Dragons’ volleyball keeps on winning

The streak continues.

Tiffin University won its sixth-straight match and avenged an early loss by beating Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference foe Ashland 25-23, 25-23, 25-15 Saturday.

The win, which came on Senior Day, gave the Dragons their most season victories since 2006, upping their record to 20-12 overall and 10-6 in the GLIAC.

Ashland beat Tiffin in three games Sept. 19, but the Dragons overpowered the Eagles Saturday.

But the win didn’t come easily.

Tiffin had to put together rallies in late stages of the first and second games, battling back from a 22-17 hole in the opener before countering a 23-18 deficit in the second game.

The Dragons dominated the third game.

Jenna Huffman smacked 15 kills and four blocks for TU, Amanda Curry lined nine kills, Danielle Hicks belted seven kills and Mohawk graduate Kasey Adelsperger slammed five kills and four blocks.

Taylor Lattimore backed them with 16 digs and four kills and Buckeye Central graduate Emily Weithman tossed up 28 assists while Loryn Huffman dished out 14 .

Tiffin will play Wednesday in the GLIAC Tournament against a yet to be determined opponent.

Sumfleth swims

to three wins

MUNCIE, Ind. — Tiffin University’s Jonah Sumfleth won three races Saturday in a swimming dual with Ball State.

Sumfleth took the men’s 100 backstroke (51.69), 100 butterfly (51.41) and 200 IM (1:57.05) for the Dragons, who fell 173-101. He also helped TU take second in the 200 medley relay (1:40.08) with Jan Suchan, Nathan Marr and Yun Hung Tan.

Other Tiffin wins came from Tan in the 200 fly (1:56.38) and Suchan in the 200 back (1:52.45).

Seconds went to Matthew Laporte in the 1,000 free (10:29.2) and 500 free (5:16.71), Suchan in the 100 back (51.9), Jordan Wright in 1 meter and 3 meter diving, Coby Deville in the 100 free (51.88), Marr in the 200 breast (2:24.46), and the 200 free relay of Seth Tessmer, Tan, Deville and Suchan (1:31.24).

Ball State also won the women’s meet 176-46.

Catie Gorton paced TU by winning the 200 fly (2:10.45) and teaming with Anastasiia Kvitchenko, Wixie Lehman, and Izzy Tarchione to take second in the 200 free relay (1:50.75).

Other seconds went to Lehman in the 100 free (1:03.13) and Kvitchenko in the 100 fly (1:00.52) and 200 IM (2:19.27).

House earns

spot at nationals

POWELL — Rachel House started her cross country career earning a spot at the NCAA Division III Nationals as a freshman. In her senior year House again qualifies for the national meet with a fifth at the Great Lakes Regional.

House will race next week at the Division III National Meet in Elsah, Illinois.

The senior paced the Heidelberg women’s team with a 22:29.2. Miranda Shaffer crossed in 24:43.6 followed by Amanda Elkins (134th; 25:13.7), Alexandra Chakov (155th; 25:55.7) and Jessica Sucheck (180th; 26:25.7).

The HU women claimed 20th of 35 teams with 577 points. Hope took the team crown with 88 points followed by Calvin (113) and Allegheny (117).

Austin Neura led the men’s pack with a 21st-place finish. He crossed in 26:07.8. Dom Frey was the second HU runner to cross coming in 97th (27:28.4) followed by Jacob Ferrebee (106th; 27:33.8), Isaac Kuntz (121st; 27:51.2), Kyle Manuel (158th; 28:29.7) and Eric Peterson (159th; 28:30.6).

Calvin won the men’s title with 61 points followed by DePauw (111) and Ohio Northern (123). Heidelberg claimed 18th with 503 points.

COMMENTS