Old Fort soccer wins opener 5-0 over Port Clinton

OLD FORT — David Kupka had a big day on the pitch Monday netting a hat trick for Old Fort in a 5-0 victory over Port Clinton.

Cole Bigelow and Bennett Wasserman each added a goal for OF.

The Stockaders are now 1-0.

Fliers blow

past Tornadoes

Clyde football hero Brock Newsome was at it again Monday, but this time on the pitch against Columbian.

The senior, who kicked two field goals Friday night including the game-winner over Toledo Start, picked up where he left off with a pair of goals in a 4-1 Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division victory over the Tornadoes.

Newsome scored two goals and then teammate Marcus Lonsway added another to give the Fliers a 3-1 halftime advantage. The Fliers scored on a Columbian own-goal in the second half.

Columbian’s Evan Schleter scored in the 24th minute unassisted.

Alex McKee made five saves in net for Clyde, while Kylen Coopshaw and Schleter both made four for TC.

Blue Streaks

handle Tornadoes

Other than first doubles, Sandusky took care of Columbian Monday with a 4-1 Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division victory.

Sandusky swept singles play as No. 1 Alana Armstrong beat Casey Knutson 6-2, 6-2, while No. 2 Audrey Smith took down Anna Stephey 6-3, 6-3 and No. 3 Baylie Tieche defeated Jaidyn Borer 6-0, 6-1.

The No. 2 doubles team of Marissa Esposito and Kristen Ehrnsberger beat Morgan Amory and Whitney Johnston 6-1, 6-3.

The lone win for TC came at No. 1 duos as Columbian’s Erin Musil and Linzi Boos upended Aonesty Coger and Sumerlyn Thomas because of an injury.

Arrows dominate Clyde

CLYDE — Clyde did get a win at No. 3 singles Monday against Ashland, but that was it in a 4-1 defeat.

Ashland’s No. 1 singles player Korinne Harris beat Lakotah Cagle 6-3, 6-1, while No. 2 Lyndia Sinchok topped Madi Bannister 7-6, 6-1.

Clyde’s Emma Strudthoff defeated Alice Dorrell 6-4, 6-2 for Clyde’s lone win.

In doubles play, Ashland’s No. 1 duo of Leah Miller and Lauren Slabaugh took down Hali Hagemeyer and Megan Barrett 6-4, 6-0, while the No. 2 team of Chloe Watson and Maddie Moore beat Mary Wilkerson and Mckenzie Woessner 6-2, 6-4.

The Fliers dropped to 1-4.

Rams pick up 1st win

UPPER SANDUSKY — Upper Sandusky dropped just one match Monday on its way to a 4-1 victory over Buckeye Valley.

It was the Rams (1-4) first win this season.

In singles action, The Rams’ Jodi Smalley topped Robin Wilson 6-2, 6-3 at No.1, while Emma Schoenberger beat Megan Shearer 6-0, 6-4 at No. 2.

Buckeye Valley’s Kaylie Swanger upended Calle Manzi 6-2, 6-3 at No. 3.

The Rams took both doubles matches as No. 1 duo Abby Davidson and Mara Smalley defeated Gianna Garnett and Savannah Parker 6-2, 6-2, and the No. 2 duo of Hannah Frey and Emma Swihart beat Autumn Carsey and Emily Harbison 6-2, 6-4.

Lady Red sink Sailors

VERMILION — Bellevue edged past Vermilion Monday 3-2 Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division win.

In singles, Vermilion’s No. 1 Kelsey Osborne beat Rayven Whyde, while Bellevue’s Leighann Motley edged Macy Boger 7-5, 6-3 at No. 2 and Kaitlyn Cullen won because of a forfeit.

Vermilion took the No. 1 doubles match with the team of Olivia Staclin and Karen Brewer defeated Ella Little and Alivia Hammons 6-4, 6-4 and the No. 2 duo of Bellevue Sage Garcia and Maddie Corrado beat Kara Shockley and Emily Smith 6-3, 6-1.

Bellevue improved to 2-2 overall and 1-1 in the SBC Lake.

COMMENTS