Harris picks up pair of sectional wins at Oak Harbor

OAK HARBOR — Calvert’s Taylor Harris won a pair of races Saturday at the Division II sectional swim meet.

Harris captured the 100 fly in 59.78 seconds — a season-best time — and the 100 breast in 1:08.95.

She also anchored the Senecas to fifth in the 400 free relay (4:05.53), and helped them end seventh in the 200 medley relay (2:07.13). Calvert had a season-best time in the 400 free relay.

Alana Kennedy, Meghan Miller and Erin Wagner joined her on both relays for Calvert.

Columbian’s Lillyan Jones took seventh in the 50 free (27.21) and helped the Tornadoes end eighth in the 200 free relay (1:56.49) and the 400 free relay (4:24.47).

Kailey Windsor, Sierra Steinmetz and Sydney Fortney rounded out both relays for TC.

Calvert upended Columbian 114-96 for eighth in the team standings.

Mont heads up

TC district qualifiers

OAK HARBOR — Sergi Mont trimmed nearly three seconds off a school record to win a race Saturday to highlight Columbian’s efforts at the Division II sectional swim meet.

Sandusky Perkins breezed to the title with 432 1/2 points, while Huron took second with 231 points, edging both Oak Harbor and Columbian by a point. Calvert ended 12th (13).

Mont’s record came in the 200 IM, with the junior finishing his victory in a school-record time of 2:00.98.

Moore scored 343.2 points for his diving win.

The two also helped the Tornadoes take second in the 400 free relay (3:28.8) and fifth in the 200 free relay (1:36.05).

Josh Fanning and Cole Eisenhower filled out the 400 free relay for TC, while Colin Burkett and Eisenhower rounded out the 200 free relay.

Mont also captured second in the 100 free (49.86) for the Tornadoes.

Trevor McCarthy added a fourth in the 1-meter diving (282.25).

Sixths went to Fanning in the 100 fly (1:00.03) and Eisenhower in the 100 free (52.76).

Taking seventh were Fanning in the 200 free (1:58.91) and Eisenhower in the 50 free (23.66), with Myrick Hill tying for seventh in the 1-meter diving (265.75).

Calvert’s Sam Krout took ninth in the 200 free in a personal-best time of 2:00.19.

Rothlisberger sets

record for title-winning Rams

AYERSVILLE — Seth Rothlisberger broke his own school record to win one race and Trever Daughenbaugh added another victory Saturday to key Upper Sandusky’s championship at the Division II sectional swim meet at Ayersville.

Rothlisberger captured the 500 free in a school-record time of 5:32.74 and Daughenbaugh took the 100 free in 53.77 seconds for the Rams, who upended St. Marys Memorial 365-322 for the title. Fostoria came in 14th (23).

Upper Sandusky also had a host of other finishers in the top eight.

That included the two winning Rams, with Rothlisberger taking second in the 200 free (2:00.18) and Daughenbaugh ending fifth in the 100 back (1:03.82).

The duo also swam with Will Barnes and Quinten Voorhees to give the Rams fourth in the 200 medley relay (1:48.87).

Rothlisberger also swam on the 400 free relay team that ended third (3:45.59) while Daughenbaugh had a role on the 200 free relay team that took fourth (1:38.65).

Jacob Newsome, Gage Frey and Brody Williams rounded out the 400 free relay team, and Will Barnes, Williams and Frey filled out the 200 free relay team.

Other runner-up finishes for the Rams went to Barnes in the 100 fly (56.81) and Voorhees in the 100 breast (1:07.24).

Benjamin Blankenship took third in the 500 free (6:02.62).

Fourths went to Williams in the 100 free (56.03) and Barnes in the 100 back (1:00.76).

Newsome added a sixth in the 100 free (57.05).

Sevenths went to Cade Rothlisberger in the 200 free (2:12.24), Frey in the 200 IM (2:23.96) and Ethan Collins in the 100 back (1:05.08).

Taking eighth were Collins in the 200 IM (2:24.07) and Williams in the 50 free (24.62).

Da’Shon Johnson’s ninth in the 500 free (7:43.05) led Fostoria.

Swartz has hand in three records at sectional meet

AYERSVILLE — Kami Swartz broke two of her own school records, winning one race and finishing second in the other, and had a hand in setting another school mark in a relay to guide Upper Sandusky to third Saturday at the Division II sectional swim meet at Ayersville.

New Bremen edged Celina 342-336 for the title, with the Rams scoring 269 points. Fostoria ended 15th (20).

Swartz set her school records by winning the 200 free in 2:04.34 and taking second in the 100 back in 1:02.29.

She also swam with Katie Conley, Abbey Wenger and Maya Collins to claim second in the 200 medley relay in a school-record time of 1:54.7.

Other seconds went to Cali Andres in the 200 IM (2:27.91) and Wenger in the 100 breast (1:09.58).

Conley added a third in the 100 back (1:04.01), and swam with Swartz, Andres and Collins to take third in the 200 free relay (1:46.58).

Addison Byrne swam fourth in the 200 IM (2:37.14) and swam with Collins, Andres and Conley to end fifth in the 400 free relay team (4:04.83).

Andres added a fifth in the 100 back (1:06.4).

Sevenths went to Wenger in the 50 free (26.05) and Courtney Crawford in the 500 free (6:47.77).

Alice James led Fostoria by taking 10th in the 500 free (7:23.6).

COMMENTS