Senior Calendar, May 1

Commission on Aging Nutrition Program

Thursday — Ham and Swiss, vegetable soup, tossed salad, pears, whole wheat bun.

Friday — Roast pork, brussel sprouts, corn, apricots, whole grain roll.

Monday — BBQ riblet, vegetable blend, corn, peaches, whole grain bun.

Tuesday — Chicken ala king with mixed vegetables, lima beans, pineapple, whole grain biscuit.

Wednesday –Macaroni and cheese with meatballs, broccoli, cauliflower, tropical fruit salad.

• Note: For reservations at Kiwanis Manor and the Multi-purpose Center, call (419) 447-5792. Twenty-four hour notice is required. Meals are offered on donation basis to people age 60 and over.

Thursday

8:30 a.m., doughnut dunk, Kiwanis Manor (KM).

11:15 a.m., cards, Commission on Aging (COA).

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, Kiwanis Club meeting, KM.

Noon, play pool, AEC.

1 p.m., pinochle, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

3 p.m., Key Club, KM.

5:30 p.m., cardio drumming, AEC.

6-8 p.m., Senior Citizen Prom at Columbian High School, AEC.

6:30 p.m., bingo, KM.

Friday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., tai chi, AEC.

9:30 a.m., grocery run, KM.

10 a.m., quilt class, AEC.

11 a.m., Lunch Bunch departs, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, mahjong, AEC.

Noon, “Pegs and Jokers,” AEC.

1 p.m., bingo, AEC.

Sunday

12:45 p.m., Catholic Communion, KM.

3 p.m., 4-H Guys and Gals, KM.

Monday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., crafts, AEC.

11 a.m., canasta, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinson’s exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., euchre, AEC.

1:30 p.m., residents’ meeting, KM.

6 p.m., Cooking Class, AEC.

7 p.m., Whole Wellness, AEC.

Tuesday

7:30 a.m., breakfast bunch, KM.

8 a.m., drumming, AEC.

9 a.m., Zumba Gold, AEC.

9:30 a.m., bus to vote, KM.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, play pool, AEC.

1 p.m., Rosary, KM.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

1 p.m., SOCKI, AEC.

1:30 p.m., Walmart, KM.

2 p.m., Coloring, KM.

4-6 p.m., stained glass show featuring Ron Pepper, AEC.

Wednesday

8 a.m., Amish, KM.

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., AAA Mature Operators’ Class, AEC.

10 a.m., jewelry, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinson’s exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., learn bridge, AEC.

12:30 p.m., open bridge, AEC.

1 p.m., needle art, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass class, AEC.

6 p.m., pinochle, AEC.

Transportation schedule:

Call (419) 447-5792 for reservations in vans or station wagons to doctors, dentists, therapy, Social Security, welfare, laundromat, shopping, nutrition sites or anywhere else in Seneca County.

If there is a medical need, in or out of the county, call and arrangements will be made.

Handicapped equipped transportation is available. Twenty-four hour notice for scheduling is preferred.

COMMENTS