Prep Roundup: TC’s Burkes comes up short

NORWALK – Jake Burkes finished two strokes shy of a district berth Tuesday at the Division I sectional tournament at Eagle Creek.

Burkes carded an 80 for the Tornadoes, who ended 15th out of 18 teams with a 363.

The top five teams and top five players not on those teams qualified for the district tournament at Red Hawk Run in Findlay.

Bowling Green edged Westlake 314-315 for the sectional crown, with Lexington (318), Sandusky Perkins (322) and Avon Lake (328) rounding out the district qualifiers.

Individual district berths went to North Ridgeville’s Garrett Orseno (75) and Dennis Millgard (77), Avon’s Alex Tomko 76, Ashland’s Michael Woode (77) and Amherst Steele’s Mike Campana (78).

T.J. Wickham backed Burkes with an 83 for TC. Eline Widman added a 97.

Oak Harbor shuts out Fostoria

Fostoria’s Erica Moore took her opponent, Oak Harbor’s Emily Goff, to three sets in the No. 1 singles match. It was the highlight for the Redmen.

Goff won, 6-2, 4-6, 6-0, and the Rockets won the match 5-0.

In the second match, Oak Harbor’s Amanda Sosa beat Autumn Affholder, 6-1, 6-2, while Rachel Chafe beat Jessica Kauffman, 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles play, Oak Harbor’s Rachel Helle and Emily Boss knocked off Fostoria’s Ellen Guan and Jillian Smith 6-0, 6-0. At second doubles, Michelle Boss and Kelsey Bodnar beat Sabra Tate and Destinie Farris 6-4, 6-0.

Tornadoes tear through Ontario

Columbian swept Ontario 5-0. In singles action, Sarah Guzowski defeated Destiny Burdine, 6-3, 7-5. Kayla Magrum crushed Alexis Shambaugh, 6-1, 6-2, and Tiffany Walker defeated Ashley Coyne, 6-4, 6-1.

In doubles matches, Ashley Niedermier and Sam Krintzline blanked Kelsey Baker and Lizzy Reynolds, 6-0, 6-0. Kaelyn Armstrong and Olivia Smith rolled over Amy Williams and Bria Cortellattii, 6-0, 6-0.

Calvert’s Smith wins Streak Invite

FREMONT – Calvert’s Olivia Smith won the girls race SJCC Streak Invitational Tuesday, running in 21:17.51. Smith’s teammate, Morgan Smith, placed ninth in the race (22:44.43), helping the Senecas to a third-place finish.

Carey’s Jacyln Troiano finished second in 21:32.07. The Blue Devils placed eighth as a team.

But while Calvert had the best runner, St. Wendelin had the best area team, finishing second behind Otsego, with 85 points.

Otsego finished with 71 points to win the meet. The Mohawks had four finishers in the top 16, led by Victoria Volpe, who placed seventh in 22:31.8. Her teammate Sara Goddard took 11th in 23:05.84.

Hopewell-Loudon finished fourth (97) led by Leah Reinhart who took sixth in 22:18.59.

New Riegel (216), which took ninth, was led by Gidge Elchert, who ran in 25:31.08.

Carey’s Cook third, H-L second in Fremont

FREMONT – Carey’s Trevor Cook took third at the SJCC Streak Invitational, helping the Blue Devils to third place.

Cook finished in 17:03.66, and was the top area finisher. His teammate Zach Logsdon took ninth in 18:16.99.

Hopewell-Loudon finished second in the event, with 54 points, five points behind Otsego, which won the meet with 49 points.

The Chieftains had two finishers in the top 10, with Chet Swartzmiller taking fourth in 17:44.02 and Ryan Depinet taking sixth in 18:12.19.

St. Wendelin took eighth, but Nick DeHaven was the race’s 10th-place finisher in 18:21.01. Calvert finished fifth led by John Brodman, who crossed the line in 19:12.86. New Riegel finished 11th, led by Caleb Welly, who ran in 20:19.61.