×

Rams race to runner-up trophy at Old Fort

Prep Cross Country Roundup

PHOTO BY STEVE WILLIAMS Upper Sandusky’s Emma Brown, Seneca East’s Morgan England, Mohawk’s Brooke Hannam and Seneca East’s Emily Hughes run at the Old Fort Invitational Saturday.

OLD FORT — Madalyn Shasteen claimed eighth and two teammates ran in the top 20 Saturday to guide Upper Sandusky to second at the Old Fort Invitational.

Shasteen crossed the line in 20:35.44 for the runner-up Rams, who were upended by Liberty Center 80-91 for the title.

Gracie Manns added a 16th (21:22.86) and Adriane Weininger took 18th (21:29.18). Madison McLaughlin (22:26.5) and Emma Brown (22:27.37) ran 31st and 32nd to close out Upper Sandusky’s scorers.

Elizabeth Plymale (62nd, 23:54.94) and Keyanna Kail (63rd, 23:56.58) also ran for the Rams.

Columbian took fourth with 142 points and Seneca East claimed fifth on a tiebreaker after both the Tigers and Blissfield ended with 146 points.

PHOTO BY STEVE WILLIAMS Old Fort’s Robert Anstead competes at the Old Fort Invitational.

Mohawk ended eighth (210), Lakota came in 11th (268) and Old Fort finished 15th (377).

Hailey Cortez captured 13th (21:06.63) for Columbian and Mia Ingalls ran 23rd (21:57.07).

Seneca East got a 25th from Callie Rife (22:03.27) and a 26th from Kaitlyn Cook (22:05.47).

Mohawk’s Destini Oler crossed the line 10th (20:38.21) and Anna Stillberger came in 22nd (21:54.51).

Reilly Cozette claimed ninth (20:37.41) for Lakota and Julia Baker added a 32nd (22:28.33).

Seneca East’s Ben Cole (354) runs with Liberty Center’s Tanner Rauch.

Old Fort’s Maya Englehart ended 64th (23:59.9) and Alyson Pence took 70th (24:17.91).

New Riegel did not field a full team. Cassidy Eddington finished 52nd (23:42.41).

Anderson, TC leads area teams at Old Fort Invite

OLD FORT — Jacob Anderson finished the Old Fort Invitational in 16:41.07, which was good enough for third overall Saturday.

Anderson led Columbian to fourth place (115), while Sylvania Southview was the winner (57). Seneca East was fifth (133), Old Fort sixth (181), Lakota seventh (192), Upper Sandusky ninth (270), Mohawk 11th (326) and New Riegel was 15th (402).

PHOTO BY STEVE WILLIAMS Columbian’s Jacob Anderson runs in the Old Fort Invitational.

Backing Anderson for TC was Caden Groves in sixth (17:08.43), Kerrick Fanning in 19th (17:57.86), Jacob Marquis in 28th (18:16.30) and Patrick Marquis in 65th (19:06.04).

Seneca East was led by Ben Cole (ninth, 17:23.80), while Kyle Burgderfer (14th, 17:38.78). Old Fort got a 17th from Mike Heilman (17:42.64) and a 23rd by Devyn Smith (18:04.16), while Lakota’s Dylan Moes (12th, 17:35.17) and Braden Schaser (13th, 17:36.84) both had solid races.

For Upper Sandusky, Andrew Kurtz (43rd, 18:43.06) and Troy Mawer (45th, 18:43.72) led the way, while Mohawk’s Jared Vargo placed 18th (17:55.09) and Isaiah Aurand was 51st (18:46.21).

New Riegel’s Bryce Hohman finished 52nd in 18:48.03 and Hayden Hohman was 72nd in 19:13.58.

Redmen 3rd, 5th at Western Reserve

PHOTO BY STEVE WILLIAMS Columbian’s Hailey Cortez trails Mohawk’s Destini Oler.

COLLINS — Two Bellevue girls finished in the top 10 to guide the Redmen to third, while the boys had a top-10 runner en route to ending fourth Saturday at the Western Reserve John Speer Invitational.

Black River won the girls crown with 63 points, with Western Reserve edging the Redmen 71-74 for second.

Madelyn Verhoff’s fourth (20:16.1) paced Bellevue and Taylor Waldecker ran sixth (20:24.5). Lindsey Spurlock added an 11th (20:59.3), Madison Raifsnider took 26th (22:26.5) and Jamie Vogel ended 27th (22:36.9).

In the open race, Vanessa Shanaman (22:59.8), Kaity Fought (23:03.9) and Grace Booze (23:05.5) took third through fifth for Bellevue.

Zach Cleveland ran 10th in 17:15.7 in the boys race to guide Bellevue to fifth with 129 points.

New London won with 54 points.

Ian Seymour was right behind Cleveland in 11th (17:19.8), while Dwight Fuehring was 25th (18:22.8), Gabe Alda 38th (18:45.7), Cayden Adams 45th (19:07.5), Caleb Wenzel crossed the finish line 56th (19:29.1) and Mark Janowicz finished in 64th (20:04.0).

Oliver Snyder was 10th (19:57.5) in the open race for the Redmen, while Austin Thompson was 11th (20:04.6).

Chieftains pack up championship

NEW WASHINGTON — Hopewell-Loudon’s top five runners finished in a 37-second span — and all in the top 15 — Saturday en route to beating Northmor 47-63 for the title at the Buckeye Central Invitational.

Corrin Hoover (20:54.68), Emily Pace (20:49.94) and Taylor Leiter (21:01.78) ran eighth through 10th for the champion Chieftains.

Renae Kapelka (21:23.57) and Taylor Joseph (21:31.88) added a 13th and 14th to seal the title.

Ashley Brickner (21st, 21:55.23) and Bailey Jameson (23rd, 22:03.59) rounded out H-L’s top seven.

Carey took sixth with 172 points and Buckeye Central ended eighth (206).

Destiny DeFeo led all area runners by taking fourth (20:37.01) for Carey, and Nellie Bianchi ended 27th (22:09.64).

Buckeye Central got 40th from Katy Hagerty (22:41.88) and a 47th from Kendra Stahl (22:55.7).

Calvert did not field a full team. Meghan Miller finished 12th (21:10.7).

Fliers capture Eagle Invite crown

OREGON — Jessica Middleton clocked in third, Marissa Stockmaster took seventh and two more Clyde runners ran in the top 20 Saturday as the Fliers claimed the title at the Clay Eagle Invitational.

Middleton crossed the line in 20:52.2 and Stockmaster finished in 21:19.3 to fuel the 75-106 win over Toledo Central Catholic.

Macey Sanchez (22:55.1) and Daniella Ruiz (22:46.9) took 19th and 20th for Clyde, and Emma Waugh finished 30th (23:37.8).

Makayla Warner (33rd, 24:00.8) and Mikayla Marcha (59th, 25:29.1) completed Clyde’s top seven.

Fostoria finished ninth (207), with Erika Gonzales taking 17th (22:39.6) and Cashara Durst ending 34th (24:08).

Sheets 11th, FHS 8th at Clay

Dylan Sheets led Fostoria with an 11th-place finish in 17:26.60 at the Clay Eagle Invitational Division II-III race Saturday.

The Redmen were eighth as a team with 221 points, while Erie-Mason won with 37.

Other runners for Fostoria included Dominic Jackson (24th, 18:06.50), Justin Jordan (71st, 20:17.20), Caiden Twining (77th, 21:22.90), Daniel Kauffman (79th, 21:49.50) and Caleb Keller (81st, 22:37.40).

Clyde finished fifth in the Division I race with 134 points. Findlay earned the crown (56).

For Clyde, Austin Culbertson was sixth (17:27.40), while Parker Wilson added a 13th (17:56.40), Brenden Dean was 40th (18:58.90), Noah Curbelo 41st (18:59.20) and Kadin Notestine crossed the finish line 48th (19:06.70).

Blue Devils bunch up for 3rd at BC Invite

NEW WASHINGTON — Carey had five runners in the top 30 of the Buckeye Central Invitational Saturday to place third overall with 93 points.

Hopewell-Loudon was fifth (121) and host Buckeye Central ended 11th (305).

Carey was led by Tyler Leist, who placed 12th (17:20.51), while Jack Yeater was 14th (17:25.79), Joe Oren placed 20th (17:46.96), Isaiah Hoepf was 23rd (17:50.60) and Tanner Stoll finished 28th (18:04.96).

Tyler Reinhart-Anez had the highest finish in the local area in fifth in a time of 16:59.15. He was backed by Jordan Foster (15th, 17:33.31), Caden Crawford (31st, 18:10.88), Carter Ritchey (36th, 18:24.86) and Marshall Reinhard (39th, 18:29.26).

Buckeye Central’s Justin Dentinger finished 52nd (18:58.80), while teammate Alex Young was 69th (19:23.79).

Calvert’s Ayden Daugherty finished 99th (20:26.95).

COMMENTS