H-L, Mohawk pair reach district

GALION – Bryce Gorrell carded a 2-over 74 to lead Hopewell-Loudon to the third and final district team berth, and two Mohawk players advanced as individuals Thursday at the Division III sectional tournament at Valley View.

Jarid Gelinas backed Gorrell with an 81 for the Chieftains, who finished with a 347. Aric Creeger shot 94 and Garret Sendelbach registered a 98. Deavan Gosche (106) also played for H-L.

The top three teams and top four players not on those teams qualified for the district tournament, set for next Thursday at Bowling Green’s Stone Ridge.

Crestview took the title with a 305 and New London shot a 344 for second.

Mohawk finished sixth with a 361, but sophomore Brayden Dunlap fired an 82 and freshman Chet Margraf turned in an 83 to gain district berths.

“We were pretty excited. It’s been a long time since we’ve had anybody get to the district in boys golf – I couldn’t tell you how long it’s been – so to get two is pretty special,” Mohawk coach Dave Myers said.

“With just a sophomore and four freshman, our team was pretty competitive with a 361. I think it gives them something to build on for next year,” he said.

Buckeye Central ended seventh with a 363 and Seneca East took eighth (379). Calvert did not field a full team.

Adam McGinnis of Buckeye Central also advanced by shooting an 83, and Carson Weinandy added a 92.

Seneca East got an 88 from Austin Holmer and a 93 from Johnny Diehm.

Calvert’s Matt Huffmon and Bryan Kennedy each shot a 93.

Mohawks head off to district

ARLINGTON – St. Wendelin held off McComb by six strokes Thursday to gain the third and final district team berth at the Division III sectional at Sycamore Springs.

Van Buren won with a 340 and Allen East edged St. Wendelin, 346-347, for third.

New Riegel’s Travis Williams nearly advanced as an individual, but he fell short in a playoff with Upper Scioto Valley’s Chance Watkins after both finished with an 88.

The top three teams and top four players not on those teams qualified for the district, set for next Thursday at Stone Ridge in Bowling Green.

Peter Campbell’s 83 paced St. Wendelin, Gabe Walters shot an 85, Joey DeHaven added an 86 and Dalton Murray had a 93. Cameron Hunter (113) also played for the Mohawks.

Williams’ effort helped New Riegel finish second with a 387. Carey took 12th (438).

Jake Dryfuse backed Williams with a 99 for the Blue Jackets.

Russell Phillips shot a 99 for Carey and Grant Wentling tallied a 105.

Old Fort, Lakota each get a qualifier

CLYDE – Old Fort’s Brad Heilman and Lakota’s Hunter Chalfin both qualified for the district tournament after competing Thursday at the Division III sectional at Green Hills.

Heilman fired an 80 and Chalfin carded an 84.

The top three teams and top four players not on those teams advanced to the district, set for Thursday at Bowling Green’s Stone Ridge.

Ottawa Hills torched the Green Hills course for a 287 to win the sectional title. Woodmore upended Sandusky St. Mary 327-338 for second.

Old Fort ended seventh (374), Lakota took ninth (389) and Bettsville finished 11th (467).

Adam Alexander and Maison Steyer each added a 97 for Old Fort, and Lakota got a 93 from Kevin Woodruff.

Bettsville’s Ryan Hager shot a 99 and Kennith Stander had a 121.

Truckers cruise past TC

NORWALK – Jacob Gilson fired a 37 and Norwalk’s other three scorers all finished within a stroke of one another Thursday in a 158-182 win over Northern Ohio League foe Columbian at Eagle Creek.

Mason Berry and Max Berry both shot a 40 for the Truckers (11-1) and Chase Hicks carded a 41.

T.J. Wickham’s 39 paced the Tornadoes (4-8) and Jack Burkes shot a 40.