×

Seneca East, Hopewell-Loudon each claim a third and another top-10 team finish

PHOTO BY STEVE WILLIAMS New Riegel’s Brandon Gillig runs during the Tiffin Cross Country Carnival at Hedges-Boyer Park.

Seneca East and Hopewell-Loudon each had a pair of top-10 team finishes in Division III races Saturday at the Tiffin Carnival at Hedges-Boyer Park.

Both claimed a third, with Seneca East doing so with 181 points in the Division III-B race while H-L matched that with 109 points in the Division III open.

Hopewell-Loudon also claimed eighth in the Division III-A race with 327 points, and SE took ninth in the open race with 221 points.

Sandusky St. Mary beat Tinora 45-103 for the Division III-B championship. Calvert claimed seventh (269), Buckeye Central took 20th (501) and Mohawk ended 28th (596).

Issac Mason paced Seneca East’s run to third by capturing 16th (18:11.4). Pieter Wise added a 19th (18:12.9), Shayden Heiser came in 25th (18:23.7), Dakota Laughlin took 36th (18:57.4) and Blake Fleure finished 89th (19:52.7).

PHOTO BY STEVE WILLIAMS Columbian’s Logan Robinson runs during the Carnival Saturday in Tiffin.

Tigers Lantz Snavely (98th, 19:58.5) and Christian Drown (112th, 20:10.4) also ran.

Calvert’s Garrett Spaun led area runners in the race by crossing the line 15th (18:05.8). Chris Laney chipped in a 20th (18:51.1), Nick Palm added a 35th (18:56.4), Kaylor Reynolds ran 62nd (19:28.1) and Ethan Sauber took 144th (21:09.1). Aaron Riehm (209th, 25:19.1) also ran ran for the Senecas.

Buckeye Central got a 40th from Anthony Millinger (18:59.8), 54th from Caden Young (19:21.9), 64th from Alex Young (19:29.5), 171st from Steven Long (22:20.2) and 185th from Mikel Essary (23:23.8).

Koda Kehres (196th, 23:54.8) and Kam Vanderpool (201st, 24:08.3) completed Buckeye Central’s team.

Trenton Horner ran 52nd (19:19) for Mohawk, Isaac Ward claimed 68th (19:32.8), Austin England ended 122nd (20:28.8), Brice Hannam came in 156th (21:43.5) and Alex Sigler took 214th (28:11).

In the open race, Columbus Grove powered past Minster 32-73 for the title while Hopewell-Loudon scored 109 points for third.

New Riegel held off Seneca East 216-221 for eighth, Lakota took 10th (245) and Old Fort finished 12th (339).

Bryce Arbogast fueled H-L’s run to third by capturing fourth in 18:28.1.

Israel Risner backed him with a 19th (19:29.9), Kyle Rumschlag ran 24th (19:40.5), Kaeden Schindler took 42nd (20:07) and Colin Reinhart came in 81st (21:27.1). Cody Foos (88th, 21:33.1), Garrett Reinhart (106th, 22:02.3), Beau Schmitz (151st, 23:24.8) and Mason Rathburn (172nd, 24:45.2) completed H-L’s team.

New Riegel’s Cade Haman came in 37th (19:49.7) for New Riegel, Alijah Morrow captured 45th (20:16.9), Drew Hohman finished 69th (21:07.4), Blake Theis ended 86th (21:31.6) and Logan Schalk ended 87th (21:32.7).

Blue Jackets William Clouse (97th, 21:47.2), Zach Wertz (98th, 21:51.4), Tyler Brickner (110th, 22:05), Jacob Bumb (116th, 22:22.5), Nick Zoeller (117th, 22:22.9), Joshua Nye (163rd, 24:12.4), Gabriel Hatter (166th, 24:25.2), Marco Milazzo (169th, 24:33.5) and Gavin Nye (178th, 25:21.9) also hit the course.

Lakota’s Cody Roush joined Arbogast in the top 10 by crossing the line ninth in 19:10.8.

Caleb Meel added a 53rd (20:32.8) for the Raiders, Kaeden Wasserman clocked in 75th (21:13.1), Cameron Dunn ran 126th (22:38) and Westley Bartson finished 182nd (25:58.1).

Evan Harmon (189th, 27:09.7) and Will Randolph (195th, 29:39.7) completed Lakota’s team.

Old Fort got a 62nd from Gabe Smith (20:52.1), 120th from Jonah Englehart (22:27.2), 144th from Bryce Burd (23:02.5), 149th from Austin Mizen (23:22.3), 158th from Mason Bonawit (23:50.4) and 175th from Elijah Englehart (24:53.2).

Hopewell-Loudon’s other solid day came in the Division III-A race, where the Chieftains scored 327 points to end eighth.

Lakota came in 14th (405), New Riegel took 15th (422) and Old Fort claimed 29th (706).

Jordan Foster’s 18th (16:50.4) keyed H-L. Trey Masterson added a 48th (17:23.1), Caden Crawford came in 78th (18:06.5), Sam Meade took 89th (18:13.6) and Carter Ritchey ran 106th (18:24.1).

Marshall Reinhard (118th, 18:32.7) and Brendan Durbin (120th, 18:33.9) also hit the course for H-L.

Lakota’s Braden Schaser led the local contingent in the race by capturing 14th (16:37.3).

Connor Hill chipped in a 22nd (16:55.4) for the Raiders, Ethan Smithback claimed 107th (18:26.2), Gavin D’Amato ended 133rd (18:43) and Mitchell Rosser finished 139th (18:50).

Hunter Kehn (144th, 18:53.4) and Travis Hoerig (192nd, 19:44) also ran for Lakota.

