BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Trio of champions lead Raiders to third at Gibsonburg

GIBSONBURG — Three Lakota wrestlers won titles and another took second Saturday to lead the Raiders to third at the Gibsonburg Golden Bear Invitational.

Gibsonburg claimed the team title with 268 1/2 points, with Elmwood holding off Lakota 216 1/2-212 1/2 for second.

Bellevue took fifth (132), Hopewell-Loudon came in seventh (118), Fostoria ended ninth (73), Calvert claimed 10th (70) and Buckeye Central wound up 12th (46).

Lakota’s titles came from Bryce Anderson at 152, Trevor Franks at 160 and Dakota Klotz at 285.

Anderson pinned Gibsonburg’s Avery Teeple (1:16) for his crown, Franks beat Gibsonburg’s Brady Jaso 5-1, and Klotz edged Elmwood’s Will Bechstein (6-5).

Darry Endicott took second at 145, falling 15-3 to Gibsonburg’s Hugo Villarreal.

Fourths went to Lane Paul (132) and John Jacquot (170), with fifths going to Anthony Johnson (120), Parker Grine (126) and Thomas Shipley (182).

Jaymn Bartson took sixth (220), Logan Bloom ended seventh (138) and Alex Peace finished eighth (220) for Lakota.

Bellevue got seconds from 106-pounder Gabe Alda, Mitch Vannest at 170 and Levi Kuhn at 195.

Eastwood’s Bryce Maynard beat Alda 9-4, Gibsonburg’s Brad Mendoza pinned Vannest (1:00) and Gibsonburg’s Tyler Lilly pinned Kuhn (4:49).

Dominic Griggs (113) added a third for Bellevue, and fourths went to Garrett Andrew (132) and Xavier Walker (152).

Mark Janowicz (138) and Cole Kile (145) each added a fifth, and sixths went to Derrick Jones (120), Caiden Walters (126) and Joe Farley (195). Cody Tamagawa (132) added a seventh.

Hopewell-Loudon’s Kole Freeman pinned Eastwood’s Trey Tuttamore (3:22) for the 113-pound title.

Blake Hoover (106) and Caden Crawford (132) added thirds for H-L, Devin Arbogast (152) finished fifth, Logan Holcomb (126) came in seventh, Chance Mason (120) took eighth and Ryan Panuto (152) wound up ninth.

Bryce Durst’s third at 220 pounds paced Fostoria.

Shawn Viliasak (285) added a fourth, David Daniels (132) took fifth, sixths went to Noah Damschroder (152) and Cameron Delong (170), and Collin Drake (182) came in seventh.

Calvert’s Connor Kwiat pinned Danbury’s Devon Grosswiler (1:45) for the 182-pound title.

Bobby Bremeyer (138) added a fourth for the Senecas, Brayden Elchert (220) came in fifth and Aiden Wilson (120) ended ninth.

Buckeye Central got a third from Jacob Maxhimer (195), fifth from Michael Omlor (285), seventh from Jacob Rowland (170), eighths from Cody Crews (126) and Davey Williams (138), and a ninth from Tobie Hickman (120).

Branson, Blust earn K of C Invite crowns

AVON LAKE — Andrew Branson and Caden Blust both claimed titles Saturday to guide Columbian to fifth at the 18-team K of C Invitational.

Branson pinned his way through to the 126-pound title, going 6-0.

Blust also went 6-0 and captured the 138-pound championship for the Tornadoes.

Jacob Anderson added a runner-up finish at 152, A.J. Elchert took fourth at 145, and fifths came from Evan Keefe at 120 and Kaeden Hatley at 160.

COMMENTS