×

Hess records double-double as Warriors fend off late Carey rally

SYCAMORE — Hayden Stone fueled Carey’s rally in the second half, but Mohawk held on Saturday for a 66-64 Northern 10 Athletic Conference win.

The Warriors (10-7, 6-5 N10) seemed to have the game in control after entering halftime up 37-22, but Carey countered with a 24-15 scoring surge in the third period and closed the gap even more in the fourth before Mohawk escaped.

A.J. Hess keyed Mohawk with 23 points and 10 rebounds, getting a double-double in just his fourth start as a freshman. Austin Tusing and Brock Brause both scored 15 points, with Tusing also snaring eight steals.

Stone ended with 25 points and 12 rebounds for the Blue Devils (8-6, 6-4). Isaiah Hoepf scored 13 points and Cade Crawford chipped in 10.

Rams roll past Ridgedale

MORRAL — Three Upper Sandusky players combined for 47 points Saturday in a 66-49 Northern 10 Athletic Conference win against Ridgedale.

Mason Vent led the Rams (15-1, 10-0 N10) with 17 points, Evan Young chipped in 16, Cameron McCreary scored 14 and Gavin Carey tallied eight.

The Rockets (4-11, 2-9) got a game-high 22 points form Michael Burns and Alec Gordon had eight.

Kozinski rallies

Bucyrus in fourth

ATTICA — Lucas Kozinski scored 11 of his game-high 31 points in the fourth quarter to help Bucyrus battle past Seneca East for a 62-57 Northern 10 Athletic Conference win.

The teams ended the third quarter knotted at 45 before Kozinski sparked the victory.

Nick Middleton added 13 points for the Redmen (2-14, 2-9 N10) and Mike Wise scored eight.

Andrew Kalb’s 14 points topped the Tigers (5-10, 4-8), Turner Bridgford netted nine points and Jake Forehand tossed in seven.

Fliers turn back Rebels

CLYDE — Jack Morrison and Johnny Marshall both had double-doubles Saturday to lead Clyde past Toledo Bowsher 75-69.

Morrison registered 20 points and 15 rebounds for the Fliers (6-6) and Marshall turned in 18 points and 13 boards.

Kaiden Olson added 15 points for Clyde and Caden Berger had 12.

Donte Mays tossed in 22 points for the Rebels (6-10), Lamara Skipper scored 15, Nikhi Villous tallied 12 and Aric McCrimmons ended with 10.

Blue Jackets hold off Redskins

ARCADIA — New Riegel had it going early Saturday with a 26-13 lead at the half against Arcadia.

It was outscored 23-16 in the second half, but held on for a 42-36 non-league win.

Chris Acree led the winners with 13 points, while Brandon Gillig and Nick Reinhart each chipped in seven points. Reinhart and Jacob Theis each pulled down six rebounds.

Four thirds lead TC

ONTARIO — Columbian didn’t get any wins Saturday at the Ontario Invitational with some tough competition, but it did get some third-place finishes.

For the girls, the 400 free relay team of Kaitlyn Bates, Lillyan Jones, Sierra Steinmetz and Maddie Johnston placed third in 4:25.58, while the 200 medley team of Steinmetz, Sydney Fortney, Kaitlyn Bates and Jones finished fifth in 2:18.62.

On the boys side, Cole Eisenhower finished third in the 50 free (24.39) and fourth in the 100 free (52.91). Josh Fanning placed third in the 100 butterfly (1:00.34) and 200 free (2:01.86).

For Calvert, Erin Wagner was eighth in the 500 free (6:31.92) and ninth in the 200 free (2:29.22).

No team standings were submitted.

Ram boys win

NCOS title, girls 2nd

NORTH ROBINSON — The Upper Sandusky boys swimming team recorded 11 wins and three seconds Saturday to win the North Central Ohio Championships over Colonel Crawford 398-218. Fostoria was seventh (18).

Colonel Crawford won the the girls meet over the Rams, 341-245. Fostoria was eighth (32).

Brody Williams was a part of four wins Saturday as he was involved with the 200 medley and 400 free relays that won. He also won the 200 free (1:56.95) and 100 free (52.53). Will Barnes, Trever Daughenbaugh and Gage Frey were on the 200 medley relay (1:46.27), while Ethan Collins, Barnes and Daughenbaugh were on the 400 free team (3:28.40).

Other winners for the Rams included Ethan Collins in the 200 IM (2:14.69) and the 500 free (5:24.83), Frey in the 50 free (23.52), Barnes in the 100 butterfly (55.88) and 100 back (58.50) and Daughenbaugh in the 100 breast (1:08.83).

The 200 free relay squad of Collins, Jacob Newsome, Wes Ogden and Braden Cano won in 1:38.25.

For the girls team, Cali Andres won the 200 IM (2:14.69) and placed second in the 100 back (1:05.57), while the 400 free relay team of Korie Meddings, Ellison Niederkohr, Emeraih Webb and Sydney Cusac ended second in a time of 4:41.31.

Second quarter

sinks TU women

Tiffin led after the first quarter, but Ohio Dominican took over in the second and never looked back, beating the Dragons 82-57.

The Panthers outscored TU 27-8 in the second quarter, where they shot better than 71% from the floor.

The Dragons went from leading 19-18 after the first quarter to trailing 45-27 at the break.

Angela Troyer led the Panthers (10-10, 5-5 Great Midwest Athletic Conference) with 21 points. She was one of four player to score in double figures for Ohio Dominican.

Tiffin (7-13, 2-8) got 16 points and eight rebounds from Aarion Nichols.

COMMENTS