Seneca County Fair Results, July 28

Senior Fair

Dairy Goat

Saanen

Doe Kids Born Between Jan. 1 and March 31, 2018: 1st, Lauren Gottfried, Tiffin; 2nd and 3rd, Taylor Gottfried, Tiffin.

Does 1-2 Years Old: 1st and 2nd, Taylor Gottfried; 3rd, Laura Gottfried.

Does, 5 Years and Over: 1st, Taylor Gottfried; 2nd, Lauren Gottfried.

Senior Champion: Taylor Gottfried with 2-Year Old; Reserve: Taylor Gottfried with 5-Year Old.

Breeder Exhibit: 1st, Larel Gottfried; 2nd, Taylor Gottfried; 3rd, Lauren Gottfried.

Get of Sire: 1st, Taylor Gottfried; 2nd, Lauren Gottfried.

Produce of Dam: 1st, Taylor Gottfried; 2nd and 3rd, Lauren Gottfried.

Mother/Daughter: 1st, Lauren Gottfried; 2nd, Taylor Gottfried.

Best Udder: 1st, Taylor Gottfried; 2nd, Lauren Gottfried.

Nubian

Mother/Daughter: 1st, Allison Staib, McCutchenville.

Fine Arts

Adult Professional, 5×7, Black and White

Wildlife Animals: 1st and 2nd, Jill Gosche.

Best of Show, Adult Professional, 5×7: Jill Gosche with Scenery Entry.

Adult Professionals, Color Enlargements

Portraits and Personalities: 1st and 2nd, Barb Staib.

Wildlife Animals: 1st and 2nd, Jill Gosche.

Insects: 1st and 2nd, Jill Gosche.

Flowers: 1st, Jill Gosche.

Scenery (Buildings, Bridges, Etc.): 1st, Jill Gosche.

Fair Enjoyment: 1st, Jill Gosche.

Adult Professionals,

Black and White Enlargements

Portraits and Personalities: 1st, Barb Staib.

Wildlife Animals: 1st, Jill Gosche.

Best of Show, Adult Enlargements: Jill Gosche with Wild Animals Entry.

Adult Amateur

Adult Amateur, Color, 5×7

Portraits and Personalities: 1st, Sharon Baxter, Clyde.

Domestic Pets: 1st, Christine Corfman, Tiffin.

Wildlife Animals: 1st, Susie Kelbley, Tiffin; 2nd, Stacie Roby, Tiffin.

Insects: 1st, Nathan Colich, Tiffin; 2nd, Sharon Baxter.

Flowers: 1st, Lindsay Vanderveen, Attica; 2nd, Sheila Comer.

Scenery (Buildings, Bridges, Etc.): 1st, Aimee Beisner, Tiffin; 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Scenery (Nature, Storms, Etc.): 1st, Mercedes Snyder; 2nd, Lindsay Vanderveen.

Weddings: 1st, Robin Brownell; 2nd, Sally Stinchcomb.

Fair Enjoyment: 1st, Sharon Baxter; 2nd, Fayanne Corfman.

Sports: 1st, Daniel Borer; 2nd, Fayanne Corfman.

Adults Amateur, Black and White, 5×7

Portraits and Personalities: 1st, Mercedes Snyder; 2nd, Sharon Baxter.

Domestic Pets: 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Lindsay Vanderveen.

Wildlife Animals: 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Mercedes Snyder.

Insects: 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Sharon Baxter.

Flowers: 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Sharon Baxter.

Scenery (Buildings, Bridges, Etc.): 1st, Christa Selneck, Tiffin; 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Scenery (Nature, Storms, Etc.): 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Aimee Beisner.

Weddings: 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Sally Stinchcomb.

Fair Enjoyment: 1st, Amanda Norman; 2nd, Gail Wildman.

Transportation: 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Sharon Baxter.

Sports: 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Sharon Baxter.

Best of Show, Adult Amateur, 5×7: Aimee Beisner with Scenery (Building) Entry.

