Senior Calendar, July 24

Commission on Aging Nutrition Program

Thursday — Pulled pork, tomato basil soup, tossed salad, peaches, whole wheat bun.

Friday — Ham, succotash, cooked spinach, grapes, whole grain muffin.

Monday — Chicken salad, zucchini, cooked carrots, kiwi, whole grain bun.

Tuesday — Macaroni and cheese with meatballs, veggie blend, cauliflower, sliced apples.

Wednesday –Turkey sausage, French toast, diced potatoes, asparagus, strawberries.

* Note: For reservations at Kiwanis Manor and the Multi-purpose Center, call (419) 447-5792. Twenty-four hour notice is required. Meals are offered on donation basis to people age 60 and over.

Thursday

8:30 a.m., doughnut dunk, Kiwanis Manor (KM).

11:15 a.m., cards, Commission on Aging (COA).

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, Kiwanis Club meeting, KM.

Noon, play pool, Allen Eiry Center (AEC).

1 p.m., pinochle, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

2 p.m., library program, KM.

5:30 p.m., cardio drumming, AEC.

Friday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., tai chi, AEC.

9:30 a.m., grocery run, KM.

10 a.m., quilt class, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, mahjong, AEC.

Noon, “Pegs and Jokers,” AEC.

Sunday

12:45 p.m., KM.

Monday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9 a.m., crafts, AEC.

11 a.m., canasta, AEC.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinson’s exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., euchre, AEC.

5:15 p.m., depart to Farm to Table trip, AEC.

Tuesday

8 a.m., depart for Ohio State Fair, AEC.

8 a.m., drumming, AEC.

9 a.m., Zumba Gold, AEC.

11:15 a.m., bingo, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

Noon, play pool, AEC.

1 p.m., Rosary, KM.

1 p.m., stained glass, AEC.

1 p.m., SOCKI class, AEC.

2 p.m., coloring, KM.

2 p.m., euchre “fun,” AEC.

Wednesday

8:30 a.m., coffee hour, AEC.

9 a.m., Seniorcise, KM.

9:45 a.m., Margaritaville, KM.

11:15 a.m., cards, COA.

11:30 a.m., lunch, COA.

11:45 a.m., Parkinson’s exercise, AEC.

Noon, nutrition meal, KM.

12:30 p.m., open bridge, AEC.

1 p.m., needle art, AEC.

1 p.m., stained glass class, AEC.

6 p.m., pinochle, AEC.

Transportation schedule:

Call (419) 447-5792 for reservations in vans or station wagons to doctors, dentists, therapy, Social Security, welfare, laundromat, shopping, nutrition sites or anywhere else in Seneca County.

If there is a medical need, in or out of the county, call and arrangements will be made.

Handicapped equipped transportation is available. Twenty-four hour notice for scheduling is preferred.