Emerick named top D-III coach in District 9

District 9 Baseball

Upper Sandusky’s Scott Emerick earned a coaching award and 12 area players claimed first-team honors when the Northwest Ohio District 9 Baseball Coaches Association released its district selections Monday.

Emerick picked up the Division III coach of the year honor after leading the Rams (20-4) to the Northern 10 Athletic Conference title and a spot in Thursday’s district semifinals.

Five Rams also earned honors.

Jason Holly and Brenyn Marquart landed on the Division III first team, Keaton Cunningham was a second-team pick, and Parker Frombaugh and Diago Cazares were honorable mention selections.

Fostoria’s Trey Groves was the area’s other first-team pick in Division III.

The second team also included Lakota’s Collin Hipsher and Fostoria’s Dylan Sheets.

Locals on the honorable mention list were Fostoria’s Karsen Bemis and Alex Sierra and Lakota’s Carter Reinhart and Jake Hoffman.

The Division II first team had Bellevue’s Dalton Hay and Clyde’s Cam Farrar.

Second-team picks included Bellevue’s Philip Putnam, Columbian’s Gabe Reyes and Clyde’s Grant Reese.

Area players gaining honorable mention status were Bellevue’s Ethan Prenatt and Trey Ruhlman, Clyde’s Ryan Lozier and Will Lozier, and Columbian’s Carson Mellott and Jaden Myers.

Division IV had the most area players.

The first team included Hopewell-Loudon’s Travis Milligan, Mohawk’s Cole Widmer, Seneca East’s Rickie Lacy, Buckeye Central’s Brady Biglin, Old Fort’s Kaleb Wilkinson, New Riegel’s Cole Noftz and Calvert’s Nolan Wuescher.

The second team had Hopewell-Loudon’s Cody Balliet, New Riegel’s Jacob Theis, Seneca East’s Jake Hall, Carey’s Jordan Dasher, Mohawk’s Tanner Osborn and Buckeye Central’s Elliott Geissman.

Local honorable mention players were New Riegel’s Nick Reinhart and Logan Schalk, Mohawk’s Landen Snyder and Tyler Hayman, Carey’s Reece Mullholand and Ian Yeater, Hopewell-Loudon’s Bailey Breidenbach and Ethan Oswalt, Calvert’s Josh Gase and Nick Seifert, Old Fort’s Jarett Woodall and Shane Ott, Seneca East’s Tyler Turek and Hunter Martin, and Buckeye Central’s Alex Kanney and Matthew Summers.

COMMENTS