Adult Amateur, Snapshot, Color

Portraits and Personalities: 1st, Paula Bryant; 2nd, Dawn Mizen, Tiffin.

Wildlife Animals: 1st, Dawn Mizen; 2nd, Deena Smith.

Insects: 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Dawn Mizen.

Flowers: 1st, Dawn Mizen; 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Scenery (Buildings, Bridges, Etc.): 1st, Christa Selnick; 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Scenery (Nature, Storms, Etc.): 1st, Dawn Mizen; 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Weddings: 1st, June Obarr, Fostoria; 2nd, Tonia Hoffert, Bloomville.

Fair Enjoyment: 1st, Lindsey Vanderveen; 2nd, Daniel Borer.

Transportation: 1st, Nathan Colich; 2nd, Daniel Borer.

Adult Amateur, Snapshot, Black and White

Portraits and Personalties: 1st and 2nd, Dawn Mizen.

Domestic Pets: 1st, Dawn Mizen; 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Wildlife Animals: 1st, Dawn Mizen; 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Insects: 1st and 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Scenery (Buildings, Bridges, Etc.): 1st and 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Scenery (Nature, Storms, Etc.): 1st, Dawn Mizen; 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Weddings: 1st, Nathan Colich 2nd, Tonia Hoffert.

Fair Enjoyment: 1st, Jackie Comer.

Transportation: 1st and 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Sports: 1st, Shelby Reinhart; 2nd, Nathan Colich.

Best of Show, Adult Amateur, Enlargement: Dawn Mizen with Domestic Pets Entry.

Youth

Grades 7-12, Color, Enlargement

Portraits and Personalities: 1st, Jessica Nye; 2nd, Taylor Baxter, Clyde.

Domestic Pets: 1st, Taylor Baxter; 2nd, Maria Goshe.

Wildlife Animals: 1st, Kael Margraf; 2nd, Christina Park.

Flowers: 1st, Christina Park; 2nd, Elli French, Bloomville.

Scenery (Buildings, Bridges, Etc.): 1st, Rachel Davis, Bloomville; 2nd, Aaron Wildman, Tiffin.

Scenery (Nature, Storms, Etc.): 1st, Kael Margraf; 2nd, Jessica Nye.

Fair Enjoyment: 1st, Maria Goshe.

Transportation: 1st, Christina Park; 2nd, Jessica Nye.

Grades 7-12,

Black and White, Enlargement

Domestic Pets: 1st, Taylor Baxter; 2nd, Sophie Norman, Republic.

Wildlife Animals: 1st, Christina Park; 2nd, Kael Margraf.

Flowers: 1st, Taylor Baxter; 2nd, Christina Park.

Scenery (Buildings, Bridges, Etc.): 1st, Rachel Davis; 2nd, Chloe Staib, Tiffin.

Scenery (Nature, Storms, Etc.): 1st, Kael Margraf; 2nd, Christina Park.

Transportation: 1st and 2nd, Christina Park.

Best of Show, Youth, Grades 7-12: Christina Park with Flower Entry.

Grades 6 and Under, Snapshot, Color

Portraits and Personalities: 1st, Ayva French, Bloomville; 2nd, Hollie Bozo, Fostoria.

Wildlife Animals: 1st, Joe Curry, Bloomville; 2nd, Ayva French.

Insects: 1st, Hollie Bozo; 2nd, Ayva French.

Flowers: 1st, Julia Wildman, Tiffin; 2nd, Hollie Bozo.

Scenery (Buildings, Bridges, Etc.): 1st, Julia Wildman; 2nd, Hollie Bozo.

Scenery (Nature, Storms, Etc.): 1st, Camryn Shock, Tiffin; 2nd, Hollie Bozo.

Grades 6 and Under,

Snapshots, Black and White

Domestic Pets: 1st and 2nd, Julia Wildman.

Scenery (Buildings, Bridges, Etc.): 1st and 2nd, Hollie Bozo.

Best of Show, Grades 6 and Under: Hollie Bozo with Wildlife Animals Entry.

Digital Photography Manipulated

Portraits and Personalities: 2nd, Paula Bryant.

Flowers: 1st, Sally Stinchcomb.

Best of Show, Digital Manipulated: Sally Stinchcomb with Flowers Entry.

Seneca Attractions

Interesting Homes: 1st, Sally Stinchcomb.

Baked Goods

Yeast Breads

Whole Wheat: 1st, Theresa Stover; 2nd, Elizabeth Clifton.

White Bread: 1st, Theresa Stover; 2nd, Becky Pope.

Raisin Bread: 1st, Theresa Stover.

Cinnamon Rolls: 1st, Theresa Stover; 2nd, Kathy Kistler.

Pecan Rolls: 1st, Theresa Stover.

Tea Ring: 1st, Theresa Stover.

Cloverleaf Rolls: 1st, Elizabeth Clifton.

Bread Machine Bread: 1st, Dottie Smith; 2nd, Lori Ferguson.

Best of Show: Theresa Stover with Cinnamon Rolls Entry.

Quick Breads

Banana Bread: 1st, Darylene Dunn, Bloomville; 2nd, Susie Kelbley; 3rd, Lisa Wilt.

Biscuits: 1st, Jenifer Spitler; 2nd, Lori Ferguson, Fostoria.

Crumb-Top Coffee Cake: 1st, Cindy Oberholtzer; 2nd, Laureen Adams, Monroeville; 3rd, Theresa Stover.

Nut Bread: 1st, Barb Houck; 2nd, Lori Ferguson; 3rd, Lori Krupp, Fostoria.

Zucchini Bread: 1st, Lori Ferguson; 2nd, Kathy Kistler; 3rd, Theresa Stover.

Dried Noodles: 1st, Cindy Oberholtzer; 2nd, Janine Riedlinger, Tiffin.

Pumpkin: 1st, Becky Pope; 2nd, Lori Ferguson.

Any Not Listed: 1st, Cindy Oberholtzer; 2nd, Theresa Stover; 3rd, Becky Pope.

Best of Show: Cindy Oberholtzer with Crumb-Top Cake Entry.

Cookies

Brownies: 1st, Susie Kelbley, Tiffin; 2nd, Cindy Oberholtzer; 3rd, Judy Theis.

Chocolate Chip: 1st, Judy Theis; 2nd, Lori Lutes; 3rd, Laureen Adams.

Christmas: 1st, Elizabeth Clifton; 2nd, Kathy Oliver; 3rd, Cindy Oberholtzer.

Fancy Tea: 1st, Dee Bryon; 2nd, Cindy Oberholtzer.

Bar Cookie: 1st, Kathy Oliver; 2nd, Cindy Oberholtzer; 3rd, Susie Kelbley.

Honey: 1st, Laureen Adams.

Molasses: 1st, Laureen Adams; 2nd, Susie Kelbley.

Oatmeal: 1st, Laureen Adams; 2nd, Susie Kelbley; 3rd, Barb Houck.

Peanut Butter: 1st, Lori Lutz; 2nd, Laureen Adams; 3rd, Becky Shaver, Tiffin.

Filled Cookie: 1st, Cindy Oberholtzer; 2nd, Lori Lutes.

Sugar: 1st, Melissa Wyderka, Bucyrus; 2nd, Elizabeth Clifton.

Decorated Cookie: 1st, Elizabeth Clifton; 2nd, Theresa Stover; 3rd, Cindy Oberholtzer.

Your Favorite Cookie: 1st, Judy Theis; 2nd, Laureen Adams; 3rd, Lori Lutes.

Best of Show: Judy Theis with Your Favorite Cookie Entry.

Pies

Apple: 1st, Jane Fry, Republic; 2nd, Laureen Adams; 3rd, Christine Corfman.

Cherry: 1st, Laureen Adams; 2nd, Katie Slingwine, Clyde.

