Fliers, Stockaders pick up SBC honors

Clyde and Old Fort each had six players gain honors when the Sandusky Bay Conference announced its all-conference Tuesday.

Clyde captured the Bay Division with a 14-0 mark, with three of the Fliers landing on the first team.

Junior Heidi Marshall led that trio by averaging 15.3 points per game, with the senior duo of Bree Dowling (11.1 ppg) and Addie Martin (8.1 ppg) joining her.

Honorable mention status went to Clyde’s Lily Royster, Morgan Bannister and Maddie Bannister.

Old Fort shared the River Division title with Fremont St. Joe after both posted 11-1 conference records.

Seniors Allison Adelsperger (19.9 ppg) and Peyton Miller (12.2 ppg) claimed first-team honors for the Stockaders.

Senior Mackenzie Ward (6.4 ppg) finished as a second-teamer, while honorable mention awards went to Sydney Clouse, Jordan Magers and Morgan Miller.

New Riegel junior Brianna Gillig finished atop the River Division first-team list after averaging 23 points per game, the highest average of any SBC girl — River or Bay Division.

St. Wendelin senior Hailee Burns (10 ppg.) also took first-team honors.

Other area players on the River Division second team included St. Wendelin junior Peighton Troike (10.5 ppg.) and New Riegel senior Shelby Mathias (8.2 ppg.).

The remaining honorable mention players were Calvert’s Shelby Hemminger and Clare Sullivan; Lakota’s Alexis Kirkpatrick; New Riegel’s Elyssa Theis, Haley Hoepf and Lindsay Bouillon; and St. Wendelin’s Emma Prince, Cailin Reineck and Hannah Burns.

Area boys dot SBC honors list

Eight of the top 12 spots in the River Division went to local boys when the Sandusky Bay Conference announced its all-conference teams Tuesday.

Old Fort senior Hootie Cleveland (16 points per game) and junior Jacob Webb (13.4 ppg.) were joined by St. Wendelin senior Cyle Smith (14.6 ppg.) on the first team.

The second team included New Riegel seniors Brandon Arbogast (8 ppg.), Lucas Williams (10.7 ppg.) and Shane Halcomb (9.5 ppg.), Calvert senior Connor Meyer (11.3 ppg.) and Old Fort senior Eric Bell (10.4 ppg.)

Old Fort captured the River Division title with an 11-1 conference mark.

Honorable mention players for the title-winning Stockaders were Jacob Hammond, Luke Wagner and A.J. Baker.

Other area honorable mention players were Calvert’s Corbin Kantner and Connor Kennedy; Lakota’s Andy Kagy, Josh Kagy and Tyler Gabel; New Riegel’s Ben Dryfuse, Mitchell Kramer and Brian Hughes; and St. Wendelin’s Brody Whetsel and Drew Schetter.

Clyde had three players earn honorable mention status in the Bay Division. They were Seth Hohman, Conner Long and Tanner Davenport.

COMMENTS