TC’s Denegall and Boes, Clyde’s 4×800 qualify for regional

FINDLAY – It was a solid start for Columbian and Clyde’s boys at the Division I district meet in Findlay Wednesday. For the first day, Columbian’s James Denegall and Brook Boes booked a spot in the regional, while Clyde’s 4×800 relay did the same.

Denegall was fourth in the long jump (20-10 1/2), while Boes took third in the shot put (34-5 1/2) as the top four in each event advanced to regionals.

Clyde’s 4×800 relay team of Nick Webb, Austin Culbertson, Parker Wilson and Brock Newsome finished in fourth in a time of 8:21.91 to advance.

Columbian’s girls had plenty of qualifiers for finals in events for Friday night. They included Lizzie Newland in the 100 hurdles (7th, 17.12), Addison Conti and Samantha Hepp in the 100 dash (4th, 13.12 and 6th, 13.26), Allison Hepp in the 400 (5th, 1:01.58), Nina Cortez and MaKenna Kidwell in the 300 hurdles (4th, 49.48 and 8th, 51.64), Toria Ingalls and Maddie Grabert in the 800 (14th, 2:41.02 and 16th, 2:46.17) and Allison Hepp in the 200 dash (4th, 26.76). Several relays also qualified for finals Friday, including the 4×200 team of Kaia Woods, Allison Hepp, Addison Conti and Samantha Hepp (2nd, 1:48), the 4×100 team of Alexia Brady, Newland, Riley Sherman and Samantha Hepp (6th, 52.57) and the 4×400 squad of Serena Ingalls, Anna Fletcher, Woods and Allison Hepp (7th, 4:15.59).

For the boys meet, Columbian’s Robert Daniel qualified for finals in the 400 (8th, 52.44), while Kerrick Fanning will run in the 800 (6th, 2:10.01). Also qualifying was the 4×200 relay team of Wayne Harrison, Ryan Sharpe, Nick Jackson and Denegall (7th, 1:34.64), the 4×100 team of Denegall, Jared Akers, Daniel and Jackson (4th, 44.17) and the 4×400 squad of Daniel, Fanning, Nick Koerper and Akers (8th, 3:35.69).

Clyde also had some qualifiers Wednesday including Adam Koviak and Carson Rieman in the 400 (4th, 51.09 and 5th, 52.11), Parker Wilson in the 800 (7th, 2:09.32), Koviak in the 200 (5th, 23.53), the 4×200 relay team of Rieman, Lewis Orr, Koviak and Camron Crooks (8th, 1:34.65) and the 4×400 team of Rieman, Kade Newsome, Brock Newsome and Koviak (7th, 3:35.66).

Bellevue’s Thompson, USHS’ Ham advance

OAK HARBOR – In the Division II district boys meet at Oak Harbor, Upper Sandusky’s Dylan Ham and Bellevue’s Austin Thompson have already punched their tickets to regionals.

Ham was third in the shot put with a toss of 51-4 1/2, while Thompson cleared 13-6 in the pole vault to earn fourth.

Bellevue also had some athletes qualify for finals Friday, including Tanner Hundley and Christian Booze in the 110 hurdles (5th, 15.69 and 8th, 16.15), Treston Francis in the 100 (4th, 11.43), Colton Ray in the 400 (8th, 53.97), Hundley and Booze in the 300 hurdles (6th, 42.11 and 8th, 42.42) and Zach Cleveland in the 800 (3rd, 2:04.45). It also includes the 4×200 relay squad of Mike Pierce, Austin Ostrum, Hundley and Paul Shelley (5th, 1:32.19) and the 4×100 team of Alex Rogers, Francis, Pierce and Sal Eaton (3rd, 44.06).

Upper Sandusky’s Troy Mawer will run in the finals of the 1,600 (14th, 4:53.31), while Nate McMillan will be running in the 300 hurdles (5th, 42.00) and Micah Harris in the 800 (10th, 2:16.20).

Bellevue’s 4×800 relay qualifies for regionals

OAK HARBOR – Just one event produced a regional qualifier in the Division II district girls meet at Oak Harbor Wednesday at the end of Day 1.

Bellevue’s 4×800 relay squad of Madelyn Verhoff, Taylor Baxter, Lilli Ray and Taylor Waldecker was third in a time of 9:56.73 to advance to regionals. It’s the eight year in a row Bellevue has advanced a 4×800 relay team to regionals.

For finals Friday, Bellevue had plenty of qualifiers, including Kaylia Reesman in the 100 (5th, 16.10), Baxter and Ray in the 800 (3rd, 2:28.16 and 16th, 2:36.89) and the 4×400 relay squad of Cory Santoro, Jenna Binger, Leighann Motley and Baxter (8th, 4:20.10).

Finalists for Upper Sandusky included its 4×200 relay team of Kenedi Hayden, Eve Smith, Gracie Manns and Chloe Taylor (8th, 1:50.45). Hayden in the 300 hurdles (4th, 48.19) and Chloe Taylor in the 200 (8th, 27.51).

Clyde’s finalists for Friday include Hayley Robinett and Braylin Caudill in the 400 (4th, 1:01.58 and 6th, 1:03.03), Robinett and Marissa Stockmaster in the 800 (2nd, 2:25.78 and 4th, 2:29.44) and the 4×400 relay squad of Caudill, Olivia Norman, Stockmaster and Robinett (2nd, 4:07.65).

FHS girls advance

three to finals

DEFIANCE – Fostoria’s girls didn’t have any placers Wednesday in the first day of Division II district track at Defiance, but it did advance an individual and two relays to Friday’s finals.

The top eight in each event qualified for finals.

In the 200 dash, freshman Haili O’Neal was seventh (27.73). Two relays qualified for finals as the 4×100 team of Dashani Taylor, Macey Sheets, O’Neal and Taylor Sauber were sixth (52.91) and the 4×200 relay squad of Sheets, O’Neal, Bathsheba Smith and Sauber were also sixth (1:51).

COMMENTS