Senior Calendar, Sept. 12

Commission on Aging Nutrition Program

Thursday — Shredded beef, Mediterranean white bean soup, bun, salad, peaches, milk.

Friday — Turkey breast, sliced potatoes, succotash, tropical fruit, bread, pudding, milk.

Monday — Farm house chicken and noodles over mashed potatoes, carrots, bread, peaches, milk.

Tuesday — Pasta bake, green beans, corn, garlic bread, grapes, milk.

Wednesday — Meatloaf, mashed potatoes, succotash, bread, grape juice, mini sandies, milk.

Note: For reservations at Kiwanis Manor and the Multi-purpose Center, call (419) 447-5792. Twenty-four hour notice is required. Meals are offered on donation basis to people age 60 and older.

Thursday

8:30 a.m., doughnut dunk, Kiwanis Manor (KM).

9 a.m., yoga, Allen Eiry Center (AEC).

11:15 a.m., cards, Commission on Aging (COA).

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, Kiwanis Club meeting, KM.

Noon, pool, AEC.

1 p.m., pinochle, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

4:30 p.m., sew stockings for soldiers, KM.

6:30 p.m., bingo, KM.

6:30 p.m., “Get Organized” presentation, AEC.

Friday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., tai chi, AEC.

9:30 a.m., grocery run, KM.

10 a.m., quilt class, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, mahjong, AEC.

Noon, “Pegs and Jokers,” AEC.

1 p.m., birthday/anniversary party, AEC.

Sunday

9:15 a.m., Catholic Communion, KM.

Monday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., crafts, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinsons’ exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., euchre, AEC.

1 p.m., paint class, AEC.

1 p.m., fused glass class, AEC.

1:30 p.m., produce run, KM.

Tuesday

8 a.m., drumming, AEC.

9 a.m., Zumba Gold, AEC.

10 a.m., knitting, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, pool, AEC.

1 p.m., rosary, KM.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

1:30 p.m., yoga, AEC.

3 p.m., board meeting, AEC.

5 p.m., potluck, KM.

Wednesday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9:45 a.m., Avery’s, KM.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinson’s exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., learn bridge, AEC.

12:30 p.m., open bridge, AEC.

1 p.m., needle art, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass class, AEC.

5-7 p.m., annual picnic, AEC.

6:30 p.m., pinochle, KM.

Transportation schedule:

Call (419) 447-5792 for reservations in vans or station wagons to doctors, dentists, therapy, Social Security, welfare, laundromat, shopping, nutrition sites or anywhere else in Seneca County.

If there is a medical need, in or out of the county, call and arrangements will be made.

Handicapped equipped transportation is available. Twenty-four hour notice for scheduling is preferred.