Mince: 1st, Laureen Adams.

Peach: 1st, Laureen Adams; 2nd, Jane Fry.

Raisin: 1st, Laureen Adams; 2nd, Darylene Dunn.

Strawberry: 1st, Laureen Adams.

Rhubarb: 1st, Laureen Adams; 2nd, Lori Ferguson.

Any Not Listed: 1st, Christa Selnick, Tiffin; 2nd, Melissa Wyderka; 3rd, Laureen Adams.

Best of Show: Christa Selnick with Any Not Listed Entry.

Candy

Chocolate Nut Fudge: 1st, Cindy Oberholtzer; 2nd, Jane Fry; 3rd, Susie Kelbley.

Mints: 1st, Lori Ferguson.

Peanut Brittle: 1st, Susie Kelbley.

Popcorn Balls: 1st, Susie Kelbley.

Caramels: 1st, Karen Bumb.

Any Not Listed: 1st, Cindy Oberholtzer; 2nd, Emily Gilliland, McCutchenville; 3rd, Elizabeth Clifton.

Best of Show: Cindy Oberholtzer with Peanut Butter Fudge Entry.

Cakes

Angel Food: 1st, Lori Krupp; 2nd and 3rd, Susie Kelbley.

Chocolate Layer: 1st, Cindy Oberholtzer; 2nd, Jessica Lang, Tiffin.

Chocolate Sheet: 1st, Susie Kelbley; 2nd, Lori Ferguson.

Jelly Roll: 1st, June Obarr, Fostoria.

Pound: 1st, Lori Ferguson; 2nd, Becky Shaver.

Spice Layer: 1st, Cindy Oberholtzer.

Spice Sheet: 1st, Susie Kelbley.

Carrot Layer: 1st, Cindy Oberholtzer.

Carrot Sheet: 1st, Susie Kelbley.

Upside Down: 1st, Christa Selnick; 2nd, Jessica Lang; 3rd, Becky Shaver.

White Layer: 1st, Susie Kelbley; 2nd, Lori Ferguson.

White Sheet: 1st, Susie Kelbley; 2nd, Lori Ferguson.

Yellow Layer: 1st, Susie Kelbley; 2nd, Lori Ferguson.

Boxed Mix Layer: 1st, Elizabeth Clifton.

Boxed Mix Sheet: 1st, Becky Shaver; 2nd, Lori Ferguson.

Boxed Any Other: 1st, Theresa Stover; 2nd, Laureen Adams.

Any Not Listed Layer: 1st, Elizabeth Clifton.

Any Not Listed Sheet: 1st, Laureen Adams.

Cobbler Crisp: 1st, Lori Ferguson; 2nd, Emily Gilliland.

Cupcake: 1st, Susie Kelbley.

Any Other: 1st, Lori Ferguson; 2nd, Susie Kelbley; 3rd, Cindy Oberholtzer.

Best of Show: Christa Selnick with Upside Down Cake Entry.

Most Accumulative Points in Cake Class: Susie Kelbley.

Men Only

Chocolate Cake: 1st, Kevin Fruth.

Peanut Butter Cookie: 1st, Ryan Fruth; 2nd, Byron Pope; 3rd, Andrew Wyderka, Bucyrus.

Chocolate Chip Cookie: 1st, Kevin Fruth; 2nd, Curt Bumb.

Any Not Listed: 1st, Curt Bumb; 2nd, Dennis Brendle; 3rd, Kevin Fruth.

Best of Show: Curt Bumb with Any Not Listed Entry.

Youth

Chocolate Cake: 2nd, Kaira Smith.

White Cake: 1st, Kayla Fruth.

Chocolate Chip Cookies: 1st, Baylee Prenzlin, Tiffin; 2nd, Lucas Pifher; 3rd, Reed Hessick, Green Springs.

Oatmeal Cookies: 1st, Bryon Pope; 2nd, Lucas Pifher; 3rd, Baylee Prenzlin.

Sugar Cookies: 1st, Baylee Prenzlin; 2nd, Jenna Brownell.

Peanut Butter Cookies: 1st, Alayna Hessick; 2nd, Baylee Prenzlin; 3rd, Abby Pope.

Decorated Cookies: 1st, Kayla Fruth; 2nd, Baylee Prenzlin.

Quick Bread: 1st, Kayla Fruth; 2nd, Baylee Prenzlin; 3rd, Lucas Pifher.

Brownies: 1st, Jenna Brownell; 2nd, Baylee Prenzlin; 3rd, Lily Pifher.

Apple Pie: 1st, Lucas Pifher.

Any Variety Not Listed: 1st, Kayla Fruth; 2nd, Baylee Prenzlin; 3rd, Abby Pope.

Best of Show: Kayla Fruth with Decorated Cookies Entry.

Cake Decorating

Wedding: 1st, Elizabeth Clifton.

Birthday: 1st, Lily Pifher.

Child’s Character: 1st, Elizabeth Clifton.

Best of Show: Lily Pifher with Birthday Cake Entry.

Blue Ribbon Baking Award (Most Points): Cindy Oberholtzer.

Gifts From Your Kitchen: 1st, Susie Kelbley.

Diabetic Class: 1st, June Obarr; 2nd, Lori Ferguson; 3rd, Laureen Adams.

Best of Show: June Obarr with Diabetic Entry.

Baked Goods Auction

Best Yeast Bread (Theresa Stover) bought by Ron Spencer Real Estate, Donald A. Cochran,

Agent, Fostoria.

Best Quick Bread (Cindy Oberholtzer) bought by Ron Spencer Real Estate, Donald A. Cochran, Agent, Fostoria.

Best Cookies (Judy Theis) bought by Del Ray Fox.

Best Pie (Christa Selnick) bought by Ann Golden.

Best Candy (Cindy Oberholtzer) bought by Brad and John Boes.

Best Cake (Christa Selnick) bought by Ann Golden.

Best Men Only (Curt Bumb) bought by Ron Spencer Real Estate, Donald A. Cochran, Agent, Fostoria.

Best Youth (Kayla Fruth) bought by Michael Mertes.

Total Baked Goods Sale: $1,641.

Second Floral Show

Artistic Arrangements

“Your Most Wonderful

Time of the Year”

Seneca County: 1st, Josie Payne, Delaware.

“Celebrate Christmas”: 1st, Rita Yost, Fostoria; 2nd, Emily Gilliland, McCutchenville.

Designer’s Choice: 1st, Josie Payne.

Best of Show: Rita Yost with “Celebrate Christmas” Entry.

Floor Arrangement

“Fair Memories”: 1st, Emily Gilliland; 2nd, Jennifer Payne, Delaware; 3rd, Laydne Frazee, Delaware.

Professional Design

Expression of Sympathy: 1st, Emily Gilliland; 2nd, Jennifer Payne; 3rd, Laydne Frazee.

Roses

Hybrid Tea, Bloom: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd, Karen Beleny, Tiffin.

Hybrid Tea, Full Blown: 1st, 2nd and 3rd, Karen Beleny.

Shrub Rose, Bloom: 1st and 3rd, Karen Beleny; 2nd, Cindy Harper, Tiffin.

Shrub Rose, Spray: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd, Karen Beleny.

Any Not Listed: 1st and 2nd, Karen Beleny.

Best of Show: Karen Beleny with Hybrid Tea, Bloom Entry.

Exhibition Flowers

New Annual for 2018: 1st, Cindy Harper.

New Perennial for 2018: 1st, Cindy Harper.

Lizianthus: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd, Karen Beleny.

Marigold, French: 1st, Karen Beleny.

Carnation Spray: 1st, Karen Beleny.

Carnation with Foliage: 1st, Cindy Harper.

Zinnia, Large Cactus: 1st, Cindy Harper; Large, Dahlia: 1st, Cindy Harper.

