×

Senecas keep on rolling, sweep Vanlue

PHOTO BY ZACH BAKER Vanlue’s Maliah Snook tries to set the ball as Calvert’s Kate Rombach (left) and Zoe Meyer look on during a Division IV sectional match in Tiffin.

Calvert opened defense of last year’s state title Tuesday by dominating Vanlue 25-9, 25-13, 25-11 in a Division IV sectional final.

The Senecas advance to Monday’s 7 p.m. district semifinals at Fostoria against McComb. The winner plays in the Oct. 24 finals at 6 p.m.

Emma White registered 20 assists and eight aces for Calvert and Ashlyn Jones tallied five aces and six digs.

Zoe Meyer drilled eight kills, Kate Rombach blasted five and Hannah Miller drilled four. Hannah Myers slammed three kills and three blocks and A.J. Hemminger came up with three digs.

Tigers reach first

district since 2009

MONROEVILLE — Seneca East ended a 10-year district drought Thursday by beating Lucas 25-21, 25-15, 23-25, 25-21 in a Division IV sectional final.

The Tigers last made it there in 2009 as a Division III team, falling in the semifinals.

They return this year to play top-seeded Monroeville in Monday’s 5:30 p.m. Division IV district semifinal at Willard.

Several Tigers (18-6) stepped up to get them there.

Jessica Bowerman led the way with a triple double, tallying 19 assists, 13 kills, 11 digs and four blocks.

Megan Rife (2 aces) added a double-double with 20 assists and 13 digs, and Tori Fritz nearly did same by turning in 18 digs, nine kills and three aces.

Lauren Bogner backed them with 20 digs and five aces, Hillary Bogner had 19 digs, three aces and three blocks, Alexis Hicks drilled 11 kills and three blocks, Katrina Kagy crushed seven kills and six blocks and Mallory Beamer lined two kills and two blocks.

Tornadoes battle

past Lexington

NORWALK — Rylie Roggow had a big double-double and Olivia Jacobs and Amara Solomon each approached one Thursday as Columbian outlasted Lexington 17-25, 25-22, 25-17, 23-25, 15-13 in a Division II sectional final.

The Tornadoes (17-7) move on to Monday’s 5:30 p.m. district semifinal at Attica against Norwalk.

Roggow led TC’s charge with 23 kills, 22 digs, three blocks and three assists.

Jacobs turned in 31 assists, nine kills and eight digs, while Solomon (2 aces) had 23 digs and nine kills.

Kennedy Sherman backed them with 24 assists and three aces, Toria Ingalls (2 blocks) had 15 digs and seven kills, Mckenna Kidwell (2 blocks) registered seven kills, seven digs and three aces, and Lexi Smith smacked four kills.

Bucks knock

back St. Mary

NORWALK — Buckeye Central rolled past Sandusky St. Mary 25-14, 25-10, 25-13 Thursday in a Division IV sectional final.

The Bucks (19-4) advance to Monday’s 7 p.m. district semifinals at Willard, where they will play the winner of the Norwalk St. Paul/South Central match.

Lexi Evak (2 blocks) belted 15 kills for the Bucks, and Mackenzie Phenicie tallied 20 assists, eight kills, six digs and four aces.

Claudia Pifher (2 aces) tossed up 19 assists, Parker Phenicie came up with 15 digs, Lauren Mann drilled eight kills, Kendra Ackerman added six kills and six digs and Lydia Ackerman had six digs.

Bullion, Baxter

pace Bellevue

BELLEVUE — Molly Bullion and Taylor Baxter each approached a double-double Thursday as top-seeded Bellevue dispatched Shelby 25-12, 25-10, 25-18 in a Division II sectional final.

The Redmen will play third-seeded Vermilion in Monday’s 7 p.m. district semifinals at Attica.

Bullion led the way with 33 assists and nine digs and Baxter (2 blocks) registered 16 kills and nine digs.

Kami Hay came up with 19 digs, Kailee Felder pounded nine kills and four aces, Claire Turner (2 blocks) lined seven kills and Madison Hrynciw served two aces.

Arcadia boots Warriors

NEW RIEGEL — Arcadia battled past Mohawk 21-25, 25-23, 25-17, 19-25, 15-13 Thursday in a Division IV sectional final.

Paityn Clouse’s 20 kills, 15 digs, four blocks and two aces keyed the Warriors (16-8) in the loss.

Alexa Konkle (2 kills, 2 blocks) backed her with 42 assists, six digs and five aces.

Mara Gillig and Ellie Shaw both came up with 10 digs, with Gillig also blasting four kills. Catherine Klopp and Tess Weinandy each clubbed seven kills, with Weinandy adding four digs.

Emma Thiery (2 blocks) lined five kills and Kendyll Gurney added five digs.

Blue Jackets

headed to district

NEW RIEGEL — New Riegel beat Toledo Christian 25-11, 25-19, 18-25, 25-14 in Division IV sectional final action Thursday.

The Blue Jackets move on to Monday’s 5:30 p.m. district semifinals against Arcadia at Fostoria.

Aubrey Bouillon keyed New Riegel with 19 assists, 10 digs, seven aces and three kills, and Kaitlyn Kirian turned in 16 kills, 11 digs and six blocks.

Jordan Hohman (2 blocks) chipped in 19 kills and six digs, Brooklyn Gillig (2 aces) came up with 15 digs, Marianna Tiell accounted for 13 assists and seven digs and Julia Reinhart added seven digs and five kills.

Panthers oust Stockaders

The first two sets were close, but Old Fort couldn’t get over the hump Thursday as McComb beat the Stockaders 25-22, 26-24, 25-17 in a Division IV sectional final at Calvert.

Grace Wasserman led the Stockaders with four aces and six kills, while Kara Davidson and Savannah McCoy (7 digs) each smacked six kills, Christa Kuhn pummeled three kills, MarcQue Harris tallied two aces and six digs and Emily Hull finished with 11 digs and 17 assists.

COMMENTS