×

Old Fort’s Clouse has record day at regional

PHOTOS BY PAT GAIETTO Old Fort’s Jenna Clouse competes in the finals of the 300 hurdles Friday during the Division III regional track and field meet at Heidelberg University. Clouse won the event.

Jenna Clouse swept the hurdles races and figured in three school records for Old Fort’s girls while Carey’s boys had two relays run second Friday at the Division III regional meet at Heidelberg University.

Clouse set school records by capturing the 100 hurdles in 15.11 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 44.7 seconds, then led off the 4×400 team that finished seventh in a school-record time of 4:11.83.

Kristin Baker, Riley Lehner and Bri Davidson joined her on the 4×400 for the Stockaders.

The top four in each event qualified for next week’s state meet in Columbus.

Meanwhile, Carey’s Andrew Bell, Austin Hertel, Bryce Conti and Griffin Summit ran second in both the 4×200 (1:32.71) and 4×400 (3:27.43) — Conti and Summit switched running order from the 4×200 to the 4×400 — to advance to state.

Four other area athletes earned state berths on the second day of the regional.

Lakota had two of them, with Reilly Cozette running second in the girls 3,200 (11:38.42) while Braden Schaser finished fourth in the boys 3,200 (9:58.74).

Old Fort’s Mason Salas captured third in the boys high jump (6-2).

Zoe Meyer of Calvert ended fourth in the girls long jump (16-6 1/2).

A handful of other area entries placed at the meet.

Calvert’s Taylor Harris took seventh in the girls 1,600 (5:29.73).

In the boys meet, Salas came in seventh in the 400 (54.81), while Calvert got a seventh from shot putter Auggie Frohnen (50-1) and an eighth from the 4×100 team of Aaron Rombach, Trenton Cooper, Mitch Nielsen and Nic Somodi (44.96).

SE’s England, Carey’s

Lykins shine at Lancaster

LANCASTER — Seneca East’s Morgan England broke her own meet record and Carey’s Addystin Lykins earned state berths in two races Friday at the Division III regional meet at Fairfield Union High.

England cleared 12-6 to easily capture the pole vault, bettering the meet mark of 11-10 she set last year.

Lykins ran second in the 400 (57.94) and third in the 200 (26.34) to earn her trip to next week’s state meet in Columbus.

The top four in each event qualified for state.

The pair will be joined in Columbus by other local entries, with each finishing fourth.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Abbi Roerdink advanced in the 400 (59.9), Seneca East’s Emily Hughes did the same in the 800 (2:23.75), Carey’s Sarah Reinhart moved on in the 3,200 (11:46.34), and H-L’s 4×400 team (4:10.44) qualified.

Corrin Hoover, Peyton Hoover, Elizabeth Wells and Roerdink ran the 4×400 for the Chieftains.

Carey’s 4×200 team of Abby Allison, Addi Miller, Ellison Roark and Lykins (1:48.08) finished fifth, but earned an at-large state berth.

Two other area entries came close to qualifying for state by taking fifth. The were H-L pole vaulter Taylor Leiter (9-6) and Mohawk discus thrower Madison Wagner (115-4).

Mohawk’s Taeylor Mullholand ended seventh in the 100 hurdles (15.85), as did Mohawk’s Alexa Konkle in the 800 (2:24.9).

Kendyll Gurney of Mohawk finished eighth in the 3,200 (12:12.94).

Koviak, Boes gain state berths

AMHERST — Clyde’s Adam Koviak and Columbian’s Brook Boes each earned a trip to the Division I state meet in Friday’s portion of the regional meet.

Koviak ran third in the boys 400 (49.26) while Boes earned a return to state in the discus by taking fourth (131-6).

The top four in each event qualified for next week’s state meet in Columbus.

Clyde’s Brock Newsome added a seventh in the boys 1,600 (4:24.07), and Columbian’s Addison Conti came in eighth in the girls long jump (16-10 3/4).

COMMENTS