Local standouts labeled All-District

Columbian’s Isiah Moore was named the top lineman in Division III and six other area players gained first-team honors Thursday when The Associated Press released its list of All-Northwest District football players.

Moore, a 6-foot-4, 305-pounder who has committed to Bowling Green State University, anchored an offensive line that helped the Tornadoes win 10 games in a row before bowing out in the regional semifinals.

The senior was a three-year starter for TC, twice earning first-team league honors.

He was joined on the first team by senior running back Ryan Lynch, who ran for 1,376 yards and 20 touchdowns en route to his second consecutive first-team NOL honor.

Upper Sandusky also had a pair of first-team district seniors, both in Division IV on defense.

Jevon Thiel made the list as a lineman, tallying 25 solo tackles, 51 total tackles, 17 tackles for losses and four sacks. He also recovered two fumbles and was named his team’s defensive MVP.

Classmate Tylor Pritchard was chosen as a linebacker. He recorded 109 tackles, four tackles for a loss and two interceptions.

Carey senior Jacob Goble was a Division VI first-team pick on the offensive line. A three-year starter like Moore, Goble anchored a line that allowed the Blue Devils to lead the Midland Athletic League in rushing (285.1 ypg) and total offense (432.7 ypg).

Two local seniors gained first-team honors in Division VII.

Calvert’s Marcus Somers landed on the list as a defensive lineman for the second year in a row after registering 114 tackles and 13 sacks.

Mohawk’s Eric Maskey averaged 39 yards per kick to gain first-team honors as a punter.

Several other area players finished as second-team of honorable mention selections.

The Division III second team included Columbian senior defensive lineman Codey Chance and senior defensive back Nate Hoyda, while TC’s Ian O’Donnell and Derek Dryfuse ended on the honorable mention list.

The Division IV honorable mention selections included Upper Sandusky’s Walker Karg, Will Adelsperger, Donald Barth, Alex Hampton and Alex Kenner.

In Division VI, the local second-team offensive picks were Carey junior lineman Brady Mullholand, Carey junior running back Bryan Powers and Seneca East senior quarterback Ethan Caudill.

On defense, the honors went to Carey senior lineman Anthony Blair, Seneca East senior linebacker Josh Waggoner and Carey junior defensive back Jared Wentling.

Honorable mention selections in Division VI were earned by Hopewell-Loudon’s Jordan Stewart, Cody Malone, Weston Hill, Derek Runion and Eli Tooker; Carey’s Matt Holsinger and Zach Boes; Seneca East’s Owen Best, Brady Ferres, Adam Hall, Alex Schreiber and Cory Depinet; and Lakota’s Jack Raymond and Andrew Ferree.

The Division VII second-team offense had Calvert senior lineman Austin Perry and Mohawk junior running back Gunnar Johnson, while the defense included Mohawk junior defensive back Mitch Parker.

Area honorable mention players were Calvert’s Tyler Long and Michael Smith, and Buckeye Central’s Alec Baldosser, Cody Roberts and Ross Martin.