Rams get eighth victory with 4-1 win against Ontario

ONTARIO — Upper Sandusky was pretty close to a sweep of Ontario Monday, but a close third singles match went the Warriors’ way.

The Rams had to settle for a 4-1 victory.

At third singles, Ontario’s In Garbadawala topped Justin Blackburn 7-5, 7-5 for its lone win.

At first singles, Levi Malone took down Jason Lin 6-4, 6-1, while No. 2 Landon Cotto-Ramos beat Graham Brown 6-7 (1-7), 6-0, 6-2.

The Rams No. 1 doubles duo of Grant Bower and Anson Hill defeated Carson Gear and Jared Sweeney 6-3, 6-4, while the No. 2 team of Nolan Mewhorter and Kyle Snowden downed Evan Booker and Dalip Bullar 6-2, 6-3.

“A good win in tough windy conditions,” Rams coach Aaron Frazee said. “It was also the first time we’ve been on the road in three weeks. We continue to be able to lean on our top two with Levi and Landon. They’ve been super for us.”

The Rams improved to 8-2.

Jeff, Clyde win battle

of MacFarlands

BELLEVUE — It was the first meeting between rivals Clyde and Bellevue on the tennis court this season, which meant the first match between Clyde coach Jeff MacFarland and his son, Blaine, who is the Redmen coach this season.

Jeff holds the bragging rights the first time around this season as the Fliers swept the Redmen 5-0 in Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division play.

At singles, Alex Calliet beat Zach Fischer 6-1, 7-5, while Daniel Stevens topped Hunter Musselman 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 and Ben Hohenstein downed Andrew Dye 6-2, 7-5 at No. 3.

The first doubles duo of Jacob Strudthoff and James Dry dispatched Gunnar Lilly and Richie Stombaugh 6-4, 6-1, while the No. 2 team of Logan Nicely and David Hohenstein defeated Grant Field and Aaron Baker 6-2, 6-3.

The Fliers improved to 10-1 overall and 4-1 in the SBC Lake.

Rams roll to

triangular win

NORTH ROBINSON — Upper Sandusky ran to victory in two relays and picked up seven other wins Monday to capture a Northern 10 Athletic Conference boys triangular.

The Rams won with 68 points, while Colonel Crawford took second over Carey by a 57-41 margin.

Troy Mawer, Micah Harris, Emery Pahl and Kameryn Webb claimed the 4×800 (9:04) for the Rams, and Pahl, Trevor Clifford, Nate McMillan and Mawer took the 4×400 (3:42).

Upper Sandusky’s other wins came from Mawer in the 1,600 (5:09) and 3,200 (11:11), Clifford in the 400 (54.08) and long jump (19-9 1/4), McMillan in the 300 hurdles (40.87), Webb in the 800 (2:14) and Gage Frey in the pole vault (10-0).

Carey’s Austin Hertel, Garson Seifert, Adam Hackworth and Christian Shoemaker claimed the 4×100 (47.74).

Andrew Bell ran to victory in the 200 (24.34) for the Blue Devils and Ethan Schlack took the shot (40-10).

4×4 win pushes

Rams to victory

NORTH ROBINSON — Upper Sandusky captured the 4×400 Monday to upend Colonel Crawford 69-64 in a Northern 10 Athletic Conference girls triangular with Carey.

Carey ended third with 33 points.

Emma Brown, Kenedi Hayden, Gracie Manns and Chloe Taylor ran the 4×400 (4:31) for the Rams.

Claire Swavel, Maya Collins, Anna Johnson and Madelyn Shasteen added a victory in the 4×800 (11:18) for Upper Sandusky.

The Rams also got wins from Manns in the 100 (13.17), Kayla Adkins in the shot (34-8) and Shasteen in the pole vault (9-6).

Addystin Lykins paced Carey by winning the 400 (1:01) and 200 (27.37).

Abby Allison, Josie Traxler, Addi Miller and Ellison Roark also won the 4×200 (1:55) for the Blue Devils.

COMMENTS