×

Pair of area 170-pounders reach district semis

DEFIANCE — Eight area wrestlers advanced to the semifinals, including two locals in the same weight class, to highlight the first day of action at the Division III district tournament at Defiance High.

The 170-pound weight class has the two area grapplers — Calvert’s Connor Kwiat and Carey’s Tanner May.

Kwiat blanked Swanton’s Zachary Leahey 12-0 and beat Edison’s Jacob Brewer 6-2 to advance, while May pinned Archbold’s Carson Meyer (1:35) and thumped Northwood’s Austin Cole 18-6. Kwiat faces Gibsonburg’s Brad Mendoza in one semifinal with May taking on Genoa’s Seth Moore in the other.

Other area semifinalists include Hopewell-Loudon’s 106-pounder Kole Freeman, Carey’s 113-pounder Reece Mullholand, Seneca East’s 138-pounder Teryn DeBold, Lakota’s 152-pounder Trevor Franks and the Mohawk duo of Parker Brown at 160 pounds and Nick Theis at 220 pounds.

Freeman faces Antwerp’s Aidan Alexander after pinning Montpelier’s Daniel Belknap (:47) and beating South Central’s Jayden Stricklan 9-2.

Mullholand advanced by pinning Woodmore’s Tyler Sandwisch (5:13) and beating Antwerp’s Randall Mills 10-3, and is now pitted against Genoa’s Oscar Sanchez.

DeBold will tangle with Patrick Henry’s Max Neiling after beating Gibsonburg’s Avery Teeple 11-4 and Archbold’s Brennan Short 5-3.

Franks dominated Lake’s Justin Cole 19-10 and beat Liberty Center’s Tanner Rauch 12-7 to reach a semifinal, where he will go up against Archbold’s Colton Soles.

Brown pinned Lucas’ Logan Knipp (:50) and beat Archbold’s Kasyn Schaffner 9-2 to reach his semifinal, where he will tangle with Gibsonburg’s Brady Jaso.

Other area wrestlers still alive in the consolation rounds include Mohawk 132-pounder Daniel Price, Lakota 138-pounder Darry Endicott, Mohawk 152-pounder Rico Lopez, and the Carey trio of 170-pounder Rickie Lacy, 182-pounder Trent Pheonix and 285-pounder Ethan Schlack.

The consolation rounds also include area wrestlers still alive, including a few with more than one local competitor.

The 126-pound weight class has H-L’s Caden Crawford and Mohawk’s Caden Gurney, while the 145-pound class has Mohawk’s Morgan Price and Lakota’s Bryce Anderson.

Redmen, TC highlight area semifinalists

NORWALK — Bellevue and Columbian each had a wrestler reach the 152-pound semifinals while also getting at least one other semifinalist at the Division II district tournament at Norwalk High.

Nick Smythe and Joey Simcoe advanced to the 152-pound semifinals for Bellevue and Columbian, respectively.

Smythe faces Napoleon’s Zach Altman while Simcoe takes on Wauseon’s Sandro Ramirez. Smythe advanced by beating Keystone’s Hudson Hall 10-3 and St. Marys Memorial’s Tommy Mabry 17-5. Simcoe dropped Lima Shawnee’s Cain Bentz 18-6 and Bay’s Dillon Barry 15-4.

Bellevue also got semifinal berths from 113-pounder Noah Alda and 160-pounder Justin Mayes, while Columbian’s Caden Blust reached the semifinals at 132 pounds.

Alda faces Padua Franciscan’s Jimmy Balazy after beating Bay’s Stephen Tepper 18-2 and Upper Sandusky’s Ronan Gullifer 5-3.

Mayes advanced by pinning Columbian’s Kaeden Hatlay (5:15) and beating Padua Franciscan’s Austin Willard 5-2. He tangles with Wauseon’s Xavier Torres in the semifinals.

Blust takes on Sandusky’s Elijah Hunter after beating Clear Fork’s Trey Back 17-2 and Van Wert’s Gabe Steyer 5-4.

The area’s other semifinalist is Upper Sandusky 182-pounder Noah Clary. He pinned Shelby’s Michael Bentley (:52) and beat Keystone’s David McCullough 17-1 and will face Norwalk’s Gabe Phillips.

Several area wrestlers are also still alive in the consolation brackets with Gullifer and Hatlay, including some weight classes with multiple locals.

Upper Sandusky’s Brayzin McDaniel, Clyde’s Tyson West and Bellevue’s Jared Weider are all still wrestling at 126 pounds.

Clyde’s James Batesole and Bellevue’s Caiden Walters are both still in it at 120 pounds. The 170-pound consolations include Upper Sandusky’s Brandon Derr and Clyde’s John Loparo. Ben Seavers of Clyde and Connor Johnston of Upper Sandusky are still wrestling at 220 pounds.

Bellevue 106-pounder Jayden Mayes, 132-pounder Mark Janowicz and 138-pounder Collin Corapi are still competing.

Others include Columbian’s Jacob Anderson at 145 pounds, Clyde’s Alec Montgomery at 160 pounds and Kris Mange at 285 pounds, and Upper Sandusky’s Mitchell Dewitt at 195 pounds.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS