Zack Harris 7-5 for the 170-pound title.

Teammate Alex Brock finished second at 138 pounds after falling 11-3 to Riverdale’s Mitchel Matheny.

Chieftains Dylan Hammond (120), Vollie Brock (132) and Damion Vitt (145) finished third.

Hammond defeated Calvert’s John Brodman 6-2, Vollie Brock dropped Dyer 11-3, and Vitt pinned Riverdale’s Luke Bowman (4:18).

Braxton Young (126) and Zach Clouse (160) joined Magers to place fourth. Elijah Bustillos (195) ended fifth.

Mohawk’s Cole Draper captured the 182-pound title via injury default over Levi Spence of Bucyrus.

Chet Margraf and Kevin Lonsway both came in second. Arcadia 126-pounder Trevor Bowman beat Margraf 13-6, and Riverdale 152-pounder Seth Knoll pinned Lonsway (4:26).

Mason Hammond added a third at 170 pounds by beating Justin Campbell of Bucyrus 8-3.

Jonathon Daniel (113) and Tyler Baird (160) finished fifth for Mohawk, and Arin Mullins (285) came in sixth.

Cole Williams joined DeHaven as a runner-up for St. Wendelin after falling 18-7 in the 132-pound final.

Fourths for the Mohawks came from Maco Gonzalez (126) and Luke Volkmer (160).

Williams’ crown tops district qualifiers

BOWLING GREEN – Seth Williams captured a championship for Columbian and nine other area wrestlers earned district berths Saturday in the Division II north sectional tournament at Bowling Green State University.

Williams doubled up Wauseon’s Aaron Schuette 4-2 for the 170-pound title to help the Tornadoes end eighth with 100 points.

Toledo Central Catholic rolled past Wauseon 272-207 1/2 for the team crown. Upper Sandusky ended sixth (112 1/2) in the 15-team field.

The top four placers in each weight qualified for the district tournament at Bowling Green, which starts Friday.

Upper Sandusky was led by runner-up finishes by 113-pounder Thurston Dyer and 220-pounder Tylor Pritchard.

Napoleon’s Seth Beard pinned Dyer (1:51), and Toledo Central Catholic’s Chris Norwood beat Pritchard 9-5.

Thirds for the Rams came from Carson Mengerink (132), Alex Kenner (160) and Dylan Robertson (195). Mengerink doubled up Oak Harbor’s Rhett Petersen 8-4, Kenner pinned Toledo Central Catholic’s Lucas Beauch (4:27), and Robertson beat Toledo Central Catholic’s Michael Gregory 3-2.

Jerry Valentine (170) added a sixth for Upper Sandusky.

Mason Correll added a second for Columbian at 152 pounds after losing 19-4 to Toledo Central Catholic’s Alex Mossing.

Roman Williams claimed third at 145 pounds by pinning Celina’s Andy Garwood (1:32), and Lalo Ludwig finished fourth at 106 pounds after getting pinned by Wauseon’s Andrew Bailey (1:59).

Columbian also got a fifth from Jacob Parrott (220) and a sixth from Drew Hoffman (113).

Leonard, Matheny claim sectional titles

BOWLING GREEN – Two Fostoria wrestlers earned titles and two more gained district berths Saturday in the Division II south sectional tournament at Bowling Green State University.

Luke Leonard beat Bellevue’s Collin Adkins 7-2 for the 126-pound title for the Redmen, and C.J. Matheny clipped St. Marys Memorial’s Jaden Heitkamp 2-0 for the 160-pound crown.

Fostoria’s Keegan Green edged Bellevue 152-pounder Gabe Smythe 6-4 for third, and a fourth came from Lance Smith’s 3-1 loss to Defiance’s Francisco Chavez.

Elliot Hossler (138) added a sixth for FHS, which ended eighth with 91 points.

The top four placers at each weight qualified for the district tournament, which begins Friday at Bowling Green State University.

Jaso earns lone Lakota district berth

MILLBURY – Lakota’s Madison Jaso claimed third at 160 pounds Saturday at the Division III sectional tournament at Lake.

Jaso edged Eastwood’s Michael Glaze 3-2 in the consolation finals to become the lone district qualifier for the Raiders, who finished 11th in the team standings with 39 points.

Jaso began his day in the semifinals, but fell 1-0 to eventual runner-up Noah Baker of Elmwood.

The Lakota grappler rebounded by pinning Patrick Henry’s Nathan Andonian (:57) in the consolation semifinals.

Dakota Kroeger added a fifth at 120 pounds for the Raiders by pinning Ottawa-Glandorf’s Jon Basinger (:28), and Cody Carver ended sixth at 220 pounds.

The top four in each weight class advanced to the district at Bowling Green State University.