SE boys control home meet

ATTICA – Seneca East dominated its own meet, getting seven winners as it held off Carey, 264-104, in Attica.

Seneca East was led by Zach Gregg, who won the long jump (19-3 1/2) and the pole vault (14-0). The Tigers also had a double-winner in Wes Pipher, who won the 3,200 (10:29.85) and the 1,600 (4:50.25).

Carey won three of the four relays, and got individual wins from shot put thrower Jacob Goble (44-9 1/2) and Tommy Arredondo (6-2).

Old Fort, which placed third with 84 points, got an 800 win from Brad Bannister (2:16.7), while New Riegel (sixth, 33 points) was led by Tim Ink, who won the 200 in 24.8.

Carey girls win big

ATTICA – Carey’s girls won eight events in Attica Saturday, and won the six-team meet going away, overwhelming host Seneca East, 237-123.

Christie Wickiser took home the pole vault for the Blue Devils, clearing 8 feet. The Blue Devils also won the 4×800 (11:48.8), the 4×200 (1:56.2), the 4×100 (54.1) and the 4×4 (4:33).

Also picking up individual wins for the Blue Devils were Haley Heinze, who won the 100 hurdles in 14.1, Gwen Wentling, who took home the 400 in 1:06, Morgan Blair, who placed first in 300 hurdles in 56.6 and Amber Spurlock, who took the 200 in 27.9.

Also scoring a win for the Blue Devils was Jaclyn Troiano, who took the 3,200 in 13:47.

Seneca East got a pair of wins from thrower Kaylyn Goshe, who won the shot (109-7 1/2) and the discus.

Old Fort placed third at the event (47), getting a pair of wins from Kayla Garza, who took first in the 1,600 (6:03.7) and the 800 (2:34.7). New Riegel finished fourth with 20 points, while Bettsville placed fifth with 15.

Mohawk owns tri-meet

SYCAMORE – Mohawk’s boys and girls took first during a tri-meet Tuesday afternoon.

The boys racked up 77 points beating out South Central’s 56 and Lima Perry’s 34. Mohawk took first in the 4×200 (1:38.27), 4×100 (47.25) and 4×400 (3:46.51). Individual winners were Brandon Flood in the high jump (4-10), Mitch Parker in the pole vault (11-0), Trevor Zender in the 100 (11.78) and Chris Koehler in the 3,200 (11:18).

For the girls, Mohawk’s 62 points were enough to best South Central’s 48, and Lima Perry’s 38. As a team Mohawk placed first in the 4×800 (11:23.42), the 4×200 (1:58.92) and the 4×400 (4:52.76). Shauna Leeth was a dual winner taking the 1,600 (6:04.4) and 3,200 (12:54.1). Other individual winners were Kaelee Jacoby in the shot (30-4), Ali Konkle in the 100 (17.69), Aubrie Flood in the 400 (1:10.06) and Kayla Risner in the 800 (2:53.3).

Rams take down Bucks

UPPER SANDUSKY – Upper Sandusky’s boys and girls won their dual meets against Buckeye Central Tuesday. The boys outscored Buckeye Central 113-23.

Dominic Solis and Brandon Miller each won a pair of events. Solis won the 1,600 (4:54.9) and the 800 (2:10.8), while Miller took the 300 hurdles (45.9) and the 3,200 (11:45.5).

Other Individual winners were Matthew Haycook in the [ole vault (11-6), Collin Gardner in the shot put (45-9 1/2), Cody Clifford in the long jump (19-1) and the 400 (57.7), Alec McMillan in the 110 hurdles (16.4), Alex Grose in the 100 (12.1), and Dylan Robertson in the 200 (25.4). Team victories were earned in the 4×800 by Solis, Miller, Clifford and Myers (9:02.8), the 4×100 by Bradford Roeder, Shane Pack, Anthony Reep and Miller (1:41.9), and in the 4×400 by Grose, Solis, Miller and Pack (3:46.8).

The girls outscored Buckeye Central 96-32. Emma Smith won the long jump (14-1), the 100 (13.9), and the 300 hurdles (53.3). Other multi-event winners were Sarah Rall in the 1600 (6:14.6), and the 800 (2:44.7) and Shiloh Powers in the 400 (1:09) and the 200 (29.1). Other individual winners were Shelby Clark in the shot put (24-11 3/4), Kate Ritchey in the discus (76-7) and Olivia Thomson in the 3,200 (13:46).

Team victories were earned in the 4×800 by Alaney Oney, Mary McCaleb, Zoe Garber and Rall (11:21.7), the 4×200 by Alison Moser, Trudy Daughenbaugh, Smith and Powers (1:57.2), the 4×100 by Makenna Searls, Logan Dible, Sierra Mathews and Brittnie Bukovich (58.7) and in the 4×400 by Powers, Daughenbaugh, Oney and Rall (4:49.4).