Relay sweep keys Hopewell-Loudon girls at Port Clinton

PORT CLINTON — Hopewell-Loudon’s girls won all four relays and picked up four other victories to claim a triangular Tuesday.

The Chieftains scored 85 points, while Port Clinton’s girls held off Vermilion 47-43 for second

Vermilion’s boys downed H-L 75-60 in the other meet, with Port Clinton taking third (40).

Taylor Sours, Elizabeth Wells, Megan Kreais and Bri Landers claimed the 4×100 (54.08) for H-L’s girls. Sours, Wells, Peyton Hoover and Abbi Roerdink took the 4×200 (1:55.21). Corrin Hoover, Peyton Hoover, Wells and Roerdink ran the 4×400 (4:27.77). Corrin Hoover, Renae Kapelka, Ashley Brickner and Taylor Leiter claimed the 4×800 (11:10.08).

The other H-L wins came from Kreais in the high jump (4-8), pole vaulter Rebecca Greene (8-6), Kapelka in the 1,600 (6:22.99), Leiter in the 3,200 (13:34.58) and Corrin Hoover in the 300 hurdles.

Ryan Cook paced the Chieftains in the boys meet by winning the shot (37-4) and discus (108-7).

Jordan Foster ran to victory in the 1,600 (4:56.03) and Brock Williams took the pole vault (10-0).

Foster, Carter Ritchey, Trey Masterson and Caden Crawford claimed the 4×800 (8:50.91).

Conti sparks TC girls

SANDUSKY — Addison Conti claimed two individual victories and Serena Ingalls figured in three wins Tuesday, helping Columbian’s girls beat Sandusky Perkins 81-55 in a dual meet.

Perkins took the boys meet 86-51.

Conti captured the 100 (13.09) and 200 (27.16) for the Tornadoes, while Ingalls took the 400 (1:03.27) and ran legs on the winning 4×800 (11:09.25) and 4×200 (1:55.11) teams.

Mia Ingalls, Caleigh Aigler and Toria Ingalls filled out the 4×800, and Maggie Bremyer, Olivia Halsey and Kaia Woods rounded out the 4×200.

Other individual wins for TC came from MaKenna Kidwell in the 100 hurdles (17.14), Ali Woessner in the 1,600 (5:53.71), Aigler in the 800 (2:34.45), Mia Ingalls in the 3,200 (13:04.92), Toria Ingalls in the high jump (5-0) and Lillyan Jones in the pole vault (7-0).

In the boys meet, Caden Groves won the 1,600 (4:45.42) and 3,200 (10:40.99) for Columbian.

The Tornadoes also got individual wins from Robert Daniel in the 400 (53.95), Kerrick Fanning in the 800 (2:08.85), Nick Koerper in the high jump (6-0) and James Denegall in the long jump (20-1 1/4).

Koerper, Denegall, Nick Jackson and Ryan Sharpe added a victory in the 4×200 (1:35.26).

White, Laney guide Senecas

GIBSONBURG — Emma White and Kate Laney bookended a pair of winning relays and each claimed an individual win Tuesday to lead Calvert’s girls to a quadrangular victory.

The Senecas beat Gibsonburg 82-73, with Old Fort upending New Riegel 67-31 for third.

White led off and Laney anchored the Senecas to victory in the 4×200 (2:05.13) and 4×100 (56.11).

Victoria Ardner and Sophie Burtis joined them on the 4×200, and Burtis and Hannah Kelbley filled out the 4×100.

White also captured the 200 (30.2) and Laney took the long jump (14-3 1/2).

The Senecas also got wins from Taylor Harris in the 1,600 (5:46.82) and Erika Gonzales in the 3,200 (11:58.85).

Jenna Clouse paced Old Fort by capturing the 100 hurdles (17.04), 300 hurdles (51.18) and high jump (4-8), and leading off the winning 4×400 (4:42.53).

Bri Davidson, Kristin Baker and Riley Lehner joined her on the 4×400.

Allison Fortney, Alyssa Hoerig, Baker and Davidson claimed the 4×800 (11:35.6) for the Stockaders.

Davidson also won the 400 (1:09.78) and Baker took the 800 (2:54.29).

New Riegel got a second from Libbie Ink in the 100 (14.15) and 200 (30.6), as well as Nicole Brickner in the discus (76-10) and Cassie Eddington in the high jump (4-2).

Senecas battle to quadrangular win

GIBSONBURG — Calvert had just four wins, but added enough depth Tuesday to hold off Gibsonburg 75 1/2-71 1/2 in a four-team meet. Old Fort took third (68) and New Riegel came in fourth (41).

Senecas Trenton Cooper, Aaron Rombach, Jack Schultz and Austin Jones captured the 4×100 (47.71).

Calvert’s other wins came from Auggie Frohnen in the shot (46-8), Jones in the 100 (11.7) and Cooper in the 200 (25.0).

Old Fort had a pair of double victors in Garrett Havens and Mason Salas.

Havens claimed the 1,600 (5:11.06) and 800 (2:26.18) and Salas took the 400 (55.55) and high jump (5-6).

They also helped the Stockaders capture the 4×400 (3:52.99), and Havens led off the winning 4×800 (9:36.63).

Jonathan Anstead and Gregory Steyer filled out the 4×400 for Old Fort, and Clayton Melton, Jonathan Anstead and Bennett Wasserman rounded out the 4×800.

The Stockaders also got wins from Jordan Smith in the 300 hurdles (46.32), Wasserman in the 110 hurdles (18.36) and Steyer in the pole vault (12-0).

New Riegel’s Bryce Hohman won the 3,200 (10:49.99).

COMMENTS