And they’re off

ATTICA – Seneca East’s Ben Hahler had the best individual toss in the shot and helped Seneca East win the high jump relay, and four of his teammates took the 4×300 Saturday as the Tigers opened the track season by capturing the 33rd annual Seneca East Tiger Relays 119-110 over Bellevue.

Hahler’s heave of 46-2 was more than three feet better than South Central’s Dominic Davie (42-11), who finished second.

Oak Harbor had the winning team toss, but full results from field event relays were not provided.

Hahler also cleared 5-6 in the high jump, with teammates Brayden Walker and Cory Depinet both sailing over 5-8.

That was enough to give the Tigers a combined height of 15-10 to win that event.

Jordan Phillips, Donovan Meyers, Brayden Walker and Karl Burgderfer gave the Tigers their other win, claiming the 4×300 in 2:43.5.

The Tigers also took second in six relays: 4×1,600 (20:50.0), shuttle hurdles (1:04.5), 4×100 hurdles (54.4), 4×200 hurdles (1:58.4), 800 sprint medley (1:49.1) and 4×400 (3:43.2).

Wesley Pipher, Jared Stockmaster, Bryce Watson and Rob Schaffer ran the 4×1,600.

Kevin Moore, Garett Boesser, Kraig Gildenmeister and Hunter Saylors competed in the shuttle hurdles.

Boesser, Saylors and Gildenmeister took part in the 4×100 hurdles and 4×200 hurdles. Depinet joined them in the former race, and Ben Frankart did the same in the latter.

Zach Gregg, Ian Watson, Donovan Meyers and Moore ran the 800 sprint medley.

Phillips, Adam Hall, Ben Frankart and Burgderfer hit the track in the 4×400.

Carey finished sixth (58) and New Riegel took eighth (23).

Carey’s Tommy Arredondo finished best among the high jumpers by clearing 5-10, and second among long jumpers (19-0 1/2).

Teammate Kyle Swartz ended second as individual in the discus (129-4).

In the girls meet, Oak Harbor edged Bellevue 120 1/2-119, with Carey taking third with 85 points. Seneca East came in sixth (62) and New Riegel took eighth (13).

Ashton Daniel toss of 34-9 led Seneca East’s girls to a win in the shot put relay.

Teammate Kaylyn Goshe finished second among individuals in the discus (108-10).

Carey’s Dana Newell topped the high jump individuals (5-2) and Rachel Green tied for the best effort in the pole vault (7-0).

The Blue Devils also took second in the 4×200 (1:55.3) and 4×200 hurdles (2:24.2).

Sara Craig, Lauren Wenner, Gwen Wentling and Amber Spurlock ran the 4×200.

Whitney Niederkohr, Megan Manns, Monique Altvater and Newell ran the 4×200 hurdles.