Columbian girls capture SBC Lake championship

PHOTO BY JILL GOSCHE Columbian's MaKenna Kidwell (left) races to a first-place finish in the girls 100 meter hurdles in the Lake division during the SBC track and field championships in Gibsonburg Friday afternoon as teammate Lizzie Newland runs nearby.

GIBSONBURG — Going into the day’s final event, the Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division champion was yet to be crowned.

Going into the 4×400, Columbian trailed Sandusky Perkins by 1 ½ point for first.

“We had to beat Perkins by one place, as long as it was two points apart,” said Columbian coach Amy Cooper.

And Columbian’s 4×4 team — which consisted of MaKenna Kidwell, Toria Ingalls, Caleigh Aigler and Serena Ingalls — knew that.

So it went out and performed.

The Tornadoes took first in the 4×4, winning in 4:16.84. The Pirates squad finished fourth.

The Tornadoes had the championship.

Columbian notched 163 points, topping Perkins, which scored 159 ½. Bellevue finished finished third (147 ½), Sandusky fourth (74) and Clyde fifth (68). Norwalk rounded out the scoring with 37 points.

Kidwell picked up a win in the 100 hurdles for the Tornadoes (16.32), and the team’s 4×200 squad of Lizzie Newland, Maggie Bremyer, Serena Ingalls and Addison Conti won in 1:49.51.

That coupled with some other strong finishes, as well as two throwing wins on Friday by field event MVP Brook Boes, made the difference.

“It was huge,” Cooper said. “These girls have worked really hard…so exciting.”

For Bellevue, Madelyn Verhoff won the 1,600 (5:37.24), beating out teammate Lindsey Spurlock, who took second in 5:39.59. Verhoff also claimed the 3,200 in 12:08.02. In the 300 hurdles, the Lady Red’s Sydney Waskielis won in 48.58.

For Clyde, Marissa Stockmaster won the 800 in 2:26.27 Olivia Norman finished second in 48.73.

In the boys meet, Perkins topped Sandusky 165 ½-118 ½ as TC was fourth (88), Bellevue fifth (87) and Clyde was sixth (83).

For Clyde, Kade Newsome was second in the 110 hurdles (16.30) and third in the 300 hurdles (43.29) while Brock Newsome was second in the 1,600 (4:30.61) and third in the 800 (2:01.91), Adam Koviak was runner-up in the 400 (50.02) and the 200 (23.00)

Columbian’s 4×200 relay team of Kesean Jackson, Robert Daniel, Nick Koerper and Nick Jackson took second in a time of 1:32.87. Caden Groves placed second in the 3,200 (10:07.03).

Lakota boys win, girls 3rd in SBC River

GIBSONBURG — It was a good night for the Lakota track teams as the boys won the Sandusky Bay Conference River meet and the girls placed third, which was the highest mark locally.

The boys topped Sandusky St. Mary 113-108, while Fremont St. Joe topped St. Mary 137 ½-122 in the girls meet. Lakota scored 102 points.

In the boys meet, Old Fort was fifth (87), Calvert placed sixth (72) and New Riegel was eighth (25).

Winner for Lakota included the 4×800 relay (8:38.18) team of Connor Hill, Braden Schaser, Mark Statham and Dylan Moes, Schaser in the 1,600 (4:41.54), Moes in the 800 (2:05.88) and the 4×400 relay (3:39.63) squad of Statham, Westley Bartson, Gavin Damato and Moes, which beat our Old Fort’s crew of Jonathan Anstead, Gregory Steyer, Mason Salas and Jordan Smith (3:41.38).

Old Fort had a few winners Friday as Bennett Wasserman claimed the 110 hurdles (17.15), Salas won the 400 (51.49) and Smith claimed the 300 hurdles in a time of 43.79.

For Calvert, Aaron Rombach took the 200 title (24.15), while the 4×100 (46.15) team of Jack Shultz, Nic Somodi, Mitch Nielsen and Rombach took second. New Riegel’s Bryce Hohman won the 3,200 (10:12.90).

In the girls meet, Calvert placed fourth (91), Old Fort was fifth (76) and New Riegel came in eighth (26).

For Lakota, Reilly Cozette won the 1,600 (5:28.16) and the 3,200 (12:12.58), which was right in front of Calvert’s Erika Gonzales (12:42.50). Samantha Wallace took third in the 800 (2:38.97).

Calvert’s 4×800 (11:02.50) squad of Gonzales, Mara Waire, Sarah McCarty and Taylor Harris took first, while Harris won the 800 (2:32.26) right in front of Old Fort’s Kristin Baker (2:35.92).

