×

Senior Calendar, Nov. 13

Commission on Aging Nutrition Program

Thursday — Pizza patty, whole wheat bun, potato soup, beets, fruit cocktail.

Friday — Chicken Alfredo, broccoli, cooked carrots, mixed fruit.

Monday — Chicken breast, mashed sweet potatoes, corn, fruit mix, whole grain muffin.

Tuesday — Meatloaf, mashed potatoes, brussel sprouts, pears, whole grain yeast roll.

Wednesday –Pot pie filling, whole grain bisuit, yellow squash, sugar snap peas, peaches.

• Note: For reservations at Kiwanis Manor and the Multi-purpose Center, call (419) 447-5792. Twenty-four hour notice is required. Meals are offered on donation basis to people age 60 and over.

Thursday

8 a.m., cardio drumming, Allen Eiry Center (AEC).

8:30 a.m., doughnut dunk, Kiwanis Manor (KM).

9 a.m., yoga, AEC.

9 a.m., woodcarving, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, Commission on Aging (COA).

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, Kiwanis Club meeting, KM.

Noon, play pool, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

1 p.m., pinochle, AEC.

6 p.m., cardio drumming, AEC.

6 p.m., gourd fun 101, AEC.

6:30 p.m., bingo, KM.

Friday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., tai chi, AEC.

9:30 a.m., grocery run, KM.

10 a.m., quilt class, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:30 a.m., Parkinson’s exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., mahjong, AEC.

12:30 p.m., “Pegs and Jokers,” AEC.

Sunday

9 a.m., Catholic Communion, KM.

Monday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., crafts, AEC.

11 a.m., canasta, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinson’s exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., euchre, AEC.

Tuesday

8 a.m., cardio drumming, AEC.

9 a.m., Zumba Gold, AEC.

11 a.m.-1 p.m., soup cook off, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, play pool, AEC.

1 p.m., Rosary, KM.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

1 p.m., SOCKI, AEC.

2 p.m., euchre fun, AEC.

3 p.m., board meeting, AEC.

5 p.m., potluck, KM.

6 p.m., woodcarving, AEC.

Wednesday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9:45 a.m., O’Charley’s, KM.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinson’s exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., learn bridge, AEC.

12:30 p.m., open bridge, AEC.

12:30 p.m., bowling at K of C, AEC.

1 p.m., needle art, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass class, AEC.

6 p.m., pinochle, AEC.

Transportation schedule:

Call (419) 447-5792 for reservations in vans or station wagons to doctors, dentists, therapy, Social Security, welfare, laundromat, shopping, nutrition sites or anywhere else in Seneca County.

If there is a medical need, in or out of the county, call and arrangements will be made.

Handicapped equipped transportation is available. Twenty-four hour notice for scheduling is preferred.