×

Foster, Chieftains cruise to district crown at Findlay

FINDLAY — Even if the team hadn’t made it, Hopewell-Loudon’s first five runners would have gained district berths. But the Chieftains did more than just advance.

Jordan Foster won the individual race, Carter Ritchey ran fourth and three teammates finished in the top 20 Saturday to catapult H-L past Liberty Center 46-90 for the Division III title at the district cross country meet at Owen Community College.

The top five teams and top 20 runners advanced to the regional meet, set for Friday in Tiffin.

Foster punched his ticket by crossing the line in 16:41.04 and Ritchey claimed fourth in 17:11.14.

Trey Masterson added an 11th (17:35.65), Sam Meade claimed 16th (17:49) and Caden Crawford captured 17th (17:51.66).

Chieftains Brendan Durbin (23rd, 18:04.36) and Bryce Arbogast (26th, 18:18.58) also ran.

Maumee Valley Country Day edged New Riegel 90-92 for third, with Woodmore scoring 108 points for the fifth district berth. Carey came in 12th (305) in the 15-team meet.

Brandon Gillig’s sixth in 17:18.77 sparked New Riegel’s advancement.

Zach Zoeller added a 12th (17:39.87) for the Blue Jackets, Jacob Clouse came in 21st (18:01.49), Hayden Hohman ran 22nd (18:02.94) and Zach Williams added a 41st (18:48.64).

Joseph Tiell (44th, 18:55.37) and Cade Haman (63rd, 19:39.85) completed New Riegel’s team.

Carey got a 50th from Tanner Stoll (18:59.56) and a 56th from Isaiah Hoepf (19:26.98).

Carey, H-L girls moving on

FINDLAY — Carey and Hopewell-Loudon each used a pair of top-20 runners as the springboard to a regional berth Saturday in the Division III race at the district cross country meet at Owens Community College.

The top five teams and top 20 runners all advanced to the regional, slated for Saturday in Tiffin.

Liberty Center rolled past Woodmore 42-97 for the title, with Carey (122), Hopewell-Loudon (124) and Genoa (126) rounding out the regional qualifiers. New Riegel took 12th (343).

Carey’s Sarah Reinhart topped all area runners by capturing second in 19:12.85.

Juliana Boes backed her with an 11th (20:47.42), Abby Allison claimed 37th (22:32.15), Nellie Bianchi took 39th (22:36.65) and Addystin Lykins finished 40th (22:36.67).

Summer Bouillon (54th, 23:24.78) and Liberty Heinze (71st, 25:21.39) also ran for the Blue Devils.

Hopewell-Loudon got a 10th from Alivia Roerdink (20:36.8), 15th from Taylor Leiter (20:58.57), 26th from Taylor Sours (21:59.49), 35th from Ashley Brickner (22:25.67) and 48th from Hazel Stone (22:51.13).

Chieftains Macy Breidenbach (50th, 23:10.65) and Taylor Joseph (59th, 23:36.65) also hit the course.

Isabelle Wood of New Riegel took 62nd (23:47.96) and Brooklyn Williams ended 72nd (25:25.39).

Runner-up Raiders

race to regional

GALION — Braden Schaser captured fourth and Connor Hill took 10th Saturday to lead Lakota to second in one of the Division III races at the district cross country meet at Amanns Reservoir.

New London raced off with the title with 22 points, with the Raiders nipping St. Paul 80-81 for second.

The top three teams and top 12 runners advanced to the regional meet, set for Saturday in Tiffin.

Calvert ended sixth (158) and Buckeye Central took ninth (221).

Schaser crossed the line 17:10.6 for Lakota and Hill finished in 17:35.

Cody Roush added a 16th (18:10.2) for the Raiders, Ethan Smithback came in 21st (18:22.7) and Gavin D’Amato claimed 29th (18:45.7).

Mitchell Rosser (31st, 18:55) and Hunter Kehn (36th, 19:11.5) also ran for Lakota.

Calvert got a 24th from Garrett Spaun (18:40.5) and Nick Palm ended 26th (18:41.9).

Buckeye Central’s Anthony Millinger claimed 33rd (19:07.9) and Alex Young clocked in 35th (19:09.2).

In the other race, just one area runner qualified for the regional meet.

That was Old Fort’s Garrett Havens, who captured seventh in 17:20.1 to help the Stockaders upend Seneca East 124-128 for fourth.

As in the other race, the top three teams and top 12 runners advanced to the regional meet.

Sandusky St. Mary won that meet with 39 points, with Ashland Crestview (54) and Wynford (93) taking the other two district team berths.

Mohawk came in ninth (232).

Parker DuBois backed Havens by taking 24th (18:25.4) for Old Fort.

Seneca East’s Shayden Heiser ran 20th (18:11.4) and Pieter Wise came in 22nd (18:18.9).

Mohawk got a 29th from Trenton Horner (18:38) and a 43rd from Isaac Ward (19:08.3).

Pair of fourths lead to one berth

FINDLAY — Upper Sandusky’s girls and boys both took fourth, but only one of the squads moved on to the regional meet Saturday at the Division II district cross country meet at Owens Community College.

That honor went to the girls, who upended Oak Harbor for the final regional berth in their meet.