Jenna Clouse had a great day for Old Fort as she was on the winning 4×400 relay (4:23.09) team with Riley Lehner, Bri Davidson and Baker, while also winning the 110 hurdles (16.07) and 300 hurdles (48.10).

Eagles win boys and girls N10 meet

MORRAL — The Carey girls and Upper Sandusky boys did their best to knock off Colonel Crawford Friday night in the Northern 10 Athletic Conference Championships, but neither could pull it off.

The Carey girls were close 141-134, while the Rams boys had a littler more distance (130 1/2-116) between them.

In the girls meet, Upper Sandusky was third (98), Seneca East was fourth (74 ½), Mohawk was fifth (67) and Buckeye Central came in seventh (42).

Carey had some winners as the 4×800 relay won in 10:33.04 — one spot ahead of Seneca East (10:37.28). The 4×200 relay (1:50.95) finished first ahead of Upper Sandusky (1:51.94) and Buckeye Central (1:52.62), while Addystin Lykins took the 400 (1:01.59) and the 200 (26.80) in meet record time. Carey freshman Sarah Reinhart won the 3,200 (12:38.31) and the 1,600 (5:40.78) and Lilly Adkins won the discus (111-10) and the shot put (34-11 ¾).

Gracie Manns won the 100 (13.33) for the Rams, while Seneca East’s Morgan England was runner-up in the event (13.50). Upper Sandusky’s 4×400 (4:20.88) topped Mohawk’s (4:23.81), while Kenedi Hayden took second in the 300 hurdles (49.20) and third in the 100 hurdles (16.68) and Kendra Conley was runner-up in the pole vault (8-6) to England, who went 12-0, which was a meet record.

Seneca East’s 4×100 relay team placed second (52.80), while Mohawk’s Alexa Konkle won the 800 (2:28.78) — two spots ahead of Buckeye Central’s Taylor Ratliff (2:30.96), Taeylor Mullholand was second in the high jump (5-2) and Catherine Klopp came in third in the 400 (1:04.55).

In the boys meet, Carey took fifth (67), Mohawk was sixth (58 ½), Seneca East placed seventh (45) and Buckeye Central finished eighth (23).

Wins for Upper Sandusky included the 4×800 relay (8:42.70) and Nate McMillan in the 110 hurdles (15.64) and the 300 hurdles (40.33) in a meet record time. He also placed second in the long jump (18-10 ¼). Gage Frey took second in the pole vault (12-0) and the 4×400 relay (3:39.97) was second only to Carey (3:30.72), which ran in a meet record time.

Carey’s 4×200 team won (1:33.29), while Andrew Bell was runner-up in the 400 (52.14) and Zach Moran was second in the discus with a toss of 128-3.

Mohawk’s Chris Klopp claimed the shot put (44-2), which was ahead of Buckeye Central’s Adam Krebs (41-6) and Davonte Armstrong (41-3 ½). Alec Bollinger took second in the 1,600 (4:46.68) and the 800 (2:06.54).

Seneca East’s Pieter Wise won the high jump (6-2).

H-L girls 3rd, boys 5th at BVC

FINDLAY — In Hopewell-Loudon’s last time at the Blanchard Valley Conference meet, it had some wins from both the boys and girls Friday.

The girls finished third with 76 points, while the boys were fifth with 70 points. Liberty-Benton won both meets as the girls topped Leipsic 147-76 ½, while the boys beat Pandora-Gilboa 137 ½-99 ½.

In the girls meet, H-L’s Corrin Hoover claimed the 300 hurdles in a time of 48.19, while she also took fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.51). The 4×200 relay team of Taylor Sours, Elizabeth Wells, Peyton Hoover and Abbi Roerdink was second (1:52.10), while the 4×400 relay squad of Corrin Hoover, Peyton Hoover, Wells and Roerdink also took second (4:15.58), the 4×800 team of Corrin Hoover, Renae Kapelka, Ashley Brickner and Taylor Leiter placed third (10:35.18), Roerdink was third in the 400 (1:01.63) and Leiter finished fourth in the pole vault (9-0).

For the H-L boys, Caden Crawford won the 3,200 (10:30.39), while the 4×800 relay squad of Jordan Foster, Carter Ritchey, Trey Masterson and Crawford won in 8:31.03. Foster was second in the 1,600 (4:47.10) and third in the 800 (2:09.81), the 4×200 relay (1:34.19) squad of Sam Stickley, Nico Garcia, Brendan Durbin and Ritchey took third as did the 4×400 team (3:38.75) of Sherron Jones, Kyle Rumschlag, Ritchey and Durbin. Ritchey came in fourth in the 400 (53.24).

COMMENTS