Klotz dominates for runner-up Raiders at Margaretta Invitational

CASTALIA — Dakota Klotz captured the 285-pound title and three of Lakota’s other six placers finished second Saturday to lead the Raiders to the runner-up trophy at the Margaretta Invitational.

Eastwood powered past Lakota 172-155 1/2 for the championship. Bellevue held off Seneca East 109-104 for seventh, and Buckeye Central ended 17th (34).

Klotz dominated his weight class, scoring three first-period pins and a 7-0 win in pool play before pinning Crestview’s Caden Hill in 3:19 for his title.

Seconds for the Raiders came from 138-pounder Darry Endicott, Bryce Anderson at 145 pounds and 152-pounder Trevor Franks.

Endicott fell 3-2 to Eastwood’s Jacob Hahn, Anderson suffered a 15-6 major decision loss to McComb’s Jacob Dillon, and Franks suffered a 3-2 loss to Bellevue’s Nick Smythe.

Logan Bloom took third at 132 pounds for Lakota by beating Perkins’ Mason Semprich.

Anthony Johnson and Jaymn Bartson added fifths for the Raiders. Johnson beat South Central 120-pounder Jorge Gabriel via default, and Bartson pinned Port Clinton 195-pounder Skylar Anderson (1:25).

Like Klotz, Bellevue’s Justin Mayes dominated his way to a crown.

Mayes claimed the 160-pound title by pinning Port Clinton’s Jose Rangel (1:39). That championship came after two pins and two technical fall wins in pool play.

Fourths for the Redmen came from Derrick Jones at 120 pounds and Cody Tamagawa at 132 pounds.

Jones fell 8-7 to Trae Thomas of Lucas and Tamagawa was pinned by Monroeville’s Zander Takacs (3:08).

Garrett Andrews beat Seneca East’s Jon Margraf 8-2 for fifth at 126 pounds for Bellevue, and Collin Corpari pinned New London’s Keynon Cathey (2:54) for fifth at 138 pounds.

Jacob Rowland ended sixth at 170 pounds for Bellevue after getting pinned by South Central’s Chase Greaser (1:43).

Seneca East’s Dakota Laughlin breezed to the 132-pound title, winning both of his pool play matches via pin and scoring another first-round pin in the semifinal before flattening Plymouth’s Jacob Echelbarger in 3:21.

Fellow Tiger Rickie Lacy beat Gabriel Papineau 6-2 for the 170-pound championship.

Teryn DeBold edged Emileo Calderon 6-4 to take third at 138 pounds for Seneca East, and Brock Martin ended fourth at 195 pounds after getting pinned by New London’s Mitchell Phillips (5:03).

Buckeye Central got a fifth from 220-pounder Michael Omlor and a sixth from 182-pounder Jacob Maxhimer.

Omlor pinned Brock Runner of Perkins, and Maxhimer was pinned by Margaretta’s Jaeger Johnson.

COMMENTS