Old Fort’s Kupka gets hat trick in 6-2 win over Columbian

PHOTO BY JILL GOSCHE Old Fort's David Kupka kicks the ball and scores a goal during a soccer match against Columbian at Frost-Kalnow Stadium Thursday evening. Columbian's Luke Illig defends on the play.

Old Fort’s David Kupka scored a hat trick Thursday to fuel Old Fort’s 6-2 win against Columbian.

The Stockaders never trailed, entering halftime up 3-0 on two goals by Kupka and another by Gustavo Negrete.

The Tornadoes cut the gap to 3-1 when Presley Eastlick converted a pass from Kylen Coopshaw in the 47th minute, but Old Fort added two Kasey Miller goals after that and another from Kupka to pull away.

Columbian’s other goal came in the 79th minute, with Eastlick assisted a score by Xavier Coppus.

Old Fort’s Ryan Miller had 11 saves in goal and Columbian’s Adam Schermer had seven.

Rams tie L-B

FINDLAY — Jaidyn Thiel scored twice in the final 6:11 Thursday to help Upper Sandusky salvage a 4-4 tie with Liberty-Benton.

Thiel finished with a hat trick for the Rams, who trailed 3-2 at intermission and 4-3 after Noah Aschemeier turned a pass from Cameron Schroeder into a goal for the Eagles with 6:33 to play.

Liberty-Benton (2-2-1) vaulted out 3-0, with Lucas Mattingly sandwiching goals around a score by Trent Ward in the game’s first nine minutes. Aschemeier assisted both of Mattingly’s goals.

Thiel and Ross Swinehart scored later in the half for Upper Sandusky (2-5-2), with assists coming from Gabe Baker and Quinten Voorhees.

Anson Hill stopped 16 shots for the Rams, and Andrew Thomas had four saves for the Eagles.

Senecas beat St. Joe

FREMONT — With both Fremont St. Joe and Calvert giving up third singles, each match was crucial for a victory Thursday as Calvert handled the Streaks 3-1 in Sandusky Bay Conference River play.

At singles, Calvert’s Devyn Warnement topped Gloria Rhinehart 6-0, 6-2 at No. 1, while Bria Coleman dropped her second singles match 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles were key as Calvert’s No. 1 team of Maria Welter and Kara Brodman downed Erin Borer and Hannah Shell 6-1, 6-3 and the No. 2 doubles duo of Victoria Ardner and Hannah Welter upended Hannah Haubert and Shayla Steinberger 6-1, 7-5.

Truckers

steamroll Lady Red

NORWALK — Bellevue stole just a few sets from Norwalk Thursday in a 5-0 defeat in a Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division contest.

In singles play, Norwalk’s Megan Berry beat Rayven Whyde 6-1, 6-2 at No. 1, Gabby Horowitz topped Ella Little 6-1, 6-1 at No. 2 and Emma Trost beat Kaitlyn Cullen 6-1, 6-1 at No. 3.

Norwalk’s No. 1 doubles team of Jordan Gran and Sela Berry dispatched Sage Garcia and Perla Monreal 6-0, 6-0, while the No. 2 duo of Mara Berry and Alexa Moore beat Alivia Hammons and Maddie Corrado by the same score.

Fliers sweep Columbian

CLYDE — Other than a tight No. 2 doubles match Thursday, Clyde eased past Columbian 5-0 in Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division action.

The challenging No. 2 doubles battle was between Clyde’s Alyssa Laurer and Klara Miller and TC’s Morgan Amory and Whitney Johnston. Clyde won 6-1, 3-6, 10-7.

The other doubles match went to Clyde’s No. 1 duo of Mary Wilkerson and Megan Barrett against Erin Musil and Alexis Smith 6-1, 6-1.

In singles play, Clyde’s Lakotah Cagle beat Casey Knutson 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1, Emma Strudthoff topped Katie Smith 6-0, 6-2 at No. 2 and Hali Hagemeyer upended Anna Stephey 6-0, 6-1.

The Fliers improved to 6-4 overall and 4-1 in the SBC. Lake.

COMMENTS