×

Blue Jackets power past Warriors, will face Arcadia in district semis

CAREY — New Riegel took advantage of Mohawk’s turnovers and shooting woes Saturday to claim a 45-27 Division IV sectional final.

The Blue Jackets scored 25 points off Mohawk’s 35 turnovers, while the Warriors shot just 5 of 21 from the field.

New Riegel advances to Thursday’s 8 p.m. district semifinal at Fostoria against Arcadia.

Sydney Hohman led New Riegel with 16 points and four steals, Brooklyn Gillig had nine points, seven assists and six steals, Aubrey Bouillon tallied eight points and seven steals, Jordan Hohman hauled in six rebounds and Kayleigh Lininger snared four steals.

The Warriors got 10 points and three assists from Aubrie Harper. Emily Klopp grabbed 10 rebounds and Paityn Clouse added seven.

Bucks get by Monroeville

ASHLAND — Buckeye Central led by 10 at the first stop and kept pulling away from there Saturday on the way to beating Monroeville 51-26 in a Division IV sectional final.

The Bucks (18-5) move on to Thursday’s 8 p.m. semifinal at Willard against Lucas.

Claudia Pifher keyed Buckeye Central with 16 points, seven rebounds and five assists, Taylor Ratliff and Kendra Ackerman each netted nine points, Ally Green scored seven points and Lexi Evak hauled in 12 rebounds.

Redmen storm past Vermilion

PLYMOUTH — The offense rolled in the first half and the defense clamped down in the second Saturday as Bellevue thumped Vermilion 74-37 in Division II sectional final play.

The win propels the Redmen into a 6:15 p.m. Thursday district semifinal against Perkins at Ashland High.

Casey Santoro scored 12 of her game-high 26 points in the first quarter to help Bellevue grab a 26-13 lead. She and sister Cory Santoro both scored seven points in the second period to help send the Redmen into the break up 46-24.

Bellevue allowed the Sailors to score just 13 points in the second half.

Cory Santoro ended with 14 points, Brynn Vogel scored 13, Emma Bollinger had 10 and Gabby Turner tossed in eight.

Marianna Plas tossed in 10 points for Vermilion and Clara Smith and McKinley Shreve both had eight.

Polar Bears boot Rams

WILLARD — Margaretta got out to a fast start Saturday en route to beating Upper Sandusky 78-39 in a Division III sectional final.

Jayden Moore (8) and Taylor Malson (7) combined for 15 points in the first quarter to help the Polar Bears vault out to a 26-8 lead.

Malson ended with a game-high 26 points, Moore finished with 16 and Elliana Schaeffer tossed in nine.

Reagan Ward scored 11 points for the Rams (7-17) and Eve Smith added seven.

TC bounced from tourney

GENOA — Katie Ellis tossed in 24 points and two teammates combined to match her Saturday in Toledo Central Catholic’s 64-34 Division II sectional final win against Columbian.

Avery Reinhart netted another 14 points for the Fighting Irish and Brinn Hunt had 10.

The Tornadoes got seven points from Mia Ingalls and six each from Serena Ingalls, Hailey Cooper, Toria Ingalls and Brook Boes.

Fliers take care of Bulldogs

TOLEDO — Toldeo Scott led Clyde 12-11 after one quarter, but then the Fliers got going, outscoring the Bulldogs 28-18 over the next two quarters to get a 54-41 Division II district quartefinal victory at Toledo Bowsher.

The Fliers will take on No. 1 seed Toledo Rogers Wednesday at Lake High School at 6:15 p.m.

Sid Hohman poured in a game-high 24 points for the Fliers, while Kristen Harrah added 11 points and Emily Hammer had eight points. The Fliers drained nine 3-pointers.

For Scott, Aalyah Armstrong had 15 points.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS