×

Mohawk, Carey knocked out of dual team tourney

PHOTO BY MICHAEL BURWELL Carey’s Jacob Wentz (top) looks to try to pin Liberty-Benton’s Nolan Houck during their 152-pound match in the opening round of the Division III Region 17 team tournament at Elmwood High School.

BLOOMDALE — Mohawk and Carey each fell in the opening round Saturday in the Region 17 Division III dual team tournament.

Otsego beat Mohawk 38-27 and Liberty-Benton downed Carey 44-34.

Mohawk got pins from 126-pounder Jace Margraf, 132-pounder Owen England and 152-pounder Morgan Price.

Margraf stuck Donovan Farley (5:50) and England flattened Robert London (:32) to tie the match with Otsego at 12, with Price’s pin of Tyler Shaffer (5:00) getting the Warriors within 23-18.

But Otsego took the next two bouts by pin and added a decision to pull away.

Mohawk’s Grant Theis added a 5-0 win at 182 pounds against Micah May, and 220-pounder James Clouse had a forfeit win.

Four of Carey’s six wins against L-B came via pin and the Blue Devils also had a forfeit, but L-B also benefitted from four forfeit wins.

The pins came from 120-pounder Lance Rickle against Carter Oswalt (4:35), 152-pounder Jacob Wentz against Nolan Houck (1:30), 170-pounder Hayden Jacoby against Cody Collert (2:42) and 182-pounder Tanner May against Jake Dukes (:23).

Isaac Carmen added a forfeit win at 220 pounds for Carey, and 126-pounder Reece Mullholand scored an 8-0 major decision against Greg Musselman.

Redmen power off

from TC for state berth

MARENGO — Justin Mayes swung momentum back to Bellevue with a major decision at 182 pounds and the Redmen rolled away from there Saturday to beat Columbian 48-25 for the Region 9 title.

The victory sends the Redmen to the Division II state dual team tournament for the first time in school history.

The tournament is this Sunday at Ohio State University’s St. John Arena. Doors open at 10 a.m., with action starting at 11 a.m.

It was a back-and-forth battle for most of Saturday’s regional final.

Columbian only led twice — Alec Smith opened with a forfeit win at 106 pounds and 132-pounder Maddox Simcoe’s 14-4 major decision win against Caiden Walters put TC up 13-12 — but Bellevue had trouble shaking the Tornadoes.

The Redmen looked to do that after Simcoe’s win for TC, using Justin Smythe’s 15-6 major decision at 138 pounds against Luc Busdecker, Max Ray’s pin at 145 pounds against C.J. Poole (1:21) and 152-pounder Cody Kile’s 16-2 major decision against Carson Steinmetz to forge a 26-13 lead.

But TC 160-pounder Brody Conley pinned Hugh Beier (1:54) and 170-pounder Joey Simcoe pinned Collin Corapi (1:12) to cut the lead to 26-25 with four bouts to go.

It was all Redmen from there.

Mayes scored a 9-1 major decision win against Kasean Hatlay, 195-pounder Aiden Nunez — in his only action of the day — pinned Michael Eisenhower (3:25), Dylan Adkins got a forfeit win at 220 pounds to secure the victory, and Brock Nunez pinned Kane Mears (3:22) at 285 pounds to cap the match.

Gabe Alda, Ray, Justin Mayes and Adkins all finished 3-0 for Bellevue. The Redmen had a first-round bye before beating Upper Sandusky 66-12 in the quarterfinals and Licking Valley 47-24 in the semifinals.

Kile, Weidner and 195-pounder Evan Straub all went 2-0, with 120-pounder Jayden Mayes, 126-pounder Noah Alda, Smythe, Corapi and Brock Nunez each adding a 2-1 day.

Columbian reached the finals by beating Mansfield 54-15, Highland 51-30 and Norwalk 45-27.

Upper Sandusky beat Shelby 43-36 in the first round before falling to Bellevue.

Forfeits doom H-L

OAK HARBOR — Genoa took advantage of seven forfeits Saturday to beat Hopewell-Loudon 54-24 in the first round of the Region 18 Division III dual team tournament.

Caden Crawford led H-L by pinning 132-pound foe Tony Morgillo (:57), while 126-pounder Blake Hoover and 138-pounder Lance Crawford earned decisions.

Hoover beat Corey Welsh 9-5 and Crawford downed Quinton Banks 10-3.

The Chieftains also got forfeit wins from 195-pounder Haden Stahl and 220-pounder Luke Graham.

