Columbian sending two doubles, a single to districts

SANDUSKY- Columbian’s boys tennis advanced five players to districts after day one at the Division I sectional tournament in Sandusky.

In doubles play, the Tornado duo of Eline Widman and Hunter Stark had a first round bye before defeating Norwalk’s Grant Olsen and John Woods 6-4, 6-3. Widman and Stark will play for third place today after dropping a semi-final match to Ashland’s Zach Ames and Zach Sprunger 6-1, 6-1.

Their opponents however, are very familiar with their play.

Teammates Braden Kuhn and Nick Gaietto will face Widman and Stark to determine seedings at districts.

Kuhn and Gaietto began their trek with a first round bye before winning 6-0, 6-0 against Mansfield Madison’s Cody Boyce and Nick Cling.

In the semifinals, Gaietto and Kuhn dropped the match 1-6, 6-2, 7-5 to Ashland’s Mitch Snell and Michael Wood.

In singles action, Columbian freshman Ben Klepper had a walkover in the round against Mansfield Senior’s Tyson Stevenson before beating Norwalk’s Andrew Herner 6-4, 6-3.

Klepper will play today for third place after losing a semifinal match against Ashland’s Andy Elderbrock 6-2, 6-0.

Also for Columbian, Adam Young won his first round match against Grayson Conney of Norwalk 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, but then fell to Andy Elderbrock of Ashland 6-3, 6-0. Zach Gaietto fell to Ian Brown of Mansfield Senior 4-6, 6-4, 6-1 in his opening match.

Calvert, Fostoria come up empty at sectionals

PORT CLINTON – Fostoria and Calvert were unable to advance any player in the Division II sectionals at Port Clinton Friday.

For Fostoria, Sabian Arana beat Fremont St. Joe’s Patrick Cool 6-0, 6-0. Arana though fell 6-1, 6-1 in the next match against Perkins’ Josh Rohbacher.

Isaigh Brough dropped his match 6-0, 6-1 to Huron’s Nick Swope. Jeremiah Brough fell to Jake Guerrero 6-0, 6-0.

In doubles, Dylan Stone and Bishop Mahan lost a first round match to Clyde’s David Murphy and Caleb Prunty 6-2, 6-0. Noah Kitchen and Jordan Marshall lost their match against Edison’s Nate Meredith and Robert Morton, 6-0, 6-0.

For Calvert, Phillip Boes lost a close first round match to Fremont St. Joe’s Ben Selvey 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Jack Burtis fell to Perkins’ Nade Hamad 6-1, 6-1 while Ryan Gase lost to Sandusky St. Mary’s Dario Mormina 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles play, the Senecas’ Danny George and Nick Martorana lost to Port Clinton’s Dean Colston and Cameron King 6-0, 6-1.