×

Clouse nabs pair of top finals spots

Old Fort standout turns in top times in hurdle events

PHOTO BY PAT GAIETTO Old Fort's Jenna Clouse competes in the 100 hurdles semifinals during the Division III regional meet at Heidelberg.

Old Fort’s Jenna Clouse turned in the two fastest preliminary times in the girls hurdles races to highlight local efforts Wednesday at the Division III regional meet at Heidelberg University.

The meet resumes Friday, with field events at 5 p.m. and running events at 6:30 p.m.

Clouse ran 15.66 seconds in the 100 hurdles and 46.58 seconds in the 300 hurdles to nab the top seeds for both finals.

Carey’s boys reached the finals in the 4×200 (1:34.2), and Calvert did the same in the 4×100 (44.78).

Names were not included for relay teams in the preliminary races.

Mason Salas of Old Fort also advanced to the finals in the 400 (52.21).

A few area entries also placed in Wednesday’s finals, but did not advance to state. The top four in each event move on to next week’s state meet.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Jordan Foster, Carter Ritchey, Trey Masterson and Caden Crawford ran sixth in the 4×800 (8:24.1).

Gregory Steyer of Old Fort took sixth in the pole vault (13-4).

Lakota’s Aliza Dauterman ended seventh in the girls shot (35-2 1/4).

Runner-up finish sends

Mullholand back to state

LANCASTER — Taeylor Mullholand is headed back to state.

The Mohawk sophomore, third at state last year, cleared 5-4 Wednesday to claim second in the girls high jump on the first day of action at the Division III regional.

The top four in each event advance to next week’s state meet in Columbus.

Buckeye Central’s Lexi Evak tied for seventh in the high jump (5-0).

Hopewell-Loudon ended eighth in the 4×800 (10:33.5). Corrin Hoover, Renae Kapelka, Ashley Brickner and Taylor Leiter ran for the Chieftains.

Mullholand also qualified for Friday’s finals in the 100 hurdles by running in 16.14 seconds.

A few other area entries also qualified for the regional finals.

Seneca East has the fourth-best time out of the prelims in the 4×100 (51.92), thanks to Emily Hughes, Macy Phillips, Madelyn Beckman and Morgan England.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Corrin Hoover, Peyton Hoover, Elizabeth Wells and Abbi Roerdink are also seeded fourth for the finals in the 4×400 (4:14.72).

Carey (1:50.22) and Hopewell-Loudon (1:51.78) will both run in the 4×200.

Abby Allison, Addi Miller, Ellison Roark and Addystin Lykins will hit the track for Carey. Hopewell-Loudon will have Taylor Sours, Wells, Peyton Hoover and Roerdink.

Roerdink will also run in the finals of the 400 (1:01.25), and Lykins will compete in the finals of the 200 (26.49).

Boes earns state trip

AMHERST — Brook Boes earned one trip to state Wednesday. She’ll try for a return in another Friday.

The Columbian junior heaved the shot put 39-11 1/2 to claim fourth at the Division I regional meet.

The top four in each event advance to next week’s state meet in Columbus.

Boes will seek a return to state Friday in the discus after finishing eighth at state in that event last year.

She was the only area athlete to place in Wednesday’s portion of the meet.

No local entries advanced out of the preliminary events.

COMMENTS