×

Tigers win N10 golf Tournament

GALION — While Colonel Crawford earned at least a share of the Northern 10 Athletic Conference title Monday, Seneca East was the big winner with the tournament title and has a chance to share with the Eagles.

The Tigers won the N10 tournament with a 427, which was four shots better than Colonel Crawford at Valley View. Mohawk was third (436), Upper Sandusky was fifth (473) and Buckeye Central came in sixth (535).

If the Tigers win their last two duals this week, they will share the overall league championship with the Eagles.

Autumn Enders led the Tigers with a 98, while Taylor Greilich added a 103, Kayla Felter shot a 109 and MaKenna Depinet carded a 117. Jordan Kiesel shot a 127 and Quinn Rotruck ended with a 128.

Mohawk got a 104 from Alayna Kindle, a 109 from Joselyn Eader, a 110 by Hayden Heilman and a 113 from Emmah Danner. Kaidan Mathias (117) and Kennedy Pettry (121) also played for the Warriors.

Upper Sandusky’s Kendra Conley shot a 104, while Liv Grier added a 113, Katie Clark recorded a 115 and MacKenzie Kidwell finished with a 141. Haley Rowland shot a 146.

BC was led by Eva Lewis’ 111. It also got a 133 from Izzy Niedermier, a 139 from Megan Rhodes and a 152 by Cadence Vaughn.

Carey’s Elyse Lortz shot a 110.

TC sinks sailors

Meredith Obringer was the lone golfer in the 40s Monday as Columbian dropped Vermilion 204-242 at Mohawk Country Club in Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division play.

Obringer fired a 48 for TC (4-9), while Carly Marie Beck added a 51, Ali Woessner shot a 52 and Norah Smith posted a 53. Bailey Hull shot a 59 and Audrey Buskirk ended with a 61.

Reilly Messer shot a 56 for the Sailors. They also got a 58 from Alexis Klein and 64s from Maddie Corigan and Claire Kropf.

Brown’s 43 fuels Tornadoes

Brenton Brown birdied No. 11 on his way to a 43 at Mohawk Country Club Monday to propel the Tornadoes to a 177-305 Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division win against Sandusky.

Griffin Bunting and Collin Anway shot twin 44s and Zavier Sherman carded a 46 for TC. Hayden Carter added a 48 and Cole Routzahn finished with a 50.

Dasia Allison led Sandusky (0-11) with a 74.

Perkins edges Bellevue

BELLEVUE — Perkins did just enough Monday to get a 3-2 Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division win against Bellevue.

Perkins took two of the singles matches as No. 1 Emma Lynch dropped Rayven Whyde 6-1, 6-2, while No. 3 Abriye Skelton beat Kaitlyn Cullen 6-0, 6-2. Bellevue’s Summer Strunk won by injury default over Diana Schoder at No. 2.

Perkins’ No. 1 doubles duo of Ryleigh Keller and Trinity Bibler topped Sage Garcia and Leighann Motley 6-1, 6-1.

Bellevue’s No. 2 duo of Perla Monreal and Ella Little defeated Bailey Garcia and Greta Gross 6-4, 6-1.

The Lady Red dropped to 4-7 overall and 2-6 in the SBC Lake.

Truckers roll past Fliers

NORWALK — Norwalk made quick work of Clyde Monday in a 5-0 sweep in Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division play.

At singles, Norwalk’s No. 1 Megan Berry topped Klara Miller 6-0, 6-3, while No. 2 Emma Trost beat Hali Hagemeyer 6-0, 6-1 and No. 3 Lauren Metcalf defeated Gabby Castillo 6-0, 6-0.

At doubles, the No. 1 Norwalk duo of Gabby Horowitz and Alexa Moore upended Emma Strudthoff and Nathalie Cziesla 6-2, 6-2 and the No. 2 doubles team of Mara Berry and Erin Bleile beat Megan Barrett and Alyssa Laurer 6-2, 5-7, 10-5.

The Fliers dropped to 11-4 overall and 7-2 in the SBC Lake.

Columbian blanks Vermilion

Vermilion had just six players Monday, so Columbian and the Sailors played two doubles and two singles matches as TC won 4-0 in Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division action.

At singles, TC’s Sammy Kimmet defeated Karen Brewer 6-2, 6-0 at No. 1, while Anna Stephey dominated Maddy Wersch 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2.

At doubles, the TC No. 1 team of Morgan Amory and Allyson Riley topped Olivia Stickpin and Emilley Smith 6-0, 6-0 and the No. 2 duo of Jaidyn Borer and Erin Musil beat Sydney Stickpin and Hailee Meyer 6-0, 6-0.

COMMENTS