×

Columbian girls lead field after first day

FINDLAY — Brook Boes and Hannah Chance took the top two spots in the shot put Wednesday to help propel Columbian’s girls to the top of the standings on the first day of the Division I district meet.

Boes won the shot with a heave of 35-11 1/2 while Chance had a runner-up toss of 35-9 1/2.

That helped the Tornadoes end the opening day of the meet with a 25 1/2-23 1/2 lead over Findlay in the standings.

Boes and Chance also each earned a trip to next week’s regional in Amherst by finishing in the top four.

High jump teammate Toria Ingalls nearly joined them. She and Lexington’s Zahra Graham tied for fourth by clearing 4-10, but Graham claimed a jump off for the fourth and final regional berth.

Ali Woessner, Mia Ingalls, Toria Ingalls and Caleigh Aigler added a sixth in the 4×800 (10:21.52) for TC.

Meanwhile, Columbian’s Drake Devore captured the title in the boys discus with a throw of 150-10 to earn a trip to the regional meet.

Nick Koerper finished seventh in the pole vault (12-6).

A handful of Columbian entries qualified for Friday’s finals.

MaKenna Kidwell advanced in the girls 100 hurdles (16.6), Addison Conti made it in the 100 (13.19) and 200 (27.44), and Aigler did so in the 800 (2:31.69)

Columbian also made finals in the 4×200 (1:50.73) and 4×400 (4:24.72).

Lizzie Newland, Maggie Bremyer, Serena Ingalls and Conti ran the 4×200. Kidwell, Toria Ingalls, Aigler and Serena Ingalls ran the 4×400.

Finalists for Columbian’s boys include Kesean Jackson in the 100 (11.18) and Kerrick Fanning in the 800 (2:09.1).

Columbian also made finals in the 4×200 (1:33.42), 4×100 (44.27) and 4×400 (3:31.28).

Kesean Jackson, Robert Daniel, James Denegall and Nick Jackson ran the 4×200. Kesean Jackson, Jaxon Harris, Daniel and Nick Jackson ran the 4×100. Daniel, Fanning, Ryan Sharpe and Kesean Jackson ran the 4×400.

Clyde’s Kade Newsome reached the finals in the 110 hurdles (16.92) and Brock Newsome did the same in the 800 (2:07.41). Adam Koviak will be in the finals in the 400 (52.18).

Jayden Johnson, Kade Newsome, Michael Daniels and Koviak made the finals in the 4×200 (1:35.61).

Thompson vaults to regional

OAK HARBOR — Bellevue’s Austin Thompson captured a win and the area’s only regional berth on the first day of the Division II district meet.

Thompson cleared 15 feet to win the pole vault.

The victory put the Redmen into a three-way tie with Oak Harbor and Bucyrus for seventh in the team standings with 10 points after the first day. The meet resumes Friday.

The top four in each event advance to next week’s regional in Lexington.

Upper Sandusky’s Gage Frey ended seventh in the pole vault (12-0), while Rams Trevor Clifford, Emery Pahl, Owen Mawer and Troy Mawer ran eighth in the 4×800 (8:37.94).

Bellevue’s finalists for Friday include Zach Cleveland in the 800 (2:08.88) and Cayden Adams in the 1,600 (5:01.13).

The Redmen also reached the finals in the 4×100 (44.38), 4×200 (1:32.84) and 4×400 (3:35.84).

Alex Rogers, Jake Holmer, Trent Curtis and Will Hager ran the 4×100. Mason Miller, Hager, Curtis and Kortland Andrews ran the 4×200. Curtis, Colton Ray, Andrews and Cleveland ran the 4×400.

Upper Sandusky’s lone finalist is Nate McMillan in the 300 hurdles (41.68).

No area girls gained regional berths on the first day, though Bellevue and Clyde each came close.

Bellevue’s Jamie Vogel, Lindsey Spurlock, Madelyn Verhoff and Taylor Baxter ran fifth in the 4×800 (9:58.86).

Clyde’s Kaylee Wampler took fifth in the discus (110-2).

McKenna Davis added a seventh for Bellevue in the discus (106-6), and Payton Vogel ended eighth in the high jump (4-10).

Area schools boast several finalists for Friday’s portion of the meet.

Clyde’s Marissa Stockmaster ran the fastest time in the preliminaries of the 800 (2:26.98) and will be joined in the finals by the Bellevue duo of Baxter (2:33.94) and Lilli Ray (2:40.83).

The 100 hurdles will have Bellevue’s Sydney Waskielis (16.98) and Upper Sandusky’s Kenedi Hayden (17.08).

Waskielis (49.04), Hayden (49.54) and Clyde’s Olivia Norman (50.4) will run in the 300 hurdles.

Upper Sandusky’s lone finalist is Chloe Taylor in the 400 (1:03.74).

Bellevue’s Keyara Schneider, Ireland Francis, Jocelyn Morin and Amaya Carlson made the finals in the 4×100 (52.58).

Hayden, Gracie Manns, Taylor and Emma Brown will run in the finals of the 4×200 (1:52.54) for Upper Sandusky.

Clyde (4:15.26), Bellevue (4:16.63) and Upper Sandusky (4:22.58) all made the finals in the 4×400.

Norman, Yuri Nakajima, Elaynah Noftz and Stockmaster ran for Clyde. Jamie Vogel, Waskielis, Baxter and Jenna Binger ran for Bellevue. Brown, Hayden, Taylor and Manns ran for Upper Sandusky.

O’Neal runs to two finals

DEFIANCE — Haili O’Neal reached the finals in two sprints Wednesday to highlight Fostoria’s efforts on the first day of the Division II district meet.

O’Neal made Friday’s finals in the girls 100 (13.17) and 200 (27.47) for the Redmen.

She will also anchor the 4×100 team (53.38) in the finals. Dashani Taylor, Janay Williams and Macey Sheets round out the relay.

COMMENTS