×

Four champs fuel Mohawk’s repeat title

ATTICA — Mohawk had four champions among its 10 placers Saturday on the way to outlasting Upper Sandusky and Carey for the Northern 10 Athletic Conference Tournament title.

The Warriors held off Upper Sandusky 171 1/2-169 to claim their second championship in a row and fourth in sixth years. The Blue Devils scored 166 1/2 points for third.

Seneca East took fourth with 91 1/2 points, followed by Bucyrus (55 1/2), Buckeye Central (50) and Ridgedale (32).

Mohawk’s titles came from 120-pounder Jase Margraf, 160-pounder Morgan Price, 195-pounder Bryce Sheets and 220-pounder James Clouse.

Margraf pinned Carey’s Lance Rickle (1:40), Price doubled up Upper Sandusky’s Ashton Shepherd 6-3, Sheets dropped Carey’s Kaeden Wentz 8-2, and Clouse pinned Bryant Pfeifer of Bucyrus (1:58).

The Warriors also got seconds from 126-pounder Kael Margraf, 152-pounder Kyle Stillberger, 170-pounder Grant Theis and 182-pounder Branyon Winings.

Three of those losses came against Carey foes — Reece Mullholand scored a 9-0 major decision against Margraf, Hayden Jacob blanked Theis 6-0, and Tanner May scored a 19-4 technical fall against Winings.

Seneca East’s Bryce Wise pinned Stillberger (3:30).

Mohawk 132-pounder Owen England and 145-pounder Alex Theis each added a third by beating a Buckeye Central grappler.

England pinned Kamdyn Vanderpool (1:00) and Theis edged Davey Williams 7-6.

The runner-up Rams had four champions, with two coming in head-to-head bouts with Carey and two coming against Seneca East.

Frank Depinet pinned Carey’s Devion Benedict (1:42) for the 106-pound title, and Brayzin McDaniel upended Carey’s Gage Summit 6-4 for the 145-pound crown.

Roman Gullifer downed Seneca East’s Luke Bischoff 7-4 for the 132-pound championship, and 138-pounder Emery Pahl flattened Seneca East’s Dakota Laughlin (1:15) for a title.

Upper Sandusky’s bid for a fifth title came up short at 113 pounds, where Seneca East’s Hunter Lacy pinned Gage Ebert (:45).

Thirds for the Rams went to 120-pounder Caleb Clary, 126-pounder Caleb Payne, 152-pounder Lane Montgomery, 170-pounder Garrett Thomas, 182-pounder Aiden Gallant and 195-pounder Blake Herbert.

Clary beat Buckeye Central’s J.R. Martin 13-9, Payne pinned Buckeye Central’s Isaac Krebs (:32), Montgomery scored a 9-0 major decision against Logan Benedict of Bucyrus, Thomas pinned Buckeye Central’s Eli Smith (1:25), Gallant pinned Codyn Coppler of Bucyrus (2:25), and Herbert scored a 10-2 major decision against Buckeye Central’s Kaiden Vaughn.

Carey’s other championship came at 285-pounds, where Drew Steen pinned Ridgedale’s

Trystyn Bivins (5:45).

Dylan Brown added a third at 138 pounds for the Blue Devils — the weight class had just three competitors — and 220-pounder Isaac Carmen ended fourth after a 5-2 loss to Buckeye Central’s Jacob Maxhimer.

Seneca East’s Dustin Smith pinned Buckeye Central’s Nate Thompson (1:27) to take third at 285 pounds.

Hall runner-up for Redmen

ELMORE — Roger Hall was the lone placer Saturday for Fostoria at the Northern Buckeye Conference Championships.

Hall finished second at 195 pounds after getting pinned by Otsego’s in 5:44.

Eastwood beat Otsego 173-133 1/2 for the team title. Elmwood edged Rossford 112-110 for third, followed by Lake (102), Woodmore (98), Genoa (77 1/2) and Fostoria (21).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS