Local players pepper all-SBC softball teams

Area players claimed all the first-team spots in the Lake Division and claimed several others in the River Division when the Sandusky Bay Conference released its all-conference softball list Tuesday.

Senior Sophia Pressler picked up the most outstanding performer in the Lake Division as an outfielder for Bellevue, while Old Fort senior infielder Makinsey Black did the same in the River Division.

Both were joined on the first teams by area players.

Clyde junior Hunter Schwochow and Bellevue senior Lyndsey Seamon were named first-team pitchers in the Lake Division, with Columbian junior Carly Schafer picking up the catcher’s spot.

The infielders included Columbian seniors Macy Allen and Bailey Gibson, the Bellevue duo of junior Riley Mohr and sophomore Alex Fiske, and Clyde sophomore Murissa Drown.

Clyde junior Delaney Gill, Columbian junior Ava Sarka and Bellevue senior Macie Buckner joined Pressler in the in the first-team outfield.

The second team included Columbian senior pitcher Madrienne Herdlick and junior outfielder Hunter Breidenbach and Clyde junior outfielder Julia Munoz.

In the River Division, the first team had senior pitchers Sarah Hossler of Old Fort and Jacquelyn Lininger of New Riegel, with Old Fort senior Whitney Bilger landing one of the catcher spots.

Locals joining Black on the first-team infield were New Reigel seniors Brianna Gillig and Lindsay Bouillon, Calvert junior Bria Coleman and Old Fort sophomore Savannah McCoy.

Old Fort sophomores Ashlyn Magers and MarcQue Harris and New Riegel junior Kristin Coleman finished as first-team outfielders.

The second team had Lakota senior pitcher Olivia Harden, New Riegel sophomore infielder Kaitlyn Kirian, Lakota junior infielder Jenna Ranzenberger, Calvert junior infielder Shelby Hemminger, the New Riegel outfield duo of senior Emily Peters and freshman Kayleigh Lininger and Old Fort senior outfielder Hanna Bilger.

Ray, Vera claim top division honors in SBC

Bellevue’s Bryce Ray and Calvert’s Grant Vera picked up their respective division’s most outstanding performer award when the Sandusky Bay Conference announced its all-conference baseball list Tuesday.

Ray, the only unanimous first-team SBC choice this year, landed on the first team as a senior infielder for the Redmen.

Vera was a first-team infielder as a senior for the Senecas in the River Division.

Both first teams were senior-laden, with just two Lake Division spots and three in the River Division not going to seniors.

Clyde junior Cam Farrar picked up one of those in the Lake Division, ending as a first-team infielder.

The Lake Division first-team pitchers were seniors Mikey Haynes of Clyde and Mitchell Wells of Bellevue, with Clyde senior Jarrod Culvin ending as the catcher.

Area first-team outfielders were Clyde senior Robby Webb and Columbian senior Riley Sendelbach.

Local second-team picks included Columbian senior infielder Donovan Magill, Clyde senior infielder Trevor Burtch, and the senior outfield trio of Kayden Vogel and Dalton Hay of Bellevue and Cayden Rollins of Clyde.

In the River Division, Lakota sophomore catcher Carter Reinhart and New Riegel junior infielder Cole Noftz claimed were two of the non-seniors to claim first-team honors.

Other area first-team picks were Lakota’s Tyler Wehrle and Alec Zoeller at pitcher, Old Fort’s Jacob Webb and Lakota’s Jordan White on the infield, and outfielders Connor Kennedy of Calvert and Josh Kagy of Lakota.

The second team included Old Fort sophomore pitcher Kaleb Wilkinson, New Riegel sophomore infielder Nick Reinhart, Calvert sophomore infielder Nolan Wuescher, Lakota senior infielder Nathan Walter, Calvert senior outfielder Trenton Cooper and New Riegel junior outfielder Derek Feindel.

COMMENTS