Sunday announcements, June 11

Master Gardeners present program

OSU Seneca County Master Gardners are presenting a free program on composting and rain barrels at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at Tiffin-Seneca Public Library.

The presentation is to be given by Master Gardener Ora Preston.

T-SPL plans zoo program

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host Exotic Zoo, as part of the junior summer reading program, at 10 a.m. Thursday at the library, 77 Jefferson St.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

STEM events Tuesdays at T-SPL

As part of the junior summer reading program, Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host STEM Tuesdays 1-3 p.m. June 20 and 27 and July 11, 18 and 25 in the Frost Kalnow Room, 77 Jefferson St.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tiffinsenecalibrary.org.

Adult events announced at T-SPL, summer reading programming

Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host “Better World Wednesdays” as part of the adult summer reading program at 6:30 p.m. in the Frost Kalnow Room, 77 Jefferson St.

The schedule of events is as follows:

• Grow a Better World: Composting and Rain Barrels, Wednesday.

• Declutter Your Life, June 21.

• Digital Detox, June 28.

• Crafts For Your Community, July 5.

• Green Living, July 12.

• Recycling 201, July 19.

For more information, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tifffinsenecalibrary.org.

Teen events announced at T-SPL

As part of the teen summer reading program, the teen department at Tiffin-Seneca Public Library is to host “Afternoon Teen Time” on select Thursdays and Fridays in the Frost Kalnow room, 77 Jefferson St.

The schedule of events is as follows:

• Dance, Dance, DANCE with the YMCA, 2 p.m. Thursday.

• Build a Better Pizza, 2 p.m. June 22.

• Pixilation Animation Workshop, 1 p.m. June 23. Registration is required.

• Community Crafts, 2 p.m. June 29.

• Tall Tower Challenge, 2 p.m. July 6.

• Paint a Better World, 2 p.m. July 13.

• Picture Perfect Recycling with Monica from the OSS Solid Waste Management District, 2 p.m. July 20.

• Escape Room Finale Part, 5 p.m. Aug. 4. Registration is required.

For more information or to register, call (419) 447-3751 or visit www.tifffinsenecalibrary.org.

Owens names interim president

PERRYSBURG TOWNSHIP — Owens Community College Board of Trustees has named Steve Robinson to serve as interim president effective July 1, following Mike Bower’s retirement.

TU staff member presents at OAIRP conference

Mondrail Myrick, director of institutional research at Tiffin University, presented at the Ohio Association for Institutional Research and Planning Conference in May at Ohio University.

Myrick presented “Using Logistic Regressions to Determine Enrollment Price Sensitivity of Students.”

Findlay announces graduates

FINDLAY — The University of Findlay graduated 1,100 students.

Local students who earned degrees include Logan Black of Carey, bachelor’s degree

in sport management; Robin Bloom of Fostoria, bachelor’s degree in intervention specialist program; Robert Book of Upper Sandusky, bachelor’s degree in marketing; Austin Burns of Fostoria, master’s degree in health informatics; Kailey Coleman of Fostoria, bachelor’s degree in intervention specialist education; Allexandra Cox of Upper Sandusky, master of occupational therapy degree; Lynne Cripps of Tiffin, master of business administration degree; Ashton Daniel of Attica, bachelor’s degree in health science; Alyssa England of Bloomville, bachelor’s degree in animal science and biology; Lauren Fredritz of McCutchenville, doctor of physical therapy degree; Ryan Hartsel of Bettsville, master of athletic training degree; Kathleen Hill of Carey, master of business administration degree; Gabryelle Johnson of Upper Sandusky, doctor of pharmacy degree; Lucas Kieffer of Upper Sandusky, bachelor’s degree in computer science; Falicia Klepatz of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in business management; Taylor Kloepfer of Carey, bachelor’s degree in early childhood; Nicholas Koehler of Upper Sandusky, bachelor’s degree in computer science; Marissa Lasky of Tiffin, doctor of physical therapy degree; Cassie Lehnhart of Upper Sandusky, bachelor’s degree in business management; Melanie Margraf of New Riegel, master of occupational therapy degree; Kylie Mathias of New Riegel, doctor of physical therapy degree; Jay McAllister of Fostoria, master of business administration degree; Kaci Miller of Bloomville, master of occupational therapy degree; Samantha Miller of Bloomville, bachelor’s degree in animal science; Christan Newman of Risingsun, bachelor’s degree in nuclear medicine technology; Hilary Obringer of New Washington, master of occupational therapy degree; Pooja Patel of Fostoria, master of business administration degree; Logan Pierson of Upper Sandusky, bachelor of science degree in environmental, safety and occupational health management; Rebecca Price of Tiffin, master of arts in education degree; Aaron Reasor of Risingsun, bachelor’s degree in computer science; Erin Reinhart-Anez of Fostoria, bachelor’s degree in health science; John Riedel of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in accounting; Leah Reidel of Sycamore, bachelor’s degree in business management; Taylor Ruffing of Attica, doctor of physical therapy degree; Brooke Scherger of New Riegel, master of occupational therapy degree; Brittany Schindler of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in social work; Dakota Schwan of Clyde, master of business administration degree; Justin Schwartz of Tiffin, bachelor’s degree in biology; Lacie Sherman of Carey, bachelor’s degree in criminal justice; Brian Sutherland of Tiffin, master of science degree in environmental, safety and health management; Hannah Tong of Carey, bachelor’s degree in intervention specialist education; and Lauren Trumpler of Fostoria, bachelor’s degree in echocardiography, sonography and biology.

Wright State graduate

DAYTON — Lindsey Marugg of McCutchenville earned a degree from the Wright State University School of Medicine.

Wittenberg graduates

SPRINGFIELD — Wittenberg University has announced the local students who earned degrees May 13.

Local students include Alivia Danhoff and Sarah Keegan of Clyde; and Samantha Taylor of Tiffin.

Marietta College graduate

MARIETTA — Alex Anderson of Upper Sandusky has earned a bachelor’s degree in petroleum engineering from Marietta College.

Eastern Michigan graduate

Megan Somodi of Tiffin has graduated from Eastern Michigan University, earning a bachelor’s degree in psychology.

Mount Union dean’s list

ALLIANCE — University of Mount Union announced the students who were named to the spring 2017 semester.

Local students who were named to the list include Walker Cooper of Clyde, Frazier Daniel of Tiffin and Emily Rich of Burgoon.

Ashland dean’s list

ASHLAND — Ashland University has announced students who have been named to the spring 2017 semester dean’s list.

Local students include Braden Hall, Taylor Ritzler, Jeremy Hanna, Katelyn Bogner, Ashley Perry, Aaron Arnold and Olivia Bosse, all of Tiffin; Jordan Bowerman, Shaye Brown, Ryan Bowerman and Natalie Bisignano, all of Attica; Emily Depinet of Republic; Nykia Diaz of Fostoria; Paula Wollenslegel and Nicholas Mikovits, both of Clyde; Ashley Carter of Green Springs; and Benjamin Cramer of New Washington.

Coastal Carolina dean’s list

CONWAY, S.C. — Peyton Hartenstein of Tiffin was named to the spring 2017 semester dean’s list from Coastal Carolina University.

Ohio Wesleyan dean’s list

DELAWARE — Ohio Wesleyan University announced the spring 2017 semester dean’s list.

Local students who were named to the list include Benjamin Arnold, Emily Bishop, Allison Schumacher, Erika Shultz and Morgan Smith, all of Tiffin; Thomas Davis of Clyde; and Desiree Young of Upper Sandusky.

YSU dean’s list

YOUNGSTOWN — Youngstown State University has announced students who have been named to the spring 2017 semester dean’s list.

Local students include Brooke Wise and Katheryn Downie of Tiffin and Tyler Leibengood of Clyde.

Hamilton College dean’s list

CLINTON, N.Y. — Ashley Huntington of Tiffin has been named to the 2017 spring semester dean’s list at Hamilton College.

Local merit scholars named

Lauren Meyers of Fostoria, 2017 graduate of St. Wendelin Catholic High School, and Isaac Best of Tiffin, 2017 graduate of Calvert Catholic High School, have been named National Merit scholarship winners for 2017.

Tiffin student earns scholarship

Shayla Thomas of Tiffin received a $500 college scholarship from Ohio Community Theatre Association.

Thomas has served as vice president of the Ritz Teen Thespian Guild and has been active in many productions at the Ritz Theatre and with the Crawford County Theatre and 3B productions in Maumee.

Calvert student earns scholarship

Kristan Bowers of Tiffin Calvert Catholic High School earned a $2,000 scholarship through the 26th annual F. Edward Schaefer Scholarship award.

COMMENTS