Prep Wrestling Roundup: Rams fall in state team quarterfinals

COLUMBUS – Andrew Smith halted Upper Sandusky’s rally with a pin in the final match Saturday, capping Versailles’ 40-30 Division III state team quarterfinal victory at Ohio State University’s St. John Arena.

Both teams had two pins in the first four weight classes, but Versailles took the next three matches to forge a 28-12 lead.

Upper Sandusky’s Alex Kenner then beat Brandon Christian 9-5 at 152 pounds and Cory Frey’s pin of 160-pounder Shane McNinch (1:01) let the Rams cut the deficit to 28-21.

Upper Sandusky cut the gap to four points twice after that, with the second time coming when 220-pounder Ian Baker beat Dominic Richard 9-2.

But Smith’s pin of Ditlev Overgaard (:54) at 285 pounds sealed Versailles’ win.

Thurston Dyer (106) and Carson Mengerink (120) added pins for Upper Sandusky.

Delta later beat Versailles 45-24 in the semifinals.

Carey claims own tourney crown

CAREY – Four Carey wrestlers won titles and three others took second Saturday to guide the hometown Blue Devils to title at the 37th annual Carey Classic.

Brayden Leist, Lincoln Stansberry, Marcus O’Flaherty and Jacob Moran all won crowns to help Carey beat Hopewell-Loudon 230-193 for the championship.

Leist hammered Bellevue 132-pounder Ryan Veliz 12-1, Stansberry pinned Kenton’s Sylas Smith (3:00) at 182 pounds, Marcus O’Flaherty stuck North Baltimore 220-pounder David Bankey (5:26) and Moran took the 285-pound title by beating H-L’s Coltan Hossler 12-4.

Austin Tschanen, Bryce Mullholand and Zach Sauber all ended second.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Zac Hrabak closed out a dominating day by blanking Tschanen 9-0 for the 160-pound title. Hrabak recorded two pins and two technical falls to go with his major decision in the finals.

Fostoria 170-pounder Tony Reynolds scored a 17-0 technical fall title win over Mullholand, and Sauber fell 3-0 to North Baltimore 195-pound Dalton Ishmael in their title bout.

Thirds for the Blue Devils came from Dylan Pratt (138) and Cody Ferguson (152).

Hopewell-Loudon had four other seconds, a third and two fourths to go with Hrabak’s crown and Hossler’s runner-up finish.

Chet Swartzmiller (106) and Braxton Young (113) ended second in round-robin competition in their weight classes.

Alex Brock fell 16-9 in the 126-pound title match with Oak Harbor’s Mike Osbourne, and 145-pounder Tristan Myers lost 7-3 to Fostoria’s Salvador Cantero to also end second.

Damion Vitt (120) ended third, and fourths went to Bernie Somers (106) and Zach Clouse (152).

Fostoria finished fourth (137) and St. Wendelin took 11th (35).

Two other FHS wrestlers joined Reynolds and Cantero as champions, with Luke Leonard (120) and Keegan Green (152) both claiming titles in round-robin format.

Austin Struble added third at 113 for the Redmen.

St. Wendelin’s Cole Williams finished fourth at 126 pounds.