The top four teams and top 16 runners in the girls meet moved on to the regional meet, while the boys meet advanced the top three teams and top 12 runners.

The regional meet is Saturday in Tiffin.

Celina downed Liberty-Benton 32-44 for the girls title, with Eastwood (90) taking third.

Upper Sandusky used Gracie Manns’ ninth (21:47.51) and Macy Mewhorter’s 10th (21:51.61) as the springboard to their regional berth.

Emma Brown added a 21st (22:54.19), Haley Lee ran 30th (23:53.03) and Hannah Plymale took 33rd (24:05.23).

Elli Niederkohr (34th, 24:13.85) and Maya Collins (39th, 25:05.17) also competed for the Rams.

Fostoria did not field a full team, but Haili O’Neal led all area runners by capturing third in 20:39.93. She is the first Fostoria girl runner to qualify for regionals since Amanda Johnson in 2006. Dezerea Miranda finished 45th (27:09.16) and Macey Sheets ended 53rd, 30:44.71).

In the boys meet, Genoa upended Upper Sandusky 74-86 for the third and final regional berth. Eastwood beat Liberty-Benton 54-72 for the title. Fostoria finished eighth (237).

The Rams did, however, advance two runners to the regional.

Kameryn Webb crossed the line fifth (17:37.2) for Upper Sandusky and Troy Mawer took 10th (17:54.12).

Fostoria’s Tyler Cobb (20:21.81) and Dominic Jackson (20:31.15) ended 45th and 46th.

TC’s Groves, Ingalls advance

FINDLAY — Caden Groves captured second in the boys race and Mia Ingalls claimed 12th in the girls race Saturday — each earning regional berths along the way — to top Columbian’s efforts in Division I races at the district cross country meet at Owens Community College.

Groves ran 16:21.66 in the boys meet to help the Tornadoes end fifth with 145 points. Brian Siesel added a 33rd (17:54.54) for TC.

Perrysburg beat Toledo St. Francis 48-75 for the boys championship, with Toledo St. John’s Jesuit edging Sylvania Northview 86-89 for third.

In the girls meet, Ingalls crossed the line in 20:02.73 to guide TC to fourth with 111 points. Caleigh Aigler backed her with an 18th (20:49.7).

Perrysburg beat Anthony Wayne 47-61 for the girls title, and Sylvania Southview came in third (95).

The top three teams and top 12 individuals in each meet advanced to the regional, slated for Saturday in Tiffin.

Cozette, Beard each second

GALION — Eight area girls qualified for the regional meet Saturday in two separate Division III district meets at Amanns Reservoir.

Lakota’s Reilly Cozette and Seneca East’s Kennedy Beard led the local charge by each taking second in different races.

The top three teams and top 12 runners in each race advanced to the regional, set for Saturday in Tiffin.

Cozette crossed the line in 19:36.7 in her race, with Mohawk’s Kaylnn Maybee capturing seventh in 21:19.7 and Old Fort’s Cameran Cleveland claiming ninth in 21:37.4.

Mohawk edged Lakota 136-137 for fifth in that meet, with Old Fort taking seventh (141).

New London held off Wynford 47-52 for the title, with Colonel Crawford ending third (91).

Lindsey Sievers added a 22nd (22:47.6) for Lakota, Kristen Baker came in 24th (22:50.4) for Old Fort and Mohawk’s Brooke Hannam took 28th (23:33.4).

In the other race, Beard ran second in 20:43.8 for Seneca East and teammate Amelia Boes captured third in 20:54.1.

Buckeye Central’s Katy Hagerty clocked in sixth (21:11.2), and Calvert got a seventh from Erika Gonzales (21:13.3) and a 12th from Leah Smith (21:43).

Ashland Crestview beat Margaretta 66-72 for the title, and Collins Western Reserve took third (80).

Seneca East (103), Calvert (132) and Buckeye Central (161) ended fifth through seventh.

Taylor Ratliff added a 26th (23:20.6) for Buckeye Central.

Adams, Middleton off to regional

GALION — Bellevue’s Cayden Adams ran seventh in the boys race and Clyde’s Jessica Middleton took 16th in the girls race to earn regional berths at the Division II district cross country meet at Amanns Reservoir.

The top four teams and top 16 runners in each race qualified for the regional meet, slated for Saturday in Tiffin.

Adams finished in 16:46.2 to guide Bellevue to seventh with 194 points.

Shelby upended Lexington 70-79 for the title, with Huron (90) and Edison (101) taking the other two regional team berths. Clyde ended 12th (285).

Caleb Wenzel backed Adams by finishing 40th (18:09.2).

Clyde got a 31st from Derek Mahler (17:48.1) and a 54th from Parker Kear (18:37.3).

In the girls race, Middleton crossed the line in 20:40.8. Teammate Marissa Stockmaster added a 27th (21:37.1) for the Fliers.

Bellevue’s Rylee Bollenbacher ran 20th (21:11.1) and Vanessa Shanaman came in 29th (21:55.2).

Lexington took the title with 28 points, followed by Ontario (61), Edison (124) and Galion (125).

Bellevue took fifth (156) and Clyde came in sixth (176).

COMMENTS