×

Montgomery shoots 33, Rams storm past Wynford

Prep Golf

BUCYRUS — Brett Montgomery fired a 3-under and Owen Knapp also broke 40 Tuesday to fuel Upper Sandusky’s 156-184 runaway win against Northern 10 Athletic Conference foe Wynford at Bucyrus Country Club.

Montgomery led the field with a 33 and Knapp ended with a 38 to kick start what Upper Sandusky coach Graham Treadway called his team’s best overall match so far this year.

“Brett played fantastic and Owen Knapp continues to impress. Owen is such a solid ball striker and his mental game is so good,” Treadway said.

Evan Young added a 42 for the Rams (11-2, 7-1 N10) to match the best score by any Wynford player, and Gavin Carey shot a 43. Ben Latham (48) and Ethan Collins (52) also played for the Rams.

Kaleb Keaton’s 42 paced the Royals (3-4 N10), Aidan Caldwell had a 45, Josh Crall tallied a 48 and Nash Farrell ended with a 49.

Warriors turn back Ridgedale

Ridgedale had the medalist but Mohawk ended with the better team score Tuesday in a 185-208 Northern 10 Athletic Conference win at Seneca Hills.

Jesse Schertzer fired a 39 for the Rockets (1-6 N10) to beat out Mohawk’s Austin Tusing by three strokes for the top individual spot.

However, Brodie Detterman backed Tusing with a 46, Kael Margraf had a 48 and Owen England ended with a 49 to give the Warriors (2-6 N10) the win.

Reese Hannam (51) and Brock Brause (54) also played for Mohawk.

Xander Ruth added a 51 for Ridgedale, A.J. Comer had a 54 and Yonas Shitaye tallied a 63.

Perkins boots TC

SANDUSKY — Sam Siegel birdied two of the final three holes Tuesday en route to claiming medalist honors and leading Perkins past Columbian 165-192 in Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division play at Woussickett.

Siegel ended with a 39 for the Pirates (8-1), Jacob Williams shot a 40, John Sharp had a 42 and Ian Hephill tallied a 44.

Zavier Sherman’s 44 keyed the Tornadoes (3-6), Collin Anway had a 47, Brenton Brown turned in a 50 and Griffin Bunting and Cole Routzahn each added a 51. Hayden Carter (54) also placed for TC.

Tanner powers Carey past Bucyrus

BUCYRUS — Ethan Tanner fired two birdies and four pars, including on the final two holes, Tuesday to lead Carey past Bucyrus 172-182 in Northern 10 Athletic Conference play.

Tanner ended with a match-best 37 for the Blue Devils (16-1, 6-1 N10), Carter Frederick shot a 44, Kole Phillips had a 45 and Peyton Young ended with a 46.

McKain Miller (51) and Brayden Miller (54) also played for Carey.

The Redmen (3-4 N10) got twin 43s from Reece Ziegler and Grady Jackson, a 46 from Trenton Hardy and a 50 from Karson Kimmel.

Stockaders bunch up to take tri

OAK HARBOR — Danbury’s Grayson Clark claimed the medalist honor in a tightly-contested battle, but Old Fort bunched its scores much better Tuesday to claim a Sandusky Bay Conference River Division triangular.

The top four Stockaders all finished within a stroke of each other to beat Danbury 179-185, with New Riegel ending third with a 194.

Adam Magers led the victors with a 44, and Carson Steyer, Andrew Combs and Colin Nutter each shot a 45. Alec King (48), Jack DeRan (50) and Kaleb Wilkinson (52) also played for Old Fort.

Clark shot a 43 for Danbury, Bradley Murray had a 45, Tyler Murray turned in a 48 and Zach Ranker ended with a 49.

Eric Theis paced H-L with a 45, Jacob Theis and Sam Whipple both carded a 48, and Brandon Seifert and Dalton Reinhart each had a 53. Carson Whipple (56) completed H-L’s team.

Bellevue girls move to 11-0

All of Bellevue’s scorers shot better than Oak Harbor’s in Tuesday’s 182-196 Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division win.

The victory improved the Redmen to 11-0 while the Rockets fell to 9-3.

Keyara Schneider sparked Bellevue with a medalist round of 44, Isabel Sanchez shot a 45, Olivia Martinez had a 46 and Lara Spurlock and Danielle Consolo both carded a 47. Tea Layne (48) also played for Bellevue.

Lauren St. Claire carded a 48 for Oak Harbor, Delaney Hayes and Trista Chasten each shot a 49, and Hannah Genzman and Madison Glaser both finished with a 50.

Late surge not enough for Rams

UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky rallied in the late stages, but Colonel Crawford held on Tuesday to claim a 229-234 Northern 10 Athletic Conference win at Lincoln Hills.

The match actually started Aug. 20, but was postponed.

While resuming play allowed for the match to be concluded before the conference tournament, Upper Sandusky coach Matthew Miles said it also provided one more event in a crowded schedule this week.

“They played well today but with our girls being involved in so many aspects of the fair, band, and other commitments, we made the best of our situation,” Miles said. “Sometimes life hands you lemons and you have to make lemonade out of them. I thought the girls did just that.

“Our girls came in down 12 strokes with a grand total of 11 holes to play, (and) we cut it to five strokes,” he said. “Fair week is always a stressful time for the girls but they handled it well.”

Katie Reynolds led Colonel Crawford (6-1 N10) with a 48, Maci Risner added a 56, Mariah Cotsamire tallied a 60 and Chelsea Daubenspiek had a 66.

The Rams (10-4, 6-4 N10) got a 52 from Kendra Conley, 58 from Katie Clark, 59 from Liv Gier and 64 from Haley Rowland. Olivia Barth (69) and MacKenzie Kidwell (66) also played for Upper Sandusky.

Gibsonburg rolls past H-L

FREMONT — Sydney Leyerle carded a 38 Tuesday to fuel Gibsonburg in a 181-205 Sandusky Bay Conference River Division win against Hopewell-Loudon at Sycamore Hills.

Olivia Paul added a 44 for the Golden Bears, Morgan Albanese had a 49 and Taylor Sworden shot a 50.

Kiley Cline’s 45 keyed the Chieftains (6-7), Morgan Searles and Emma Kidd both had a 53 and Olivia Zender ended with a 54. Abbey Yarris (61) and Hannah Fought (62) also played for H-L.

COMMENTS