Depth brings A-Behr crown to Upper Sandusky

SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky’s boys won just one event, but the Rams used multiple top-10 finishers as the stepping stone to the team title Saturday at the Sandusky A-Behr Blue Streak Classic.

Will Barnes captured that lone victory, taking the 100 fly in 1:00.64 to help the Rams overpower Huron 305-207 for the championship.

The junior also anchored the runner-up 200 free relay team (1:40.85) and led off the fourth-place 200 medley relay team (1:53.26).

Jacob Newsome, Brody Williams and Trever Daughenbaugh rounded out the 200 free relay, while Quinten Voorhees, Seth Rothlisberger and Daughenbaugh completed the 200 medley relay.

Seth Rothlisberger added a second in the 200 free (2:04.26) and a fourth in the 500 free (5:45.62).

Thirds went to Daughenbaugh in the 200 IM (2:23.67), and the 400 free relay team of Newsome, Troy Mawer, Gage Frey and Williams (3:53.82).

Newsome edged out Williams for fourth in the 50 free after both touched in with a time of 25.47 seconds.

Newsome also took fourth in the 100 free (57.38), with other fourths going to Voorhees in the 100 breast (1:10.16) and the 400 free relay team of Benjamin Blankenship, Braden Cano, Ethan Collins and Logan Strausbaugh (3:59.56).

Fifths went to Cano in the 100 fly (1:06.94) and Daughenbaugh in the 100 breast (1:11.51).

The 200 medley relay team of Mawer, Andrew Stauffer, Cano and Frey finished sixth (1:59.14), as did Voorhees in the 100 fly (1:07.46) and Williams in the 100 free (57.84).

Mawer chipped in a seventh in the 100 back (1:07.62), while eighths went to Blankenship in the 200 free (2:14.47), Frey in the 50 free (26.1), Strausbaugh in the 100 free (59.11) and Collins in the 100 back (1:09.41).

The 200 free relay team of Strausbaugh, Owen Rothlisberger, Wes Ogden and Seth Rothlisberger ended ninth (1:49.05), as did Mawer in the 100 free (59.47), Collins in the 500 free (6:18.93) and Stauffer in the 100 breast (1:18.45).

Taking 10th were Frey in the 200 IM (2:33.9), Owen Rothlisberger in the 100 fly (1:14.82) and Cano in the 100 back (1:11.37).

Calvert finished ninth in the team standings with 17 points. Sam Krout gave the Senecas a fifth in the 100 free (57.82) and a seventh in the 200 free (2:14.02).

Andres leads the way for champion Rams

SANDUSKY — Cali Andres figured in three victories and added a fifth Saturday to help Upper Sandusky upend host Sandusky 264-235 for the girls title at the A-Behr Blue Streak Classic.

Andres led off the winning 200 medley relay team (2:01.8), swam a leg on the victorious 200 free relay team (1:50.0) and captured the 100 back (1:09.44).

She was joined on both relays by Abbey Wenger, Kami Swartz and Maya Collins.

Her fifth came in the 200 IM (2:39.16).

Runner-up finishes came from Swartz in the 500 free (6:02.44), Katie Conley in the 100 back (1:10.74) and Wenger in the 100 breast (1:10.12), with Swartz also claiming third in the 200 free (2:13.57).

Along with Andres, the Rams also got fifths from the 400 free relay team of Addison Byrne, Sydney Cusac, Courtney Crawford and Lindsay Weininger (4:37.16), and Cusac in the 200 free (2:26.98).

Sevenths went to the 200 medley relay team of Weininger, Jacobi Bardon, Byrne and Mary Overton (2:18.86), and Crawford in the 200 free (2:31.09).

Finishing eighth were Bardon in the 200 IM (2:48.54), Byrne in the 100 fly (1:18.45) and Weininger in the 100 back (1:18.48).

The 400 free relay team of Bardon, Hannah Herring, Sydney Simpkins and Grace Sayre came in ninth (5:02.21), as did Weininger in the 100 fly (1:20.58) and Overton in the 500 free (7:00.75).

Tenths went to Sayre in the 100 fly (1:25.78), Herring in the 100 back (1:20.49) and Bardon in the 100 breast (1:25.49).

Calvert captured sixth with 111 points, getting wins from Taylor Harris in the 100 fly (1:01.59) and 100 breast (1:09.73).

She also anchored the 400 free relay team to fourth (4:16.7), swimming with Alana Kennedy, Meghan Miller and Erin Wagner.

The same four Senecas added a fifth in the 200 medley relay (2:13.72), with Wagner claiming fifth in the 500 free (6:41.02).

Miller took sixth in the 50 free (28.56) and seventh in the 100 free (1:05.21), Wagner added an eighth in the 200 free (2:33.01) and Kennedy came in 10th in the 200 free (2:36.32).

Moore sets TC diving record

OAK HARBOR — Clay Moore won the 1-meter diving with a school-record effort Saturday to highlight Columbian’s efforts at the Oak Harbor Subway Invitational.

Moore scored 327.05 points for the Tornadoes, who tied the host Rockets for sixth in the team standings with 107 points.

Findlay cruised past Lexington 307-243 for the team crown.

Sergi Mont backed Moore by taking third in the 200 IM (2:04.47) and 500 free (5:06.07).

Cole Eisenhower added a fifth in the 50 free (23.58) and Josh Fanning took sixth in the 100 fly (1:00.6).

All four Tornadoes also teamed to take fourth in the 200 medley relay (1:50.1).

COMMENTS