US girls 2nd, boys 4th at North Union Invitational

RICHWOOD — The Upper Sandusky girls won four events Friday to earn second at the North Union Invitational.

Jonathan Alder won the meet topping Upper Sandusky 159-117.

Madelyn Shasteen claimed the pole vault, clearing 10-8, while Chloe Taylor won the 400 (1:03.91), Kenedi Hayden took the 300 hurdles (50.75), Gracie Manns won the 200 (27.74) and the 800 relay of Hayden, Manns, Taylor, Emma Brown and Keyanna Kail won in a time of 1:52.51.

Hayden was second in the 100 hurdles (17.58), Kendra Conley was right behind Shasteen in the pole vault (9-0) and was second in the high jump (4-8) and Sydney Ham took runner-up in the discus (95-9 ¾). The 1,600 relay of Brown, Hayden, Manns, Taylor, Lindsay Weininger and Maya Collins was also second (4:23.45).

Fairbanks won the boys meet with 134 points, while Upper Sandusky placed fourth with 72.

Nate McMillan won the 300 hurdles (40.87) and was second in the 110 hurdles (16.58). Other seconds included Trevor Clifford in the high jump (5-8), Gage Frey in the pole vault (11-6) and the 1,600 relay of Clifford, Troy Mawer, McMillan, Emery Pahl and Kameryn Webb (3:37.82).

Carey girls win Stache Dash

NEW WASHINGTON — Addystin Lykins claimed two events among the seven total for the Carey girls as they won the Buckeye Central Stache Dash Friday night.

Overall, the Blue Devils beat Willard 139-113, while Mohawk was third (82), Calvert was fifth (71) and Buckeye Central sixth (50).

Willard won the boys meet, topping Carey 177-93. Calvert was third (86 ½), Mohawk took eighth (30) and Buckeye Central placed ninth (27 ½).

Lykins dominated the 400 with a win in 1:00.67, while also taking the 200 in a time of 27.61.

Other wins for Carey included Sarah Reinhart in the 3,200 (12:40.18) and the 1,600 (5:50.19) and the 4×200 (1:53.07), 4×800 (10:48.69) and 4×400 (4:24.25) relays. Ellison Roark added a second in the 100 dash (13.93).

Mohawk’s Madison Wagner won the discus (112-8), while Taeylor Mullholand added a win in the high jump (5-2). She also placed second in the 100 hurdles (17.29). Mohawk was second in the 4×8 relay as well.

Calvert’s Taylor Harris claimed the 800 crown in 2:32.37, while the 4×100 relay won in 55.06. Sophie Burtis was second in the 300 hurdles (52.48).

Buckeye Central’s 4×200 (1:56.01) and 4×400 relays each placed second (4:24.28).

Carey’s boys won five events Friday as Griffin Summit took the 200 (24.09) right ahead of Calvert’s Trenton Cooper (24.27). Other wins for the Blue Devils included Andrew Bell in the 400 (53.39), the 4×100 relay (45.99), the 4×400 (3:37.94) relay and the 4×200 relay (1:36.03).

Auggie Frohnen won the shot put (47-5) for the Senecas. Cooper was second in the 100 (11.21) and the 4×100 took second (46.43).

Mohawk’s Kolby Coffman finished third in the 110 hurdles (18.91).

COMMENTS