Regional Dual Team Tournament

Division II

Region 8 at Highland

First Round

Upper Sandusky 43, Shelby 36

106 — Frank Depinet (US) forfeit

113 — Gage Ebert (US) p. Nathan Ganzhorn 1:23

120 — Caleb Clary (US) forfeit

126 — Garrett Montgomery (S) p. Caleb Payne :46

132 — Ronan Gullifer (US) p. Garrett Baker 4:28

138 — Emery Pahl (US) md. Trace Thomas 16-6

145 — Eli Gordon (S) p. Lane Montgomery 3:46

152 — Ashton Beard (US) d. Liam Ginter 6-4

160 — Carson Ingram (S) p. Garrett Thomas 3:45

170 — David Ray (S) forfeit

182 — Aiden Gallant (US) p. Garrett Conn 1:38

195 — Nathan Zehner (S) p. Blake Herbert :13

220 — Carson VanHorn (US) p. Sebastian Barker :21

285 — Tyler Shatzer (S) p. Creighton Morton :54

First Round

Columbian 54, Mansfield 15

106 — Alec Smith (TC) forfeit

113 — Noel Ward (M) forfeit

120 — Double forfeit

126 — Bret Minnick (TC) p. Jordan Ruiter :29

132 — Maddox Simcoe (TC) forfeit

138 — Luc Busdeker (TC) forfeit

145 — C.J. Poole (TC) d. Leo Hess 4-2

152 — Cyrus Houck (M) d. Carson Steinmetz 7-1

160 — Brody Conley (TC) p. Jacob Lyons :35

170 — Joey Simcoe (TC) p. Seth Miller :51

182 — Kasean Hatlay (TC) p. Nicolas Robinson 1:37

195 — Michael Eisenhower (TC) p. Dominic Inney :38

220 — Kane Mears (TC) d. Mekhi Bradley 4-2

285 — Aaron Wade (M) forfeit

Quarterfinal

Bellevue 66, Upper Sandusky 12

106 — Frank Depinet (US) forfeit

113 — Gabe Alda (B) p. Gage Ebert 2:51

120 — Jayden Mayes (B) p. Caleb Clary 1:51

126 — Noah Alda (B) p. Caleb Payne 1:24

132 — Caiden Walters (B) p. Ronan Gullifer 3:28

138 — Emery Pahl (US) p. Justin Smythe 2:36

145 — Max Ray (B) p. Lane Montgomery :46

152 — Cody Kile (B) d. Ashton Shepherd 5-0

160 — Jared Weider (B) p. Garrett Thomas 2:49

170 — Collin Corapi (B) forfeit

182 — Justin Mayes (B) p. Aiden Gallant 1:18

195 — Evan Straub (B) d. Blake Herbert 7-0

220 — Dylan Adkins (B) p. Carson VanHorn :24

285 — Brock Nunez (B) p. Creighton Morton 1:11

Quarterfinal

Columbian 51, Highland 30

106 — Matthew Scarbury (H) forfeit

113 — Caleb Wetzel (H) forfeit

120 — Gavin DeAngelo (H) forfeit

126 — Bret Minnick (TC) p. Kaden Miller :45

132 — Maddox Simcoe (TC) forfeit

138 — Luc Busdeker (TC) p. Andy Baker :43

145 — Carson Steinmetz (TC) d. Johnny Stevens 7-5

152 — Brody Conley (TC) p. Christian Miller :45

160 — Cody Matthews (H) p. Jimmy Gibson 1:43

170 — Joey Simcoe (TC) p. Eli Grandstaff :39

182 — Kasean Hatlay (TC) p. Domonick Carter :11

195 — Michael Eisenhower (TC) p. Triston Hinkle 1:18

220 — Kane Mears (TC) p. Landon Pedigo 1:14

285 — Javin Meade (H) forfeit

Semifinal

Bellevue 47, Licking Valley 24

106 — Ben Little (LV) forfeit

113 — Gabe Alda (B) md. A.J. Kimble 12-2

120 — Conner Roback (LV) d. Jayden Mayes 6-3

126 — Noah Alda (B) d. Alijah Stevens 6-3

132 — Crae Muzykoski (LV) d. Caiden Walters 4-3

138 — Justin Smythe (B) md. Joe Perkins 14-0

145 — Max Ray (B) p. Lane Sheets 1:05

152 — Jared Weider (B) p. Bryce Justices 3:10

160 — Dylan Dodson (LV) p. Hugh Beier 1:58

170 — Collin Corapi (B) p. Drew Schnider 1:37

182 — Justin Mayes (B) forfeit

195 — Evan Straub (B) forfeit

220 — Dylan Adkins (B) p. Jimmy Larue 1:48

