Smith runs Calvert to runner-up trophy

FREMONT – Calvert’s Olivia Smith figured in two firsts and a second and the Senecas got another victory Saturday en route to holding off Carey 82-76 1/2 for second in one of the Division III district track meets at Fremont Ross.

Smith ran to victory in the 800 (2:20.55) and anchored the 4×400 team (4:08.89) to a win and the 4×200 team (1:48.84) to a runner-up finish.

Morgan Smith, Kerrigan Kwiat and Danielle Kontak joined her on the 4×400. Kontak, Mallory Paul and Kwiat rounded out the 4×200.

Paul, Megan Somodi, Emma Sullivan and Kontak added a victory in the 4×100 (52.23) for the Senecas.

Morgan Smith also claimed second in the 800 (2:25.11), and Somodi (13.69) and Sullivan (13.72) finished third and fourth in the 100.

They all advanced to the regional meet, and will be joined there by the 4×800 relay team of Kontak, Katie Tiell, Morgan Smith and Olivia Smith. That foursome won its race (10:13.73) on Wednesday, the first day of the district meet.

The top four in each event qualified for the regional, which is Wednesday and Friday at Columbian.

Calvert’s other scorers at Saturday’s portion of the district meet came from Somodi’s fifth in the 200 (28.42), Paul’s sixth in the 200 (28.83), Corinne Harris’ sixth in the 3,200 (13:51.75), Sydney Berlekamp’s eighth in the 1,600 (6:19.92) and Hailey Kapelka’s eighth in the discus (77-2).

Carey’s Sara Craig, Lauren Wenner, Gwen Wentling and Amber Spurlock won the 4×200 (1:47.9).

The Blue Devils earned seconds in the 4×100 (52.38) and 4×400 (4:16.4).

Haley Heinze, Wenner, Wentling and Spurlock ran the 4×100. Wentling, Heinze, Craig and Spurlock ran the 4×400.

Wentling added a third in the 400 (1:01.54), Spurlock took third in the 200 (27.54) and Courtney Palte ended fourth in the 300 hurdles (52.72).

Carey had three other entries gain regional berths Wednesday when Christy Wickiser (8-0) and Shelby Snyder (7-0) finished third and fourth in the pole vault, and the 4×800 team of Joanna Worst, Kristina Nusbaum, Taylor Watkins and Jaclyn Troiano ended fourth (11:15.12).

Five other Blue Devils scored points Saturday. Fifths came from Morgan Blair in the 300 hurdles (52.88) and Troiano in the 3,200 (13:51.75), Craig ended sixth in the long jump (14-5 1/2), and eighths went to Worst in the 800 (2:44.45) and long jumper Kate Elchert (12-10 1/2).

Sara Volpe’s victory in the 1,600 (5:35.04) paced St. Wendelin.

Thirds came from Maddie Borer in the 800 (2:26.55) and the 4×400 team of Jocelyn Reinhart, Hailee Burns, Sara Goddard and Borer (4:22.36).

Fourths went to Victoria Volpe in the 800 (2:26.68), Karin Goddard in the 3,200 (13:39.39), Sara Goddard in the long jump (14-9 3/4) and Alexa Hallman in the 100 hurdles (16.78).

They’ll be joined by two runner-up entries from Wednesday: pole vaulter Sara Goddard (8-6), and the 4×800 team of Victoria Volpe, Reinhart, Borer and Sophia Volpe (10:16.51).

Other points Saturday for St. Wendelin came from the 4×200 team of Sara Goddard, Emily Weaver, Borer and Burns (1:55.33) running fifth, and sevenths by Hallman in the 100 (14.4), Burns in the 400 (1:06.04) and long jumper Olivia Zimmerman (13-11 1/4).

Hopewell-Loudon had two runners advance out of Saturday’s portion of the meet.

Leah Reinhart crossed the line second in the 3,200 (13:26.19) and Lizzie Erlanger took third in the 100 hurdles (16.75).

Pole vaulter Kiley Siegel (9-0) will join them after her win Wednesday.

Fifths for H-L came from Reinhart in the 1,600 (5:56.46) and Alexis Feindel in the 100 hurdles (17.34).

Sixths went to Marissa Heldman in the 1,600 (6:10.02) and both the 4×200 (1:56.31) and 4×400 (4:33.24) teams. Erlanger, Katie Arnold, Megan Dodge and Gala Morel ran the 4×200. Arnold, Feindel, Hunter Strahm and Morel ran the 4×400.

The 4×100 team of Sabrina Vargas, Strahm, Baleigh Searles and Morel (55.94) took seventh.

Eighths went to Strahm in the 100 (14.49) and Lauren Shaver in the 3,200 (14:42.75).

Old Fort’s Alexis Rhodes and Kayla Garza each earned regional berths. Rhodes won the 3,200 (13:05.82), and Garza claimed second in the 1,600 (5:44.66).

They’ll be joined by high jumper Molly Cleveland, who took second (4-8) Wednesday.

Sevenths came from Garza in the 800 (2:40.58) and Makayla Wilkinson in the discus (79-8), while the 4×100 team of Jackie Becker, Morgan Kemenah, Cleveland and Garza (56.55) ended eighth.

Lakota was the only area team competing in the site’s other district meet.

The Raiders finished sixth with 47 3/4 points on the strength of runner-up efforts by Cariss Reese in the 100 hurdles (16.49), 300 hurdles (46.69) and pole vault (9-0).

Wednesday, Lakota got a second from high jumper Taylor Smith (4-8) and a third in the discus from Katie Park (109-8).

The 4×100 team of Paige Alloway, Smith, Makayla Kiser and Reese ran sixth (53.76), and Amanda Lane took eighth in the 1,600 (6:25.86).