×

State bid comes up short for Old Fort freshman Tarris

LIMA — Old Fort freshman Hayden Tarris stumbled in his third game and fell short of a state berth Saturday at the Division II district bowling tournament at Westgate Lanes.

The top three teams and top three individuals not on those teams qualified for the state tournament.

Tarris rolled games of 235, 215 and 174 to end sixth overall with a 624 series. He was the the only freshman to finish in the top 20.

The individual state berths went to Tod Spurlock of Bucyrus with a 675, Shelby’s Nicholas Beekman with a 661 and Gabe Maldanado of Perkins with a 653.

TC’s Rosenbauer

off to district

ROSSFORD — Columbian freshman Danielle Rosenbauer qualified for the district tournament Friday at the Division I bowling sectional at Interstate Lanes.

Rosenbauer registered a 458 series after games of 148, 167 and 143 for the Tornadoes.

The top six teams and top six bowlers not on those teams qualified for the district, which is this Saturday at Wapakoneta’s Astro Lanes.

Wapakoneta took the sectional team title with a pin total of 3,725. Celina (3,310), Ashland (3,163), Shawnee (3,162), Bowling Green (3,140) and Sandusky (2,830) rounded out the teams headed to the district.

The other individual qualifiers were Lima’s Tatum Twining (500), Lexington’s Maggie Kingman (492), Mansfield’s Zoe Blank (468) and Savanna Norris (460), and Elida’s Sarah Munson (440).

Columbian ended 16th in the team standings with a pin total of 1,532. The Tornadoes did not participate in the Baker game portion of the tournament.

Ainsley Sherman backed Rosenbauer with a 421 series, Jenna Bonnell had a 347 and Norah Smith added a 306.

Clyde girls ninth at district

LIMA — Halle Elder ended 22nd to lead Clyde to ninth Friday in the Division II district bowling tournament at Westgate Lanes.

Elder rolled games of 176, 189 and 168 for a 533 series for the Fliers.

Madisyn Weiss added a 465 series, Emma Beebe had a 440, Tabby Golden tallied a 438 and Sam Adams registered a 437.

The Fliers also had Baker game totals of 166, 157, 183, 147, 107 and 157.

Coldwater beat St. Marys Memorial 3,384-3,762 for the team title, with Bryan tallying a 3,729 for the third and final team state berth.

The top three teams and top three bowlers not on those teams qualified for state.

The individual state berths went to Taylor Kaufman of Perkins (668), Lorrie Decker of Van Wert (598) and Spencer Schwaiger of Napoleon (588).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS