Seneca County Fair Results, July 29

Senior Fair

Company Coming Contest (Flowerbeds)

Small Flowerbeds: 1st, No Limits; 2nd, Seneca Survivors; 3rd, Doggon’its.

Medium Flowerbeds: 1st, Fightin’ 4-H’ers; 2nd, Eden Dairy; 3rd, Sew Sharp.

Large Flowerbeds: 1st, Spirit of ’76; 2nd, Seneca Helping Hands; 3rd, Blue Ribbon Buckeyes.

Extra Large Flowerbeds: 1st, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 2nd, Clinton Farmers; 3rd, 4-H Guys and Gals.

Overall Champion Winner: Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy.

Pig Scramble Winners

Elyse Aller; Katelyn Arbogast; Conner and Brayton Armbruster; Jayden Baker; Megan Boes; Austin Bogner; Hollie Bozo; Brody Brockman; Evan Bumb; Elizabeth Bumb; Jonathon Clouse; Sam Clouse; Lance Clouse; Lizzy Clouse; Carter Clouse; Ethen Clouse; Ella Conley; Evan England; Ben Ewig; Aiden Faeth; Baron Fetro; Olivia Fitch; Raelynn Frederick; Caitlyn Free; Brandon Gillig; Reese Goshe; Brynlyn Griffith; Ava Hershman; Will Hershman; Zayden Hites-Johnson; David Hoffert; Aaron Hohman; Drew Hohman; Addison Horner; Trenton Horner; Kourtney Jarrett; Mileah Jones; Keghan Kelly; Wyatt King; Alivia Kirian; Brant Kirian; Bradley Kleinfelter; Emily Klopp; Jameson Krupp; Kaden Kubitz; Aden Kuhn; Gabriel Laing; Brayson Leiter; Harlowe McCoy; Nolan Miller; Choloe Miller; Drew Newman; Ava Newman; Alex and Emilia Osborne; Kaiden Picciuto; Brody Purkey; Conner Reese; Cate Reinhart; Carter Reinhart; Brayden Reinhart; Kurtis Riehm; Alyssa Rishty; Emily Roberts, Mallory Rowe; Owen Schatzinger; Olivia Schalk; Caycee and Blake Schleter; Katelynn Schneiderman; Liakyn Shaferly; Hailey Singleton; Kinsey Slosser; Madeline Smith; Paige Spanfellner; Layne Spencer; Emma Spurck; Drake Stacy; Dexter Stacy; Will Staib; Kaira Staib; Draven Steele; Mya Steyer; Gavin Stump; Grace Tackett; Andrew Tackett; Roxanne Tiell; Blaise Vanderveen; Hannah and Audrey Watson; Watt Watson; Zach Williams; Demi Wilt; Zach Zoeller; Zach Wertz.

Junior Fair

Sheep Show

Purebred Breeding

Ewe Lamb, Champion: Alexander Fitzpatrick, New Riegel Rawhide and Woolies; Reserve: Alyson Pence, Swine Stockade.

Yearling Ewe, Champion: Alyson Pence; Reserve: Alex Fitzpatrick.

Ram Lamb, Champion: Alex Fitzpatrick; Reserve: Alyson Pence.

Yearling Ewe, Champion: Alyson Pence.

Purebred Flock Award, Champion: Alyson Pence; Reserve: Alex Fitzpatrick.

Crossbred Breeding

Ewe Lamb, Champion: Thomas Ternes, Republic Rowdy Rednecks; Reserve: Erika Shock, Republic Rowdy Rednecks.

Ram Lamb, Champion: Erika Shock.

Flock Award, Champion: Erika Shock.

Market Lambs

Lightweight Classes

Class 1: 1st, Brody Brickman, Seneca CPA’s; 2nd, Kael Margraf, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; Hanna Snell, Seneca Saddle Straddlers; 4th, Alexander Fitzpatrick; 5th, Morgyn Pachlhofer, Seneca Pens and Friends.

Class 2: 1st, Alyson Pence; 2nd, Catherine Reinhart, New Riegel Rawhide and Woolies; 3rd, Olivia Zimmerman, Clinton Farmers; 4th, Catherine Reinhart; 5th, Nolan Martin, Spirit of ’76.

Class 3: 1st, Gabrella Conley; 2nd, Thomas Ternes; 3rd, Nikki Morter, Eden Dairy; 4th, Emma Wertz; 5th, Danielle Kagy, Clinton Farmers.

Middleweight Classes

Class 4: Thomas Ternes; 2nd, Dominic Allgyre, Bloomville Beef and Feeders; 3rd, Zachary Wertz, Fightin’ 4-H’ers; 4th, Jack Bores, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 5th, Danielle Kagy.

Class 5: 1st, Evan Palmer, Seneca County Jr. Beef; 2nd, Aiden Ewald, Doggon’its; 3rd, Grace

Wasserman, Swine Stockade; 4th, Carter Cleveland, Swine Stockade; 5th, Cameran Cleveland, Swine Stockade.

Class 6: 1st, Alyson Pence; 2nd, Adalyn Lutz, Bloomville Good Luck Sheep; 3rd, Rachel Bores, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 4th, Megan Sours, Seneca County Jr. Beef; 5th, Erika Shock.

Heavyweight Classes

Class 7: 1st, Ellie French; 2nd, Aiden Ewald; 3rd, Alexandra Spitler, Eden Dairy; 4th, Bridie Spitler; 5th, Lane Spitler, Eden Dairy.

Class 8: 1st, Grace Wasserman; 2nd, Kurtus Ekleberry, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 3rd, Gabrella Conley, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 4th, Megan Sours; 5th, Dominic Allgyre.

Class 9: 1st, Caitlin Frankart, New Riegel Rawhide and Woolies; 2nd, Evan Palmer; 3rd, Caitlin Frankart.

Champions

Lightweight: Gabrella Conley; Reserve: Alyson Pence.

Middleweight: Evan Palmer; Reserve: Alyson Pence.

Heavyweight: Grace Wasserman; Reserve: Kurtus Ekleberry.

Grand Champion: Evan Palmer; Reserve: Grace Wasserman.

County Born and Raised

Lightweight: 1st, Catherine Reinhart; 2nd, Phillip Martin; 3rd, Nolan Martin; 4th, Hanna Snell; 5th, Alexander Fitzpatrick.

Middleweight: 1st, Thomas Ternes; 2nd, Rachel Bores; 3rd, Adalyn Lutz; 4th, Zachary Wertz; 5th, Jack Bores.

Heavyweight: 1st, Kurtus Ekleberry; 2nd, Elli French; 3rd, Dominic Allgyre; 4th, Megan Sours; 5th, Caitlin Frankart.

County Born and Raised Champions

Lightweight: Catherine Reinhart.

Middleweight: Thomas Ternes.

Heavyweight: Kurtus Ekleberry.

Grand Champion: Kurtus Ekleberry; Reserve: Thomas Ternes.

Showmanship

Junior: 1st, Carter Cleveland; 2nd, Alex Fitzpatrick; 3rd, Aiden Ewald; 4th, Ella Conley; 5th, Brody Brickman.

Intermediate: 1st, Cameran Cleveland; 2nd, Grace Wasserman; 3rd, Olivia Zimmerman; 4th, Ella Wank, New Riegel Rawhides and Woolies; 5th, Megan Sours.

Senior: 1st, Kurtus Ekleberry; 2nd, Evan Palmer; 3rd, Alyson Pence; 4th, Elli French; 5th, Rachel Bores.

Super: 1st, Kurtus Ekleberry; 2nd, Cameran Cleveland; 3rd, Conner Cleveland.

Horses

High Point Concenter

Junior High Point: Jordan Hubert; Reserve: Samantha Wagner.

Senior High Point: McKenna Retting; Reserve: Alesha Lowry.

Champions

Junior Hi Point English: Karly Hubert; Reserve: Jordan Hubert.

Senior Hi Point English: Madilyn Slingwine; Reserve: Wyatt Hubert.

Junior Hi Point All Around: Karly Hubert; Reserve: Jordan Hubert.

Senior Hi Point All Around: Madilyn Slingwine; Reserve: McKenna Retting.

Junior Versatility: Jordan Hubert; Reserve: Samantha Wagner.

Senior Versatility: Wyatt Hubert; Reserve: McKayla Englehart.

Junior Hi Point Western: Karly Hubert; Reserve: Jordan Hubert.

Senior Hi Point Western: Madilyn Slingwine; Reserve: Wyatt Hubert.

Hi Point Walk, Trot: Samantha Nye; Reserve: Ari Smith.

Super Pony Award: Jordan Hubert.

Beef Feeder/Market Steers

Beef Feeder Class Winners

Class 2: 1st, Brady Good, Thompson Toilers; 2nd, Megan Gillig, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 3rd, Konnor Ernsberger, Swine Stockade; 4th, Paige Karmol, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 5th, Jakob Breidenbach, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 6th, Katelyn Arbogast, New Riegel Rawhide and Woolies; 7th, Alyssa Kuhn, Seneca County Jr. Beef.

Class 3: 1st, Taylor Enders, Seneca East FFA; 2nd, Emerson Gurney, Circle E Beef; 3rd, Carter Riehm, Clinton Farmers; 4th, Logan Zieber, Spirit of ’76; 5th, Ruthann Baughman, New Riegel Rawhide and Woolies.

Class 4: 1st, Ella Martin, Republic Rowdy Rednecks; 2nd, Evan Palmer, Seneca County Jr. Beef; 3rd, Audra Miller, Swine Stockade; 4th, Marah Gillig, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 5th, Evan Palmer; 6th, Bentley Good, Thompson Toilers; 7th, Porter Lafontaine, New Riegel Rawhide and Woolies.

Class 5: 1st, Emma Kidd, Seneca County Jr. Beef; 2nd, Paige Karmol, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 3rd, Brooke Enders, Seneca East FFA; 4th, Maddox Schwab, Clinton Farmers; 5th, Porter Lafontaine; 6th, Hayden Parker, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 7th, Trenton Horner, Blue Ribbon Buckeyes.

Class 6: 1st, Jakob Breidenbach; 2nd, Olivia Wise, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 3rd, Jack Koerper, Clinton Farmers; 4th, Ruthann Baughman, 5th, Dylan Smith, Backroad Barnyards; 6th, Jack Koerper; 7th, Jace Margraf, McCutchenville Wide-Awake.

Beef Feeder Heifers

Class 2: 1st, Hailey Parker; 2nd, Emerson Gurney, Circle E Beef; 3rd, Madison Zimmerman, Clinton Farmers; 4th, Chloe Vogel, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 5th, Marah Gillig, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 6th, Zaine Reis, Clinton Farmers; 7th, Madison Zimmerman; 8th, Taylor Heilman, Seneca County Jr. Beef.

Class 3: 1st, Hannah Fought, Seneca County Jr. Beef; 2nd, Dustin Derr, Circle E Beef; 3rd, Kendyll Gurney, Circle E Beef; 4th, Logan Zieber, Spirit of ’76; 5th, Morgan Cleveland, Spirit of ’76; 6th, Hayden Shaferly, New Riegel Rawhide and Woolies; 7th, Addison Horner, Blue Ribbon Buckeyes.

Class 4: 1st, Evan Palmer; 2nd, Maddox Schwab; 3rd, Porter Lafontaine; 4th, Holden Parker; 5th, Cole Zimmerman, Clinton Farmers.

Dairy Market Steer

Class 1: 1st, Weston Bollinger, Bloomville Good Luck Sheep; 2nd, Landen Snyder, Circle E; 3rd, Isaac Gaietto, Republic Rowdy Rednecks; 4th, Weston Bollinger; 5th, Gavan Kelly, Circle E Beef.

Class 2: 1st, Chelsey Depinet, Circle E Beef; 2nd, Hayley Luhring, Circle E Beef; 3rd, Angela Daniel, Eden Dairy; 4th, Jordan Lease, Bloomville Beef and Feeders.

Class 3: 1st, Nathaniel Luhring, Circle E Beef; 2nd, Chelsey Depinet; 3rd, Alec Bollinger, Bloomville Good Luck Sheep; 4th, Alec Bollinger.

Market Steers/Heifers

Class 1: Jakob Breidenbach; 2nd, Evan Palmer; 3rd, Ellie Shaw, No Limits; 4th, Katelyn Arbogast, New Riegel Rawhide and Woolies; 5th, Dylan Smith.

Class 2: 1st, Caden Gurney, Circle E Beef; 2nd, Ella Martin; 3rd, Emma Burnside, Circle E Beef; 4th, Alyssa Kuhn, Seneca County Jr. Beef; 5th, Chelsey Depinet.

Class 3: 1st, Drew Koerper, Clinton Farmers; 2nd, Nick Koerper, Clinton Farmers; 3rd, Christa Kuhn, Seneca County Jr. Farmers; 4th, Bentley Good; 5th, Chloe Vogel.

Class 4: 1st, Kendyll Gurney; 2nd, Morgan Cleveland; 3rd, Hayden Parker; 4th, Jared Clark, Attica Dairy; 5th, Zoe Spurlock, Seneca County Jr. Beef.

Champions

Beef Feeder Heifer: Evan Palmer; Reserve: Hailey Parker.

Beef Feeder: Jakob Breidenbach; Reserve: Brady Good.

Beef Feeder Steer: Jakob Breidenbach; Reserve: Brady Good.

Dairy Steer: Chelsey Depinet; Reserve: Weston Bollinger.

Market Animal: Kendyll Gurney; Reserve: Caden Gurney.

Beef Feeder/Feeder Heifer Showmanship

Junior: 1st, Audra Miller; 2nd, Konner Ernsberger; 3rd, Emerson Gurney.

Intermediate: 1st, Hannah Fought; 2nd, Kendyll Gurney; 3rd, Dustin Derr.

Senior: 1st, Brooke Enders; 2nd, Madison Zimmerman; 3rd, Jake Breidenbach.

Super: 1st, Brooke Enders; 2nd, Hannah Fought; 3rd, Audra Miller.

Steer/Market Heifer Showmanship

Junior: 1st, Ella Martin; 2nd, Bently Good.

Intermediate: 1st, Morgan Cleveland; 2nd, Landon Snyder; 3rd, Kendyll Gurney.

Senior: 1st, Evan Palmer; 2nd, Caden Gurney; 3rd, Chelsea Depinet.

Super: 1st, Evan Palmer; 2nd, Morgan Cleveland; 3rd, Ella Martin.

Livestock Scramble

Chickens

Heat 1: Timmy Horner; Karson Prator; Jager Danner.

Heat 2: Landon DeMoss; Max Miller; Owen Gase.

Overall Winners: 1st, Landon DeMoss, 10.72 seconds; 2nd, Max Miller, 11.25 seconds; 3rd, Timmy Horner, 14.63 seconds.

Lambs

Heat 1: Zayden Hites-Johnson; Brody Brickman; Brant Kirian; Joey Tuck.

Heat 2: Thomas Ternes; Lily Pifher; Erin Brian; Braxton Quaintance.

Heat 3: Myles Miller; Zachary Wertz; Lance Reinhart; Kevin Ardner.

Overall Winners: 1st, Thomas Ternes, 25.31 seconds; 2nd, Myles Miller, 39.34 seconds; 3rd, Lance Reinhart, 1 minute, 8 seconds.

Calves

Heat 1: Rachel Miller; Alyssa Kuhn; Taylor Gottfried.

Heat 2: Alec Bollinger; Kasey Miller; Cole Bigelow.

Heat 3: Josh Sattler; Joe Stover; Bryan Pope.

Overall Winners: 1st, Alec Bollinger, 21.75 seconds; 2nd, Josh Sattler, 22.0 seconds; 3rd, Joe Stover, 29.22 seconds.

Black Swamp District Angus Show

Class 1: Junior Bull Calf: 1st, Lillian Gahler, Graytown (Open Class); 2nd, Wagner Angus, Attica (Open Class).

Junior Calf Champion Bull: Lillian Gahler; Reserve: Wagner Angus.

Class 2: Senior Bull Calf: 1st, Brayden Hayes, Graytown (Junior, Bred and Owned).

Senior Bull Calf Champion: Brayden Hayes.

Junior Senior Bull Calf Champion: Brayden Hayes.

Junior Bred and Owned Grand Champion Bull: Brayden Hayes.

Grand Champion Bull: Brayden Hayes; Reserve: Lillian Gahler.

Junior Bred and Owned Grand Champion Bull: Brayden Hayes.

Class 3: Cow Calf Pairs: 1st, Casey Wagner, Attica, (Open Class).

Class 4: Cow Calf Pairs: 1st, Jeri Starlin, Attica (Open); 2nd, Wagner Angus, Attica (Open).

Champion Cow Calf Pair: Jeri Starlin; Reserve: Casey Wagner

Class 5: Junior Heifer Calves: 1st, Casey Wagner (Open); 2nd, Jeri Starlin (Open).

Junior Heifer Calf Champion: Casey Wagner; Reserve: Jeri Starlin.

Class 6: Summer Yearling Heifer: 1st, Kiesel Farms, New Riegel (Open).

Summer Yearling Champion: Kiesel Farms.

Class 7: Junior Yearling Heifers: 1st and 2nd, Audra Miller, Tiffin (Junior); 3rd, Brayden Hayes (Junior).

Junior Yearling Champion: Audra Miller; Reserve: Audra Miller.

Junior Champion Junior Yearling Heifer: Audra Miller; Reserve: Audra Miller.

Class 8: Senior Heifer Calf: 1st, Griffin Gahler (Open).

Senior Heifer Champion: Griffin Gahler.

Grand Champion Female: Audra Miller; Reserve: Griffin Gahler.

Grand Champion Junior Member Female: Audra Miller.

Showmanship

Pee Wee: Griffin, Lillian, Addy and Carrie Gahler; 2nd, Reagan Fredritz.

Junior: 1st, Audra Miller; 2nd, Brayden Hayes.

Monday Harness Racing

Race 1: Two-Year Old Filly Pace

1st, Grenadine; driver, Duke Sugg; trainer, Jeff Miller; owners: Ed A. Miller, Arthur, Illinois; Jeff Miller Stable, Haviland; Cindy E. and Ronald J. Molyneux, Ontario.

2nd, Vintage Gal; driver, Cameron McCown; trainer, Jimmy Lupton; owners, Brandon L. Bartley, Groveport; James L. Lupton, Centerburg.

3rd, Princess Starlette; driver and trainer, Jason Elser; owner, Ross H. Rice, Hustonville, Kentucky.

4th, Big Bad Jenn; driver, Roy Fissell; trainer, Charles Little; owners, Charles E. Little, Sunbury; Joyce A. Wagner, Sunbury.

5th, Olive Another; driver, Art McIlmurray; trainer, Mike Sweeney; owners, P. Sweeney, Michigan; K. Wilson-Crawford, Greenville, Michigan; T. Marotta, Bryn, Michigan; G. Cole, Bryn, Michigan.

6th, Beach Royalty; driver and trainer, Pierce Henry; owner, Pierce D. Henry, Leipsic.

Time: 2:02.1.

Race 2, Two-Year Old Colt Trot

1st, Roscoe Village; driver, Duke Sugg; trainer, Christopher Beaver; owners, C.F. Beaver, Radnor; M.D. Yoder, Mt. Eaton; S.J. Zeehandela, Worthington.

2nd, Dynamic Ridge; driver, Cameron McCown; trainer, Christopher Beaver; owner, Marion Beachy, Sugarcreek.

3rd, Setit And Forgetit; driver, Russell Swartz; trainer, Darrell Whitaker; owner, Calvin T. Lamb, Marion.

4th, I Get It; driver and trainer, Bob Rowland; owner, Robert G. Rowland, Jackson, Michigan.

5th, Dejango’sunchained; driver and trainer, Jeff Miller; owner, Mcbek Racing Stable, Perrysburg.

6th, So Wishfull; driver and trainer, Dan Hoffman; owner, Daniel Lee Hoffman, Vermontville, Michigan.

7th, Koda Bear; Jay Weller, driver; Jayne Weller, trainer; owners, Jayne L. And Louise A. Weller, Republic.

Time: 2:04.3.

Race 3, Three-Year Old Filly Trot

1st, Bugs MVP; driver, Cameron McCown; trainer, Christopher Beaver; owners, M. Carter, Lont, Florida; J. Beaver, Din Springs, Florida; J. Sbrocco, Bricksville; S. Zeehandelar, Worthington.

2nd, Rose Run Ida; driver, Russell Swartz; trainer, Steve Carter; owners, S. Carter; G. Beekman, Bainbridge; C. Gallagher, Michigan; A. Friedland, Brooklyn, New York.

3rd, Mary Mag Delene; driver and trainer, Hugh Beatty; owners, Hugh J. Beatty, Orient; Horseplay Racing Stable, Grove City.

4th, Queen Marlene; driver, Art McIlmurray; trainer, Becky Zubkoff; owners, Howard A. Taylor, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Judith S. Taylor, Pennsylvania.

Time: 2:02.1.

Race 4, Two-Year Old Filly Pace

1st, Rosies Apples; driver and trainer, Pierce Henry; owner, Rushcreek Stables, Bellefontaine.

2nd, Santa Rose Hanover; driver, Cameron McCown; trainer, Jimmy Lupton; owner, Brandon L. Bartley.

3rd, Pet Name; driver, Art McIlmurray; trainer; Becky Zubkoff; owners, Howard A. Taylor; Judith S. Taylor.

4th, Sammi Sweetheart; driver and trainer, Daniel Corfman; owner, Daniel W. Corfman, Fremont.

5th, Pebbles By Rock; driver and trainer, Pat Karcher; owners, Katherine Ann Smith, Glen Allen, Virginia; Lucky Nutz Racing Stable, Upper Sandusky.

6th, Whatshegonnado; driver, J. Duke Sugg; trainer, Jimmy Lupton; owners; James L. Lupton; Angela M. Ott, Centerburg.

7th, Bridgers Pass; driver and trainer, Tyler Bates; owner, Suzanne M. Bates, Gibsonburg.

Time: 2:01.4.

Race 5, Two-Year Old Colt Trot

1st, SV Payton Place; driver, Cameron McCown; trainer, Christopher Beaver; owners, C.F. Beaver; S. Pfeiffer, Richwood; L.V. Fleming; S.J. Zeehandelar.

2nd, Gonnawishonastar; driver and trainer, Dale Edwards; owner, Fred C. Polk, Zanesville.

3rd, Don’t Front Me; driver, Russell Swartz; trainer, Deborah Swartz; owners, Deborah S. Swartz Spring Valley; Robert D. Newsome, Leonore, West Virginia.

4th, Kidofmanymissions; driver, Pierce Henry; trainer, Chad Williamson; owners, Claude Richard

Estle, Oakwood; James M. Estle, Defiance; Walden M. Meyer, Hamler.

5th, Don’t Tell Luke; driver and trainer, Jeff Miller; owner, Jeff Miller.

6th, Perfect Pete; driver and trainer, Robert W. Johnson; owner, Robert W. Johnson, Imlay City, Michigan.

7th, Wrap And A Hooey; driver, J. Duke Sugg; trainer, Tyler Bates; owner, Sean J. McGhee, Swanton.

Time: 2:04.1.

Race 6, Three-Year Old Colt Pace

1st, Tinker Toy; driver, Art McIlmurray; trainer, Melissa McQueen; owner, John Turigliatto, Toledo.

2nd, Upfront And Gone; driver, Pierce Henry; trainer, Chad Williamson; owner, Lori A. Davis, Payne.

3rd, Johnny Danger; driver, J. Duke Sugg; trainer, David Hufford Sr.; owners, Anthony Hufford, Findlay; David P. Hufford Sr., Tiffin.

4th, Conquer The Chance; driver, Tyler Bates; trainer, Chad Williamson; owners, Claude Richard

Estle; James M. Estle; Walden M. Meyer, Hamler.

5th, Olives Matter; driver and trainer, Daniel Corfman; owner, Daniel W. Corfman.

6th, Memorial Savant; driver and trainer, Daniel Corfman; owner, Jayne L. Weller.

Time: 1:57.3.

Race 7, Three-Year Old Filly Trot

1st, Abequa; driver, J. Duke Sugg; trainer, Dale Edwards; owner, Fred C. Polk.

2nd, Noble Elly’s Girl; driver, Cameron McCown; trainer, Jim Larrabee; owners, Donald R. Brooks, Bucyrus; James E. Larrabee, Bucyrus.

3rd, Captainna; driver, Cody Greeno; trainer, Ed Greeno Jr.; owner, Eg Trot LLC, Findlay.

4th, B Anking; driver and trainer, Hugh Beatty; owner, Ben F. Robards, Shepherdsville, Kentucky.

5th, Cayenne Kate; driver and trainer, David G. Morgan; owner, David Gregory Morgan, Zanesville.

Time: 2:03.1.

Race 8, Free For All Pace

1st, Outlaw Wild Thing; driver, J. Duke Sugg; trainer, Tricia Shepard; owners, Theodore A. and Patricia A. Schuss, Elyria.

2nd, PV Miracle Mary; driver and trainer, Darrell Wright; owner, Joseph M. Casagranda, Leslie, Michigan.

3rd, Casimir Oppee; driver, Mandy Jones; trainer, Jason Moore; owner, Mandy M. Jones, Greenville.

4th, Royal Delta; driver and trainer, Emily Hay; owners, Emily J. and Colton K. Hay, Celina.

Time: 1;59.4.

Race 9, Non Winners in 2018

1st, Mr I Am; driver, Emily Hay; trainer, Tricia Shepard; owner, Thomas C. Phillips, Romulus, Michigan.

2nd, Alwaysagoodthing; driver, Mandy Jones; trainer, Jason Moore; owner, Mandy M. Jones, Greenville.

3rd, Lyons Gingerninja; driver and trainer, Rhonda Patrick; owner, Rhonda L. Patrick, Upper Sandusky.

4th, Cactus Billy; driver, Mariah Wright; trainer, Darrell Wright; owner, Mariah N. Wright.

5th, Ms Smokinwoodstrock; driver and trainer, Jayne Weller; owner, Jayne L. Weller.

Time: 2:00.0.

Junior Fair

Swine

Market Hogs, Gilts

Lightweight

Class 1: Chelsey Depinet, Circle E Beef; 2nd, Kylie Russell, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 3rd, Tyler Hayman, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 4th, Ava Kingseed, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 5th, Lauren Gabel, Blue Ribbon Buckeyes; 6th, Anna Russell, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 7th, Drake Devore, Clinton Farmers.

Class 2: 1st, Shelbey Bollinger, Bloomville Good Luck Sheep; 2nd, Pierson Steyer, Swine Stockade; 3rd, Jacob Bumb, Backroad Barnyards; 4th, Elizabeth Bumb, Backroad Barnyards; 5th, Emerald Melton, Dandelion Dreams.

Class 3: 1st, Clayton Melton, Dandelion Dreams; 2nd, Brayden Boes, Clinton Farmers; 3rd, Alayne Hessick, Seneca County Jr. Farmers; 4th, Grace Clouse, Backroad Barnyards; 5th, Clayton Gabel, Blue Ribbon Buckeyes.

Class 4: 1st, Audra Miller, Swine Stockade; 2nd, Emily Klopp, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 3rd, Amanda Hohman, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 4th, Julia Kingseed, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 5th, Troy Russell, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 6th, Ashlyn Magers, Swine Stockade.

Class 5: 1st, Zachary Cleveland, Spirit of ’76; 2nd, Adam Magers, Swine Stockade; 3rd, Jenna Gabel, Blue Ribbon Buckeyes; 4th, Allison Fortney, Swine Stockade; 5th, Elise Stuckey, Mohawk FFA.

Middleweight Gilts

Class 6: 1st, Mackenzie Fortney, Swine Stockade; 2nd, Audra Miller; 3rd, William Fruth, Hopewell-Loudon and Dairy; 4th, Colten Kelbley, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 5th, Karah Russell, McCutchenville Wide-Awake.

Class 7: 1st, Zachary Binau, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 2nd, Morgan England, Bloomville Good Luck Sheep; 3rd, Kahne Hayman, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 4th, Alayne Hessick; 5th, Dalton Hessick, Seneca County Jr. Farmers.

Heavyweight Gilts

Class 8: 1st, Aiden Faeth, New Riegel Rawhides and Woolies; 2nd, Daniel Price, Eden Dairy; 3rd, Evan Palmer, Seneca County Jr. Beef; 4th, William Clouse, Backroad Barnyards.

Market Hogs, Barrows

Lightweight Barrows

Class 10: 1st, Allison Fortney; 2nd, Elizabeth Klopp, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 3rd, Allison Russell; 4th, Audrey Bumb, Backroad Barnyards; 5th, Drake Devore, Clinton Farmers; 6th, Jacob Bumb; Dylan Smith, Backroad Barnyards.

Class 11: 1st, Emma Shellhammer, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 2nd, Morgan Price, Eden Dairy; 3rd, Alexander Moyer, Bloomville Good Luck Sheep; 4th, Anna Russell; 5th, Troy Russell.

Class 12: 1st, Kylie Russell; 2nd, Jenna Gabel; 3rd, Elizabeth Bumb; 4th, Tyler Hayman; 5th, Austin Napier, Country Clovers; 6th, Jacob Heilman, Seneca CPA’s; 7th, Collin Anway, Clinton Farmers.

Class 13: 1st, Mackenzie Fortney; 2nd, Kaitlyn Ledwedge, Clinton Farmers; 3rd, Morgan Dymond; 4th, Zachary Binau; 5th, Grace Clouse; 6th, Lizzy Clouse, Backroad Barnyards; 7th, Chelsey Depinet.

Middleweight Barrows

Class 14: 1st, Emma Shellhammer; 2nd, William Clouse; 3rd, Kahne Hayman; 4th, Evan Palmer; 5th, Lucas Showman, Bloomville Good Luck Sheep.

Class 15: 1st, Aiden Faeth; 2nd, Alexander Moyer, Bloomville Good Luck Sheep; 3rd, Kyleigh Krupp, Hopewell-Loudon Hog and Dairy; 4th, Karah Russell; 5th, Laini Gillett, Swine Stockade.

Class 16: 1st, Daniel Price; 2nd, Shelbey Bollinger; 3rd, Colten Kelbley; 4th, Christine Schoeller, Spirit of ’76; 5th, Clayton Gabel.

Heavyweight Barrows

Class 17: 1st, William Fruth; 2nd, Ava Kingseed; 3rd, Tucker Kingseed, McCutchenville Wide-Awake; 4th, Lauren Gabel; 5th, Hannah Cleveland, Spirit of ’76; 6th, Carter Clouse, Backroad Barnyards; 7th, Blaine Cleveland, Spirit of ’76.

Class 18: 1st, Morgan Price; 2nd, Ethen Clouse, Backroad Barnyards; 3rd, Dalton Hessick; 4th, Zachary Cleveland; 5th, Amanda Hohman; 6th, Bryce Scherger, Backroad Barnyards; 7th, Rees Kuhn, Clinton Farmers.

Champions

Lightweight Gilts: Audra Miller; Reserve: Zachary Cleveland.

Middleweight Gilts: MacKenzie Fortney; Reserve: Zachary Bina.

Heavyweight Gilts: Aiden Fruth; Reserve: Daniel Price.

Champion Gilt: Aiden Faeth; Reserve: Audra Miller.

Lightweight Barrows: Allison Fortney; Reserve: Emma Shellhammer.

Middleweight Barrows: Emma Shellhammer; Reserve: Daniel Price.

Heavyweight Barrows: Morgan Price; Reserve: William Fruth.

Champion Barrow: Allison Fortney; Reserve: Emma Shellhammer.

Grand Champion Market Hog: Allison Fortney; Reserve: Emma Shellhammer.

County Born and Bred Gilt: MacKenzie Fortney.

County Born and Bred Barrow: Daniel Price.

Showmanship

10 and Under: 1st, MacKenzie Fortney; 2nd, Tucker Kingseed; 3rd, Elizabeth Klopp; 4th, Clayton Gabel; 5th, Alex Moyer.

Ages 11 and 12: 1st, Audra Miller; 2nd, Julia Kingseed; 3rd, Allison Russell; 4th, Anna Russell; 5th, Kahne Hayman.

Ages 13 and 14: 1st, Emily Klopp; 2nd, Kaitlyn Ledwedge; 3rd, Jenna Gabel; 4th, Catherine Klopp; 5th, Allison Fortney.

Ages 15 and 16: 1st, Morgan Price; 2nd, Troy Russell; 3rd, Morgan England; 4th, Emma Shellhammer; 5th, Lucas Showman.

Ages 17 and 18: 1st, Daniel Price; 2nd, Shelbey Bollinger; 3rd, Zachary Binau; 4th, Chris Klopp; 5th, Dylan Smith.

Super: 1st, Daniel Price.

COMMENTS