New Riegel got a 28th from Brandon Gillig (17:02.4), 82nd from Hayden Hohman (18:09.3), 84th from Zach Zoeller (18:11), 112th from Jacob Clouse (18:28.1) and a 130th from Zach Williams (18:41.7).

Blue Jackets Joseph Tiell (164th, 19:15.1) and Nick Reinhart (198th, 20:06.2) also competed.

Garrett Havens claimed 76th (17:59) for Old Fort, Parker DuBois took 148th (18:58.6), Clayton Melton ran 163rd (19:13.8), Gregory Steyer added a 165th (19:16.2) and Bennett Wasserman finished 176th (19:32).

Jonathan Anstead (194th, 19:50.1) and Aaron Wilson (200th, 20:17.6) rounded out the Stockaders.

Groves leads TC effort

Columbian’s boys took 26th in the Division I-A race and 32nd in the Division I-B race Saturday at the Tiffin Carnival at Hedges-Boyer Park.

St. Xavier won the Division I-A crown by beating Solon 91-144. Columbian scored 659 points.

Caden Groves sparked TC by capturing 33rd (16:29.2).

Jacob Marquis added a 121st (17:39.5), Logan Robinson ran 138th (17:52.5), Patrick Marquis claimed 173rd (18:13.1) and Brian Seisel took 195th (18:29.7). Tornadoes Carter Fitro (198th, 18:35.4) and Jacob Weingart (212th, 18:54) also ran.

St. Ignatius held off St. Xavier 110-119 for the Division I-B crown., with Columbian scoring 901 points.

Columbian got a 154th from Evan Schleter (19:08.5), 176th from Teddy Owens (19:28.1), 187th from Cameron Koerper (19:47), 189th from Ian Martinez (19:49.5) and 195th from Luis Martinez (20:00.8).

Grant Gribben (208th, 20:41.1) and Luke Snyder (217th, 20:56.3) also competed for TC.

Four other TC runners competed in the Division I open race. Raphael Confessor took 363rd (21:30.4), Drew Omlor wound up 436th (22:03.3), Ethan Feasel finished 517th (23:00.3) and Owen Thomsic ended 554th (23:39.1).

Adams paces Redmen in D-II

Bellevue’s Cayden Adams turned in the area’s best Division II effort Saturday, capturing 22nd in the Division II varsity race in 16:38.5.

Bay nosed out Decatur Bellmont 149-150 for the team title, Upper Sandusky ended 28th (723), Bellevue took in 29th (807), Clyde came in 36th (923) and Fostoria finished 48th (1,452).

Troy Mawer’s 64th (17:30.1) keyed Upper Sandusky, Emery Pahl ran 130th (18:13), Landon Field finished 133rd (18:14.7), Micah Harris took 185th (18:51.3) and Ashton Vent finished 216th (19:16.1).

Rams Allans Ramos (252nd, 19:49.5) and Keith Sammet (253rd, 19:50.8) also ran.

Caleb Wenzel backed Adams by taking 151st (18:25.9) for the Redmen. Ryan Cleveland claimed 192nd (18:52.6), Paul Coffelt came in 217th (19:16.5) and Cody Kile captured 235th (19:32.9).

David Lugo (19:59.8) and Cooper Fought (284th, 20:37.9) completed Bellevue’s team.

Clyde got a 104th from Derek Mahler (17:56.4), 187th from Kadin Notesline (18:51.5), 193rd from Noah Curbelo (18:52.8), 220th from Parker Kear (19:18.4) and 229th from Zane Ball (19:23.9).

Schuyler Battelline (266th, 20:11.4) and Brody Stockmaster (267th, 20:15.7) rounded out the Fliers.

Fostoria’s Justin Jordan took 265th (20:11.1), Tyler Cobb claimed 283rd (20:37.6), Dominic Jackson ended 286th (20:42.8), Wyatt Cobb came in 317th (22:42.2) and Wyatt Russell finished 320th (23:04.7). Trevor Nowicki (329th, 26:11) also ran for FHS.

Bellevue took 15th in the Division II open race with 427 points, Upper Sandusky ended 19th (518) and Clyde came in 22nd (579).

Gabe Alda led Bellevue with a 74th (19:56.5), Derek Horvath came in 84th (20:03.1), Brock Widman added an 88th (20:09.7), Devin Tiell took 104th (20:22.3) and Chris McCormick ended 128th (20:46.9).

Redmen Parker Smith (130th, 20:47.3), Damien Stull (151st, 21:04.4), Noah Alda (178th, 21:27.7), Brodey Williams (200th, 21:50.3), Dylan Adkins (239th, 22:30.1), Michael Gardner (261st, 22:57.4), Evan Snyder (277th, 23:18.5) and Brayden Schwab (298thm, 23:59.6) also ran.

Upper Sandusky’s Coy Shoemaker ran 97th (20:14.8), Zach Ledig took 115th (20:33.1), Caleb Pergram ended 116th (20:38.8), Benjamin Patchett added a 127th (20:44.6) and Jason Barr came in 147th (21:01.3).

Jonah Voorheis (177th, 21:27), Kevin Dong (199th, 21:47.7), Roger Micheli (279th, 23:20.1), Anthony Bianchi (280th, 23:20.3), Drew Caudill (292nd, 23:45.2) and Andrew Stauffer (341st, 26:24.7) completed Upper Sandusky’s team.

Clyde’s Korbyn King captured 86th (20:07.8), Adrian Benjamin ran 123rd (20:42.9), Jacob Smith took 162nd (21:13.9), Garratt Warner finished 164th (21:14.3) and Jackson Coley claimed 181st (21:32.4).

Fliers Caden Davis (250th, 22:47.4), Matthew Jackson (283rd, 23:27.8) and Ian Richie (332nd, 25:41.9) also ran.

COMMENTS