Sunday announcements, May 26

TU’s Wood named VP

Amy Wood has been named vice president for enrollment management

As Vice President, Wood serves as the senior enrollment officer for Tiffin University. She will develop and implement marketing and recruitment strategies to achieve enrollment goals for College Credit Plus, undergraduate, graduate and international students, campus-based and online. She will lead TU’s admissions, admissions operations, financial aid, and marketing and communication staff and will represent the admission office to internal and external constituencies.

Prior to being named vice president for enrollment management, Wood has served in multiple roles at Tiffin University, such as the assistant vice president for enrollment management, dean of admissions, director of graduate and distance education admissions, director of Columbus Academic Center and a financial aid counselor.

Wood earned a doctorate in organization and management — general business from Capella University, a master’s degree in organization development from Bowling Green State University, and a bachelor of business administration degree from Tiffin University.

Ryan Bush performs in UF’s spring voice recital

FINDLAY — Ryan Bush, of Fostoria, recently performed in a spring voice recital at the University of Findlay.

Bush performed “Corner of the Sky” by Stephen Schwartz and “Not My Fathers’ Son” by Cynthia Lauper.

Ohio Dominican University names students to dean’s list

COLUMBUS — Ohio Dominican University has named more than 250 students to its spring semester 2019 dean’s list. In order to make the dean’s list, full-time undergraduate students must have achieved a 3.5 GPA or better after taking a minimum of 12 credit hours.

The following students were among those named to the dean’s list: Allyse Rutter of Fostoria; Aubrey Saylors of Attica.

Alexi Nielsen places at 2019 IHSA Western National Championships

FINDLAY — Alexi Nielsen, of Tiffin, and a member of the University of Findlay’s IHSA Western team, recently competed at the 2019 IHSA Western National Championships in Syracuse, New York.

Nielsen placed ninth in beginner horsemanship in the individual competition.

Heidelberg University announces spring semester dean’s list

Heidelberg University has announced the 336 students named to the spring semester dean’s list. Included on the list are the following local students: Victoria Miller and Hannah Wagner of Attica; Taylor Arbogast, Ivy Connolly, Kayla Gretzinger and Destiny Young of Carey; Seth Hohman and Katie Keegan of Clyde; Robert Futrell and Jayden Stanton of Fostoria; Julia Jacobs, Alysha Klotz, and Chloe McKee of Green Springs; Madison Klaiss and Heather Speck of Kansas; Alec Zoeller of New Riegel; Hannah Schoen of Republic; Mya Morris of Sycamore; Chelsea Arbogast, Sukainah Awal, Ashley Bell, Emily Bogard, Leah Bouillon, Ashley Dawson, Rachel Eberly, Kacie Elchert, Samantha Gaietto, Nicholas Hausman, Chelsea Higgins, Adam Huffman, Quinn Kantner, Jennifer Kovarik, Noah Messerall, Dylan Poe, Emmanuelle Ramsdell, Lauren Reaves, Andrew Ronski, Porus Shroff, Austin Thallman, Alexandria Wick, Amanda Williams, Dennis Williams, Roman Williams, Dylan Work, Carley Wright, Madison Zimmerman, and Megan Zimmerman of Tiffin.

Terra State announces spring dean’s list

FREMONT – Terra State Community College has released the dean’s list for the spring semester. To be eligible for this honor, students must be full-time, with a minimum of 12 credit hours, and a minimum GPA of 3.5. Students who made the list: Chelsea Civay, Mason Feyedelem and Tyler Stephens of Attica; Cassandra Consolo, Kailyn Kidd, Antoinette Litten, Jacob Lukas, Kaylee Minor, Kiana Robinson, Leah Runkle, and Lucas Williams of Bellevue; Samantha Kohlenberg of Bettsville; Heather Myers of Bloomville; James Knallay of Bradner; Madison Benavides and Brittany Kerlin of Burgoon; Maciah Blankenship, Daven Culler, Bralyn Gregg, Alec Leibengood, Keaton Leiter, Brayden Martin, Kade Rathbun, Jacob Strudthoff, Elizabeth Sullivan, and Desaray Taylor of Clyde; Brandon Derck, Alexandra Endicott, MaCauley McClellan, Loretta Reid, Anthony Rivera, David Stosio, and Patrick Weber of Fostoria; Lillian Abdoo, Alejandro Jonathan, Josh Anderson, Sunni Brandon, Alex Federico, Joshua Heishman, Olivia Henry, Josh Howell, Megan Johansen, Kortini Joseph, Julie Kadlubowski, Deven Keim, Kennedy Leutenegger, Dylan Minch, Benjamin Mosser, Brock Overmyer, Jose Pizana, Troy Rathfelder, Dustin Stiger, Alexander Thatcher, Jiaping Tong, Amber Valle, Damian Wennberg, and Sherri Wott of Fremont; Brady Craig, Eden Middleton, Sheri Trusty, Cole Turner, and Ethan Woodland of Green Springs; Zachary Aichholz and Shelby Rhodes of New Washington; Addisyn Kistler, Leland Mills, Gabrielle Oliver, Madilyn Slingwine of Republic; Collin Carr and Taylor Garn of Risingsun; Amanda Akers, Mya Alvarado, Robert Cordell, Richard Evans, Andrew Goshe, Maria Goshe, Sarah Goshe, Aliah Hohman, David Huffman, Wilbur Jameson, Michelle Marlowe, Sarah McIntyre, Brandi Perkins, Alexander Pilon, Heather Riedlinger, Jaclyn Skeel, Kurt Smith, Wesley Smith, Sarah Stevens, Elise Stuckey, Kimberly Thompson, Byron Vance, Sarah Wright, and Kaden Wuescher of Tiffin.

Fostoria Redmen Bands, Second Wind Music Center team up

FOSTORIA — The Fostoria Redmen bands are calling on all tri-county residents to look through their closets, attics and basements for previously used musical instruments to help students play in the band. Band directors Steve Kauffman and Bridget Olenik will be at Second Wind Music Center 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday collecting instruments that can be used in the band program, including brass, woodwinds and percussion instruments, as well as string basses and bass guitars.

These instruments will be checked out and repaired (if necessary) by Second Wind owner Josh Thomas before being used by the students of the Fostoria City Schools.

In addition to standard beginner instruments, the 2010 drive uncovered many intermediate instruments that are used by the HS band to bring a more mature sound to some sections of the band. For example, the entire HS clarinet section uses these donated wooden clarinets for concert band season.

If you cannot make the Saturday date, Second Wind will continue to accept instrument donations throughout the summer. Pick-up is also available if needed.

While all instruments have value, pianos, organs, timpani, harps or any other instrument that cannot be hand-carried as well as recorders will not be accepted.

A donation letter for tax purposes will be provided. If you have questions or need someone to come to pick up an instrument, contact Steve Kauffman at skauffman@fostoriaschools.org or through the Facebook page for the Fostoria Redmen Bands or Second Wind Music Center.

Calvert preschoolers earn certificates for graduation

Amy Hill and Hailey Hammersmith assisted Principal Marilyn Seislove in presenting 47 Calvert Elementary preschoolers their certificates of graduation at a ceremony May 15 in the St. Joseph Activity Center for their families.

SkillsUSA names 24 schools as national Models of Excellence

FREMONT — SkillsUSA recently named 24 SkillsUSA chapters as Models of Excellence for 2019. Vanguard-Sentinel Career & Technology Centers announced they are among those honored. At the top level of SkillsUSA’s Chapter Excellence Program, these schools are recognized for the exceptional integration and application of personal, workplace and technical skills in their SkillsUSA chapter activities. This is the highest award bestowed on chapters by SkillsUSA, which is one of the largest student organizations for career and technical education.

As an honoree, VSCTC will participate in the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference in Louisville, Ky., June 24-28. Activities include finalist interviews, an awards dinner at the Kentucky Derby Museum, and recognition at the SkillsUSA awards ceremony in front of more than 12,000 students, instructors and business leaders. The Chapter Excellence Program is provided in partnership with the U.S. Department of Labor and Crescent Tools, a premier hand-tool brand from Apex Tool Group.

Mohawk honors underclassmen

SYCAMORE – Mohawk Local Schools hosted underclassman awards May 16.

Students were honored with academic honor awards, National Machinery Citizenship awards and as scholar athletes.

Freshman earning awards included Collin Barth, Kennedy Cleveland, Jacob Coldiron, Evan Cordell, Brodie Detterman, Madelyn Dickman, Ryan Dietrich, Joselyn Eader, Ryan Emshoff, Owen England, Nathan Geary, Kendyll Gurney, Lily Hammer, Reese Hannam, Trenton Horner, Natalie Johnson, Samantha Lersch, Silis Lockwood, Kaiden Mathias, Lauren Moyer, Ciarra Oesch, Gabriel Parlier, Kennedy Pettry, Victoria Phillips, Tai Ricker, Keara Rivera, Steven Smith, Tyler Spoon, Kaira Staib, Alex Theis, Emma Thiery, Cole Watson, Aaron Wildman, Maggie Wisda.

Sophomore student honorees were Weston Bollinger, Emrys Botton, Morgan Clevelan, Paityn Clouse, Trey Combs, Marah Gillig, Emma Golling, Aubrie Harper, Blake Harper, Skyla Haubert, Tyler Hayman, Della Higgins, Ella Hoover, Carlee Hummel, Joshua Kimmet, Roxanne Kin, Zachariah King, Catherine Klopp, Evan Kuenzli, Taylor Lawhorn, Kaleb Leeth, Zachary Leeth, Hope Love, Nathaniel Luhring, Xavier Oesch, Billie Parrott, Lariana Pena, Alyssa Pool, Colton Price, Justina Pryor, Kylie Russell, Troy Russell, Logan Shetzer, Corrigan Shoemaker, Landen Snyder, Kassidy Stallard, Isaac Ward, Jessie Weir, Ciera Young, Lydia Zamora, Anthony Zender.

Junior honorees are Julia Amlin, Aaron Baker, Travis Biller, Emmah Danner, Kurtus Ekleberry, Austin England, Hunter Gottfried, Taylor Hammond, Brooke Hannam, Makenna Hurley, Austin Husk, Brianna Johnson, Alayna Kindle, Hannah King, Alexa Konkle, Alexis Loose, Hayley Luhring, Bailey Morgan, Sarah Pennington, Morgan Price, Brock Reis-Brause, Ellie Shaw, Emily Sheets, Bryce Sheets, Abbigayle Sheward, Shannon Skidmore, Alexis Stauffer, Mazie Stevens, Grant Theis, Megan Thompson, Racheal Vargo, Kalub Walter, Tess Weinandy, Cameron Zorn.

COMMENTS