285 — Shane Terry (LV) p. Brock Nunez 3:16

Semifinal

Columbian 45, Norwalk 27

106 — Alex Smith (TC) forfeit

113 — Haydn Graffice (N) forfeit

120 — Alex Herf (N) forfeit

126 — Bret Minnick (TC) p. Alex Herf 1:12

132 — Maddox Simcoe (TC) p. Dominic Lones 1:33

138 — C.J. Poole (TC) p. Andrew Olaynian 4:59

145 — Luc Busdeker (TC) tf. Giraldo Diaz 19-3

152 — Kyle McKay (N) d. Carson Steinmetz 5-2

160 — Brody Conley (TC) forfeit

170 — Joey Simcoe (TC) md. Darion Smith 12-2

182 — Ethan Hernandez (N) d. Kasean Hatlay 6-1

195 — Michael Eisenhower (TC) p. Seth Farmer 1:30

220 — Alex Maloney (N) forfeit

285 — Larry Newland (N) d. Kane Mears 5-1

Final

Bellevue 48, Columbian 25

106 — Alec Smith (TC) forfeit

113 — Gabe Alda (B) forfeit

120 — Jayden Mayes (B) forfeit

126 — Bret Minnick (TC) d. Noah Alda 7-2

132 — Maddox Simcoe (TC) md. Caiden Walters 14-4

138 — Justin Smythe (B) md. Luc Busdeker 15-6

145 — Max Ray (B) p. C.J. Poole 1:21

152 — Cody Kile (B) md. Carson Steinmetz 15-6

160 — Brody Conley (TC) p. Hugh Beier 1:54

170 — Joey Simcoe (TC) p. Collin Corapi 1:12

182 — Justin Mayes (B) md. Kasean Hatlay 9-1

195 — Aiden Nunez (B) p. Michael Eisenhower 3:25

220 — Dylan Adkins (B) forfeit

285 — Brock Nunez (B) p. Kane Mears 3:22

Division III

Region 17 at Elmwood

First Round

Otsego 38, Mohawk 27

106 — Double forfeit

113 — Joseph Manley (O) forfeit

120 — Jake Manley (O) forfeit

126 — Jace Margraf (M) p. Donovan Farley 5:50

132 — Owen England (M) p. Robert London :32

138 — Blake Steele (O) p. Kael Margraf 5:49

145 — Jesse Wright (O) tf. Alex Theis 18-1

152 — Morgan Price (M) p. Tyler Shaffer 5:00

160 — Caden Hartman (O) p. Austin England 2:34

170 — Cole Junge (O) p. Ryan Emshoff 2:37

182 — Grant Theis (M) d. Micah May 5-0

195 — Cade Limes (O) d. Bryce Sheets 7-5 OT

220 — James Clouse (M) forfeit

285 — Double forfeit

First Round

Liberty-Benton 44, Carey 34

106 — R.J. Coldren (L-B) tf. Devion Benedict 19-3

113 — Luke Broerman (L-B) p. Bryton Sammet 1:33

120 — Lance Rickle (C) p. Carter Oswalt 4:35

126 — Reece Mullholand (C) md. Greg Musselman 8-0

132 — Dru Baker (L-B) forfeit

138 — Sam McFarland (L-B) forfeit

145 — Gavin Gillig (L-B) forfeit

152 — Jacob Wentz (C) p. Nolan Houck 1:30

160 — Mason Richards (L-B) forfeit

170 — Hayden Jacoby (C) p. Cody Collert 2:42

182 — Tanner May (C) p. Jake Dukes :23

195 — Nathaniel DiRe (L-B) p. Kaeden Wentz 1:22

220 — Isaac Carmen (C) forfeit

285 — Matthew Berger (L-B) d. Drew Steen 5-3

Division III

Region 18 at Oak Harbor

First Round

Genoa 54, Hopewell-Loudon 24

106 — Nate Partin (G) forfeit

113 — Mario Torres (G) forfeit

120 — Jesse Sanchez (G) forfeit

126 — Blake Hoover (H-L) d. Corey Welsch 9-5

132 — Caden Crawford (H-L) p. Tony Morgillo :57

138 — Lance Crawford (H-L) d. Quinton Banks 10-3

145 — Braylen Bryant (G) p. Cooper Davidson :33

152 — Dustin Morgillo (G) forfeit

160 — Kevin Contos (G) forfeit

170 — Colin Brazelton (G) forfeit

182 — Grant Goodman (G) forfeit

195 — Haden Stahl (H-L) forfeit

220 — Luke Graham (H-L) forfeit

285 — Drew Posey (G) p. Collin Masterson 1:10

COMMENTS