Gaillardia: 1st and 3rd, Karen Beleny; 2nd, Cindy Harper.

Gloriosa Daisy: 1st, Cindy Harper; 2nd and 3rd, Karen Beleny.

Phlox: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd: Karen Beleny.

Baby’s Breath: 1st, Karen Beleny.

Hosta

1 Variety, Leaves Under 8″: 1st, Judy Endsley, Marion; 2nd, Karen Beleny; 3rd, Rita Yost.

1 Variety, Leaf Over 8″: 1st, Judy Endsley; 2nd, Cindy Harper; 3rd, Karen Beleny.

Blue Variety: 1st, Judy Endsley.

Tri-Color: 1st, Judy Endsley; 2nd, Karen Beleny; 3rd, Cindy Harper.

Bi-Color: 1st, Judy Endsley; 2nd, Cindy Harper; 3rd, Karen Beleny

Coral Bells Leaves: 1st, Cindy Harper; 2nd and 3rd, Karen Beleny.

Mixed Garden Flowers: 1st and 2nd, Karen Beleny; 3rd, Rita Yost.

Any Perennial Not Listed: 1st and 3rd, Karen Beleny; 2nd, Cindy Harper.

Any Annual Not Listed: 1st and 2nd, Karen Beleny; 3rd, Cindy Harper.

Best of Show: Cindy Harper with New Annual for 2018 Entry.

Potted Plants

Coleus: 1st and 2nd, Judy Endsley.

Fern: 1st, Jennifer Payne.

Vine: 1st, Jennifer Payne.

Any Foliage Plant: 1st, Judy Endsley; 2nd, Jennifer Payne.

Cactus: 1st, Judy Endsley.

Succulent Cactus: 1st, Judy Endsley.

Terrarium: 1st, Emily Gilliland.

Dish Garden: 1st, Judy Endsley; 2nd, Jennifer Payne; 3rd, Emily Gilliland.

Flowering Hanging Plant: 1st, Rita Yost; 2nd, Emily Gilliland.

Ornamental Grasses: 1st, Cindy Harper; 2nd, Rita Yost.

Fairy Garden: 1st, 2nd and 3rd, Judy Endsley.

Potted Plant Arrangement: 1st and 2nd, Judy Endsley.

Best of Show: Judy Endsley with Cactus Entry.

Flowers to Wear

1st and Best of Show: Susan Rainey, Fostoria.

Standing Scarecrow

Contest

Adult: 1st and Best of Show: Rita Yost.

Horse Pull

Lightweights: 1st and 5th, Roof Brothers, Lichfield, Kentucky; 2nd, Beeman and Osborne, Osseo, Michigan; 3rd and 6th, Riggs and Slusher, Cameron, West Virginia; 4th, Dennis Weinber, Reading, Michigan; 7th, Robison Brothers, Ridgeway.

Heavyweights: 1st, Todd & Tinkam, Reed City, Michigan; 2nd, Mark Clemson, Chardon; 3rd, Roman Edmonds, Lace City, Michigan; 4th and 5th, Dennis and Pam Rogers, Shiloh; 6th, Craig Bowers, Jonesville, Michigan; 7th, Troy Beckley, Auburn, Indiana.

Sheep Show

Cheviot

Ram, 1-2 Years Old: 1st, Mike Moenter, Pemberville; 2nd, Kistler Family, Tiffin; 3rd, Julia Fitzpatrick, Kansas; 4th, Mike Moenter; 5th, Kistler Family.

Ram Lamb: 1st, Mike Moenter; 2nd, Kistler Family.

Pair Ram Lambs: 1st, Mike Moenter; 2nd, Julia Fitzpatrick; 3rd, Kistler Family.

Ewe, 1-2 Years Old: 1st, Mike Moenter; 2nd, Kistler Family; 3rd, Ryan and Alex Wood, Tiffin; 4th, Mike Moenter.

Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st, Mike Moenter; 2nd, Kistler Family; 3rd, Ryan and Alex Wood; 4th, Julia Fitzpatrick.

Ewe Lamb: 1st and 2nd, Mike Moenter; 3rd and 4th, Kistler Family; 5th, Julia Fitzpatrick.

Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st, Mike moenter; 2nd, Kistler Family; 3rd, Alex and Ryan Wood; 4th, Julia Fitzpatrick.

Champion Ram: Mike Moenter with Ram Lamb Entry.

Champion Ewe: Mike Moenter.

Breeders Young Flock: 1st, Mike Moenter; 2nd, Kistler Family; 3rd, Julia Fitzpatrick.

Pen of 4 Lambs: 1st, Mike Moenter; 2nd, Kistler Family; 3rd, Julia Fitzpatrick.

Get of Sire: 1st, Mike Moenter; 2nd, Kistler Family; 3rd, Julia Fitzpatrick.

Columbia

Ewe Lamb: 1st and 2nd, Mike Moenter.

Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st, Mike Moenter

Rambouillet

Ewe Lamb: 1st and 2nd, Melissa Wyderka, Bucyrus.

Pair of Ewe Lambs: 1st, Melissa Wyderka.

Champion Ewe: Melissa Wyderka.

Shropshire

Ram, 1-2 Years Old: 1st, Pence Farms, Old Fort; 2nd, Alyson Pence, Old Fort.

Ram Lamb: 1st, Alyson Pence; 2nd, Pence Farms.

Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st, Alyson Pence.

Ewe, 1-2 Years Old: 1st, Pence Farms.

Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st, Pence Farms; 2nd, Alyson Farms.

Champion Ewe: Pence Farms with Ewe Lamb.

Breeders Young Flock: 1st, Pence Farms.

Pen of 4 Lambs: 1st, Pence Farms.

Southdown

Ewe Lamb: 1st, Daune Wagner, Sycamore.

Champion Ewe: Daune Wagner with Ewe Lamb Entry.

Natural Colored

Ewe, 1-2 Years Old: 1st and 2nd, Mike Moenter.

Pair of Yearling Ewes: 1st, Mike Moenter.

Ewe Lamb: 1st and 2nd, Mike Moenter.

Champion Ewe: Mike Moenter with Yearling Ewe Entry.

All Other Breeds

Ram Lamb: 1st, Daune Wagner; 2nd and 3rd, Julia Fitzpatrick; 4th, Vern Morter, Tiffin.

Pair of Ram Lambs: 1st, Julia Fitzpatrick.

Ewe Lamb: 1st and 4th, Julia Fitzpatrick; 2nd, Scott Martin, Attica; 3rd, Vern Morter; 5th, Duane Wagner.

Champion Ram: Daune Wagner with Ram Lamb Entry.

Champion Ewe: 1st, Julia Fitzpatrick with Ewe Lamb Entry.

Overall Grand Champions

Ram: Pence Farms with Shropshire Yearling Entry; Reserve: Mike Moenter with Cheviot Ram Lamb Entry.

Ewe: Mike Moenter with Cheviot Ewe Entry; Reserve: Pence Farms with Shropshire Entry.

Junior Fair

Alpaca

1st, Cate Frankart, New Riegel Rawhides and Woolies.

County Goat Bred, Born and Raised

Dairy Goats

Lighterweight

Class 1: 1st, Rachel Bores, Breeder-Lilac Ridge Nubians, Kayla and Brenda Snavely; 2nd, Landon Kopf, Breeder-Dandelion Meadows, Maddie Norman; 3rd, Franchesca Sours, Breeder-Dandelion Meadows, Maddie Norman; 4th, Brynn Pope, Breeder-Dandelion Meadows, Maddie Norman.

Heavierweight

Class 1: 1st, Kayla Snavely, Breeder-Lilac Ridge Nubians, Kayla and Brenda Snavely; 2nd, Elyse Pope, Breeder-Dandelion Meadows, Maddie Norman; 3rd, Addyson Pope, Breeder-Dandelion Meadows, Maddie Norman.

