×

Lakota’s Franks named top player in SBC River Division

Lakota senior Trevor Franks was named the River Division’s top player and was one of six River Division players to earn first-team honors on both sides of the ball when the Sandusky Bay Conference released its all-conference football player list Monday.

Three of the six two-way first-teamers came from local schools. Along with Franks, they included the Calvert senior duo of Aaron Rombach and Vinny Volpe.

Franks earned his first-team nods at running back and linebacker for the Raiders.

He led the SBC River Division in rushing (2,009), rushing touchdowns (24) and total touchdowns (25), tied the for the lead in points (152) and sacks (8) and ended second in tackles (89).

With blocking help from Volpe, Rombach ran for 973 yards and 14 touchdowns and caught nine passes for 54 yards for the Senecas.

Rombach (interception, fumble recovery) also tallied 64 tackles on defense, while Volpe (sack) registered 60 stops and a blocked punt.

Other area offensive first-teamers included Hopewell-Loudon quarterback Ashton Bour (1,678 yards, 13 TDs passing; 604 yards, 11 TDs rushing) and receiver Travis Milligan (57 receptions, 773 yards, 7 TDs), and Calvert receiver Mitch Nielsen (40 receptions, 510 yards, 7 TDs) and guard Josh Chase.

The other locals on the defensive first team were Lakota lineman David Frye (27 tackles, 8 sacks, fumble recovery), Hopewell-Loudon defensive back Jordyn Jury (38 tackles, 2 INT, fumble recovery), and Calvert linebacker Mike Casale (50 tackles, interception, fumble recovery, TD), defensive back Jack Shultz (70 tackles, 2 INT, 2 fumble recoveries) and specialist Quinn Ronski (28 PAT, 6 field goals).

The second-team offense had Calvert receiver Nick Seifert, the Hopewell-Loudon trio of receiver Nate Cook, guard Ryan Cook and tackle Ethan Watkins, and Lakota center Payton Ackerman, guard Dylan Tyson and tackle Tyler Bradner.

Area second-team defensive players were Calvert lineman Jake Seifert and Nielsen as a defensive back, Hopewell-Loudon lineman Brandon Boes, and Lakota linebacker Logan Streacker and defensive back Ben Hovis.

The honorable mention list included Shultz at quarterback, Lakota’s Spencer Franks and Brader as defensive linemen, Hopewell-Loudon defensive back Jordyn Jury, and Calvert linebackers Nolan Beeker and Ethan Vera.

Devore, Howey earn first-team honors on offense and defense

Bellevue senior Jack Howey and Columbian senior Drake Devore were the only players to gain first-team honors on offense and defense in the Lake Division when the Sandusky Bay Conference released its football all-conference list Monday.

Howey earned his accolades as a running back (507 yards, 9 TDs) and linebacker (82 tackles, fumble recovery) for the Redmen, while Devore made it as an offensive tackle and defensive lineman (49 tackles, 7 sacks) for the Tornadoes.

Other area first-team players on offense included Columbian quarterback Chase Frankhauser (1,862 yards, 22 TDs passing; 530 yards, 7 TDs rushing) and receiver Nick Koerper (41 receptions, 710 yards, 10 TDs; 172 yards, 3 TDs rushing), Bellevue receiver Caleb Marshall (35 receptions, 754 yards, 13 TDs), and Clyde receiver Carson Rieman (52 receptions, 722 yards, 4 TDs) and guard Frank Fultz.

On defense, the other area first-teamers were Bellevue lineman Collin Corapi (51 tackles, 3 sacks) and defensive back Jack Fitzgerald (48 tackles), and the Clyde trio of lineman Remmington Nolan (73 1/2 tackles, 10 1/2 sacks, fumble recovery), linebacker Derick Coleman (88 tackles) and defensive back Nick Webb (48 1/2 tackles, 2 INT, fumble recovery).

Locals on the offensive second team were Clyde quarterback Ryan Lozier, running back Gunner Golden and center Hank Webb, and Bellevue guard Joe Commarato, tackle Evan Straub and Fitzgerald at receiver.

The second-team defense had Bellevue lineman Damion Hay and linebacker Dalton Weller, Clyde linebacker Dillon Overmyer, and Columbian defensive back Robert Daniel and Frankhauser at defensive back.

Area honorable mention players were Bellevue quarterback Keegan Ray, Clyde receiver Adam Koviak, and Columbian specialist Mason Scott, running back Nick Jackson, center Briley Boes and guard Lane Irving.

Sandusky senior running back Terion Stewart (1,613 yards, 25 TDs rushing) was named the most outstanding performer for the second time.

COMMENTS