Champions

Lighterweight Division: Champion: Rachel Bores, Breeder-Lilac Ridge Nubians, Kayla and Brenda Snavely; Reserve: Landon Kopf, Breeder, Dandelion Meadows, Maddie Norman.

Heavierweight Division: Champion: Kayla Snavely, Lilac Ridge Nubians, Kayla and Brenda Snavely; Reserve: Elyse Pope, Breeder-Dandelion Meadows, Maddie Norman.

Grand Champion: Rachel Bores, Breeder-Lilac Ridge Nubians, Kayla and Brenda Snavely; Reserve: Kayla Snavely, Breeder: Lilac Ridge Nubians, Kayla and Brenda Snavely.

Boers

Lightweight

Class 1: 1st, Ashlee Zender, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller; 2nd, Tricia Zender, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller; 3rd, Alexis Kirian, Breeder-Jill Kirian; 4th, Carys Allison, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller; 5th, Summer Tuck, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller.

Class 2: 1st, Lacie Wagner, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller.

Class 3: 1st, Jaren Popenberg, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller; 2nd, Julia Zimmerman, Breeder-Zimmerman Farm; 3rd, Denver Staib, Breeder-Gary Seasly.

Middleweight

Class 1: 1st, Samantha Fitch, Breeder-Brad McConnell; 2nd, Olivia Wise, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller; 3rd, Addison Dawson, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller.

Class 2: 1st, Cassidy Frankart, Breeder-Becker Family Farm, John and Maribeth Becker; 2nd, Cole Zimmerman, Breeder-Zimmerman Farm; 3rd, Samuel Zimmerman, Breeder-Zimmerman Farm.

Class 3: 1st, Jack Bores, Breeder-Brad McConnell; 2nd, Emily Frankart, Breeder-7S-N-J Farm, Mike and Mary Stover; 3rd, Rachel Bores, Breeder-Brad McConnell; 4th, Madalyn Faeth, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller.

Heavyweight

Class 1: 1st, Cole McDonald, Breeder-Becker Family Farm, John and Maribeth Becker; 2nd, Victoria Tiell, Breeder-Becker Family Farm, John and Maribeth Becker; 3rd, Andrew Bauers, Breeder-7S-N-J Farm, Mike and Mary Stover; 4th, Hannah Chaffee, Breeder-Ziegler Family Livestock Farm, Jake and Ashley Ziegler; 5th, Evan Palmer, Breeder-Palmer Family Farm, Matt Palmer.

Class 2: 1st, Parker Brown, Breeder-Becker Family Farm, John and Maribeth Becker; 2nd, Marianna Tiell, Breeder-Becker Family Farm, John and Maribeth Becker; 3rd, Jocelyn Levengood, Breeder-L. Levengood.

Class 3: 1st, Joe Stover, 7S-N-J Farm, Mike and Mary Stover.

Champions

Lightweight: Jaren Popenberg, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller; Reserve: Lacey Wagner, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller.

Middleweight: Cassidy Frankart, Breeder-Becker Family Farm, John and Maribeth Becker; Reserve: Cole Zimmerman, Breeder-Zimmerman Farm.

Heavyweight: Cole McDonald, Breeder-Becker Family Farm, John and Maribeth Becker; Reserve: Joe Stover, 7S-N-J Farm, Mike and Mary Stover.

Grand Champion: Jared Popenberg, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller; Reserve: Cole Zimmerman, Breeder-Zimmerman Farm.

Rate of Gain: 1st, Parker Brown, Breeder-Becker Family Farm, John and Maribeth Becker; 2nd, Joe Stover, 7S-N-J Farm, Mike and Mary Stover; 3rd, Madalyn Faeth, Breeder-Tear Drop Drive Boer Goats, Matt and Chris Miller.

COMMENTS